Hyundai Motor Valuation: India IPO, Record Shareholder Returns, and HEV Leadership

STOCKHyundai Motor

๐Ÿ“Œ As of 3 July 2026 โ€” a point-in-time view. Financials corrected 30 Aug 2026.

โœ๏ธ Corrected 30 Aug 2026 โ€” the three-year financial table in this piece was wrong, and several claims built on top of it were wrong with it.

  • The columns were shifted by a year. The figures printed under “2024” (revenue ₩162.6tn, operating profit ₩15.1tn, net income ₩12.2tn) are Hyundai Motor’s FY2023 results.
  • FY2025 operating profit was overstated by 46%. We printed ₩16.8tn against a filed ₩11.468tn. Revenue was understated: we printed ₩172.5tn against a filed ₩186.254tn.
  • The direction of travel was inverted. The piece said margins had “expanded toward 10%”. Hyundai’s consolidated operating margin fell from 9.30% (FY2023) to 6.16% (FY2025).
  • The valuation multiples were unsourced and are removed. “Forward P/E 4.8x” and “ROE 13.5%” do not reconcile with the filings; on the filed FY2025 figures the common stock traded at 13.6× earnings with an 8.4% return on equity. The peer forward multiples for Toyota, Honda and GM carried no source and have been withdrawn rather than restated.
  • The dividend yield claim was wrong. “6.5–7.0%” became 2.03% once checked against the declared ₩10,000 dividend per common share.
  • The India IPO was written in the future tense. It closed on 22 October 2024, and it was a sale of existing shares by the Korean parent, not a capital raise for the Indian company. The “$3 billion mobilised” figure has been withdrawn: we could not reconcile it with the accounting entries in the filing, and say so below rather than substitute a number.

Source for the replacement figures: DART, Hyundai Motor FY2025 business report, filed 18 Mar 2026, rcpNo 20260318001394, and the OpenDART consolidated financial-statement API for the same filing. That is the same filing this article already linked to in its table header — the numbers in the table simply did not come from it. Our corrections policy.

✏️ Further corrected 30 Aug 2026 (second pass) — two things in the corrected text above were themselves wrong.

  • A percentage change that mixed its own dates. We wrote that “profit attributable to owners fell 24.6% over the same span, from $7.76bn to $6.13bn.” The span named in that sentence is FY2023 to FY2025: ₩11,961,717m to ₩9,445,987m, a fall of 21.0%. The 24.6% figure is the FY2024→FY2025 decline and did not belong there. The sentence now reads 21.0%.
  • A P/B ratio whose numerator and denominator were on different bases — and the article’s central framing rested on it. We divided the market value of the common stock alone by all of the equity attributable to owners, which the preferred shares also have a claim on, and got 0.87×. We then said we could not price the preferred. We could: on 3 July 2026 Hyundai’s three non-voting classes settled at ₩214,000 (005385), ₩214,000 (005387) and ₩207,000 (005389). Counting every class at its own close, the whole company was worth ₩113.70T ($73.74bn) against ₩115.45T of attributable equity — P/B 0.98×, and P/E 12.04× on FY2025 attributable profit. This article repeated three times that Hyundai traded “below the book value of its own equity.” At 0.98× it was at book, not meaningfully below it — and on a per-share basis (₩492,000 against book value per share of ₩435,007) it was 1.13×, above book. Those passages have been rewritten to say so, and both bases are now shown side by side rather than the one that flattered the company.

Sources for this second pass: Korea Exchange settled closes and listed share counts for 3 July 2026 (005380 204,757,766 · 005385 23,340,960 · 005387 34,963,930 · 005389 2,327,452, summing to the 265,390,108 total in the DART share schedule); equity, profit and EPS from DART rcpNo 20260318001394. Re-checked and unchanged: the income-statement table, the operating-margin path, the India listing section, the shareholder-return table, and the 8.41% FY2025 return on equity.

  • ๐Ÿ“‰ Profits are falling while revenue sets records. FY2025 revenue rose to $120.78bn, but operating profit fell to $7.44bn — a 6.16% margin, down from 9.30% two years earlier. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260318001394)
  • ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ The India listing is a finished event, not a coming one. Hyundai sold 17.5% of Hyundai Motor India in October 2024; the filing books it straight to capital surplus (+₩3.07tn), the accounting signature of a secondary sale. The Indian company issued nothing and received nothing.
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ The shareholder-return commitment is a total-return ratio, not a payout floor. Hyundai’s Value-Up filing commits to TSR of 35%+ and a minimum ₩10,000 dividend per share — and FY2025’s 35.0% was 27.7 points dividends against 5.2 points of cancellation.
  • โš–๏ธ At the price at writing the stock was not on 4.8× earnings. Counting every share class at its own 3 July close, it was on 12.04× FY2025 attributable profit and 0.98× the equity attributable to its owners — at book, not below it.

๐Ÿ’ต Price at writing โ€” KRX settled close, 3 July 2026: $319 (₩492,000)

๐ŸŽฏ Target discussed in the original report (3 July 2026): $441 (₩680,000)

๐Ÿ“ˆ Implied gap to that target at the time: 38.2%

Both figures are preserved as the point-in-time record of what this report said. Neither is a current view, and we do not publish target prices. The ₩492,000 figure is the KRX settled close for 3 July 2026, verified against exchange data; the original text dated it only as โ€œJune 2026โ€, which was wrong โ€” the price is the last settled close before publication. FX ₩1,542/$ throughout this correction (USD/KRW, 2 Jul 2026).

๐Ÿš€ Quick Insight: This report is a point-in-time valuation study of Hyundai Motor. Its financial tables have been rebuilt from the company’s own FY2025 filing.

*Market report as of 3 July 2026 · financials corrected 30 August 2026*

Hyundai Motor Valuation: India IPO, Record Shareholder Returns, and HEV Leadership

Hyundai Motor Company (KRX: 005380) was founded on 29 December 1967 and is listed on the Korea Exchange; it sells cars under the Hyundai and Genesis brands and is the anchor company of Hyundai Motor Group (Wikipedia; incorporation date per DART corporate profile). It is South Korea’s largest carmaker, and at the price this report was written against it was priced at roughly the book value of its own equity — close enough to that line that which side of it you land on depends on how you count the shares, which the valuation section below sets out in full. Long discounted against its Japanese and American counterparts, the company has spent two years pulling three levers at once: the listing of its Indian subsidiary, a formal capital-return commitment under Korea’s “Value-up” guidelines, and a flexible production system that leans on hybrids while the global EV market digests a slowdown.

In this deep-dive valuation, we analyse Hyundai Motor’s three-year financial trajectory, its position in emerging markets, its valuation multiples, and the risks in the story. Every financial figure below comes from the company’s own filings with Korea’s Financial Supervisory Service.


๐Ÿ“ˆ Is Hyundai Motor’s Business Getting Better or Worse?

Worse, and not marginally: revenue set a record in FY2025 while operating profit fell 19.5%, taking the consolidated operating margin from 9.30% in FY2023 to 6.16% in FY2025. This is the single most important correction in this piece. The original version of this article printed a rising profit line. The filed numbers fall.

Three-Year Financial Trajectory (as filed)

The table below is Hyundai Motor’s consolidated (K-IFRS) income statement as filed in the FY2025 business report, which restates the two prior years on the same basis. There is no estimate column: we do not publish forecasts as if they were results, which is precisely how the earlier version of this table went wrong.

Consolidated, as filed FY2023 FY2024 FY2025
Revenue (๋งค์ถœ์•ก) $105.48bn $113.63bn $120.78bn
Operating profit (์˜์—…์ด์ต) $9.81bn $9.23bn $7.44bn
Operating margin 9.30% 8.13% 6.16%
Profit for the year, consolidated (์—ฐ๊ฒฐ๋‹น๊ธฐ์ˆœ์ด์ต) $7.96bn $8.58bn $6.72bn
— attributable to owners of the parent (์ง€๋ฐฐ๊ธฐ์—…์†Œ์œ ์ฃผ์ง€๋ถ„) $7.76bn $8.12bn $6.13bn
Basic EPS, common (๋ณดํ†ต์ฃผ๊ธฐ๋ณธ์ฃผ๋‹น์ด์ต) $29.64 $30.88 $23.40

Source: DART, Hyundai Motor FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260318001394), consolidated statements of income and financial position, retrieved via the OpenDART financial-statement API. Won amounts as filed: revenue ₩162,663,579m / ₩175,231,153m / ₩186,254,472m; operating profit ₩15,126,901m / ₩14,239,592m / ₩11,467,851m; consolidated profit ₩12,272,301m / ₩13,229,908m / ₩10,364,775m; attributable to owners ₩11,961,717m / ₩12,526,691m / ₩9,445,987m; basic EPS ₩45,703 / ₩47,615 / ₩36,088. Margins are our arithmetic on the filed figures. FX ₩1,542/$ (USD/KRW, 2 Jul 2026, FinanceDataReader); dollar rows are rounded independently.

Margin Compression, Not Margin Expansion

Hyundai does have a genuine mix story: the Genesis premium brand and hybrid models carry higher average selling prices than the cars they replaced. That mix improvement is real, and it is why revenue keeps climbing. It has not been enough. Between FY2023 and FY2025 revenue grew 14.5% while operating profit fell 24.2%, which is arithmetic that only works if unit costs rose faster than prices — and profit attributable to owners fell 21.0% over the same span, from $7.76bn to $6.13bn (₩11,961,717m to ₩9,445,987m). (This sentence previously read 24.6%, which is the FY2024→FY2025 decline, not the FY2023→FY2025 one the sentence names.)

We are not going to attribute that gap to a single cause we cannot evidence from the filing. What the filing does show is that the compression is concentrated below the revenue line, not in it.

Note: the chart that originally sat here plotted a rising operating-margin series drawn from the incorrect table and has been removed. The filed data is in the table above.


๐Ÿ’ก Lingo Check: Corporate Value-up & the India Listing

To evaluate Hyundai Motor’s investment case, two Korea-specific terms matter:

Term What it means
Corporate Value-up Program
๊ธฐ์—… ๋ฐธ๋ฅ˜์—… ํ”„๋กœ๊ทธ๋žจ
A Korean government initiative that asks listed companies to publish, voluntarily, a plan for improving capital efficiency and shareholder returns. The plans are filed on DART and are auditable against the following year’s “progress” filing — which is how the numbers in this article’s shareholder-return section were checked.
Offer for sale (OFS)
๊ตฌ์ฃผ๋งค์ถœ
An IPO in which existing shareholders sell their shares. The listed company issues nothing and receives none of the money. This is the structure Hyundai used for its Indian subsidiary, and it is the distinction the original version of this article missed.
Total shareholder return ratio (TSR)
์ด์ฃผ์ฃผํ™˜์›์œจ
Dividends plus buybacks and cancellations, divided by net profit. Korean Value-Up filings quote it in place of a payout ratio, so the two are easy to confuse — and confusing them is how “TSR 35%” became “a 25% payout floor” in the original text.

๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ What Did the India Listing Actually Deliver?

Hyundai Motor India listed on 22 October 2024 — a completed event, not a coming catalyst — and the structure was a sale of shares Hyundai already owned, so the Indian company raised nothing.

Hyundai Motor’s own FY2025 filing settles both points. Its consolidated-subsidiary schedule lists Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMI) at 82.50% owned, and the plant history for the India operation records “์ธ๋„๋ฒ•์ธ ๊ณต๊ฐœ ์ƒ์žฅ” — public listing of the Indian entity — against the year 2024. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260318001394, consolidated-subsidiary schedule and the India plant history in “์˜์—…์˜ ๊ฐœํ™ฉ”)

The accounting entry is the tell. In the equity notes, under disclosures on share sales for the prior year, the filing records: sale of HMI, stake sold 0.175, increase in other capital surplus ₩3,069,080m, increase in non-controlling interests ₩359,581m. A sale of a subsidiary stake that does not cost the parent control is booked straight to capital surplus rather than through the income statement — which is exactly what you see. There is no share-issue entry, because no shares were issued.

๐Ÿ’ก Why this matters: the proceeds went to Seoul, not to Chennai. Any version of the story in which the IPO “mobilised capital for HMI’s EV expansion” is describing something the transaction structure did not do. What Hyundai’s shareholders got was a public price for an asset they already owned — a real thing, but a mark, not a windfall.

One thing we could not settle: the original article said the sale “mobilised over $3 billion in cash.” The DART entries above imply a smaller figure — capital surplus plus the increase in non-controlling interests comes to ₩3.43tn — and we could not reconcile the two, because a gross offer size and a net accounting entry differ by costs and withholding we cannot see in this filing. We have therefore removed the dollar proceeds figure rather than replace it with one we cannot stand behind.

The Indian business itself is working hard. HMI’s plant ran at 94.2% utilisation in FY2025, producing 772,830 vehicles against 820,000 of nameplate capacity — behind only Brazil (102.0%) and Turkey (98.5%) in Hyundai’s overseas network, and well ahead of the Czech (83.7%), Indonesian (47.3%) and Vietnamese (37.6%) plants. (Source: same filing, ๊ฐ€๋™๋ฅ  table)


๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ What Has Hyundai Actually Committed to Returning?

A total shareholder return ratio of at least 35% and a minimum dividend of ₩10,000 per share for 2025–27 — not a 25% payout floor, and not a fixed 1%-a-year cancellation programme.

Hyundai files its Value-Up plan and, a year later, a progress disclosure that scores itself. The 29 May 2026 progress filing states the plan announced in August 2024 as: TSR of 35% or more, a minimum dividend per share of ₩10,000, and buybacks and cancellations pursued within that 35% envelope.

Then it reports the delivery for the 2025 financial year, and the composition is the interesting part:

FY2025 shareholder return, as the company scores it Contribution to TSR
Cash dividends — ₩10,000 per common share, ₩2.6tn in total, a 27.7% payout ratio 27.7 pp
Share cancellation — ₩0.5tn, valued at the closing price on the cancellation date 5.2 pp
Share purchase — ₩0.2tn, undertaken “with the preferred-share discount in mind” 2.1 pp
Total shareholder return, 2025 35.0%

Source: DART, Hyundai Motor Corporate Value-Up progress disclosure, filed 29 May 2026 (rcpNo 20260529802007). All four figures are the company’s own; we have not adjusted them.

Read the bottom of that table slowly. The “buyback story” is arithmetically a dividend story: 27.7 of the 35.0 points are cash dividends. Buybacks and cancellations together contribute 7.3 points, and the cancellation figure is measured at the market price on the day the shares were retired — not at what Hyundai paid for them.

The dividend itself is the durable part. At the ₩492,000 price at writing, ₩10,000 per common share is a 2.03% yield — respectable, and nothing like the 6.5–7.0% the original version of this article claimed. (Hyundai’s three classes of non-voting preferred stock, 60,632,342 shares in total, receive ₩10,100 and trade at a large discount to the common — ₩214,000 and ₩207,000 against the common’s ₩492,000 on 3 July 2026 — so on the same dividend their yield is 4.7–4.9%, our arithmetic on the closes and the declared per-share dividend. That is a separate instrument, and it is not what a screener quotes.)


๐Ÿš˜ Hybrid Leadership Amid the EV Slowdown

Hyundai’s technological adaptability remains a genuine competitive advantage. As the global sector digests a slowdown in pure EV adoption, Hyundai has adjusted its mix toward hybrids rather than defending a fixed product plan.

HEV & EV Dual Track

Hyundai’s hybrid systems earn margins closer to internal-combustion vehicles than to first-generation battery EVs. The Metaplant in Georgia is designed so production lines can shift between hybrids, plug-in hybrids and battery EVs as demand moves, which limits the damage from any single policy reversal.

The honest caveat, given the table above: this flexibility has protected Hyundai’s volumes, and volumes are at records. It has not protected the operating margin, which is down more than three points in two years. Production agility is a defence against the wrong-product risk, not against cost inflation.


โš–๏ธ What Did You Actually Pay for Hyundai in mid-2026?

At ₩492,000 the common stock traded at 13.63× its own filed FY2025 earnings per share; count every share class at its own closing price and the whole company was on 12.04× attributable profit and 0.98× the equity attributable to its owners — at book value rather than meaningfully below it, and nowhere near the “4.8×” the original version of this article printed.

Hyundai Motor at the 3 July 2026 settled closes Value
Market value of the common stock (204,757,766 shares at ₩492,000) $65.33bn
Market value of the three preferred classes (60,632,342 shares at ₩214,000 / ₩214,000 / ₩207,000) $8.40bn
Market value, all share classes $73.74bn
Equity attributable to owners of the parent, 31 Dec 2025 $74.86bn
P/B — all share classes at their own closes 0.98×
P/B — per share (₩492,000 ÷ book value per share ₩435,007) 1.13×
P/B — common market value ÷ all attributable equity (mismatched bases; printed in our first correction, superseded) 0.87×
P/E — all share classes, on FY2025 profit attributable to owners (₩9,445,987m) 12.04×
P/E — common only, on FY2025 basic EPS (₩36,088) 13.63×
P/E — common only, on FY2024 basic EPS (₩47,615) 10.33×
Return on equity, FY2025 (attributable profit ÷ average attributable equity) 8.41%
Return on equity, FY2024, same basis 12.43%
Dividend yield on the common (₩10,000 DPS) 2.03%

Our arithmetic on filed inputs. Share count 204,757,766 common from the FY2025 share-total schedule (209,416,191 at the prior year-end, less 4,658,425 cancelled on 30 Apr 2025). Equity attributable = total equity ₩127,648,237m less non-controlling interests ₩12,201,730m = ₩115,446,507m; prior year ₩120,275,933m less ₩11,172,535m; year before ₩101,809,440m less ₩9,312,129m. Price: settled close from the Korea Exchange (KRX), 3 Jul 2026. On the P/B basis — and why two numbers are shown. Hyundai has 60,632,342 preferred shares across three non-voting classes with a claim on the same equity. Dividing the common-only market value by all of the attributable equity — the 0.87× our first correction printed — mismatches the numerator and the denominator, and it flatters the company. We have now priced the preferred: 23,340,960 shares of 005385 and 34,963,930 of 005387 at ₩214,000, and 2,327,452 of 005389 at ₩207,000, all settled closes for 3 July 2026 from the Korea Exchange, totalling ₩12.96T. Added to the common’s ₩100.74T that is ₩113.70T against ₩115,446,507m of attributable equity: 0.98×. The per-share alternative — ₩492,000 against book value per share of ₩435,007 (₩115,446,507m ÷ 265,390,108 shares) — gives 1.13×, because it values the discounted preferred as though it traded at the common’s price. Both are defensible constructions, and they fall on opposite sides of book value, which is the honest answer to “does Hyundai trade below book?”: barely, on the more accurate of the two, and not at all on the other.

On the peer comparison

The original version of this section listed forward P/E, EV/EBITDA and ROE figures for Toyota, Honda and General Motors. Those figures carried no source, and we could not reconstruct them. Rather than replace one set of unsourced multiples with another, we have removed them. We did not find a sourced peer set we were willing to stand behind for that date, and we would rather say so than fill the hole.

What survives, and is checkable: Hyundai earned an 8.41% return on equity in FY2025 and, at 0.98× book counting every share class at its own close, was priced essentially at that book value rather than meaningfully below it. Switch to the per-share construction and it is 1.13× — above book. Either way the reading is the same, and it is not obviously an anomaly: a market that expects an 8.4% return to stay an 8.4% return pays about book for it. What does not survive is the “trades at a deep discount to its own assets” framing, which needed the mismatched 0.87× to work.


โš ๏ธ Potential Risk Factors

โš ๏ธ The bear case is now the base case in the filed numbers. Whatever is compressing Hyundai’s margin has been doing it for two consecutive years, and the company’s own record revenue has not offset it. An investor buying at 0.98× book — around book, on a like-for-like count of every share class — is buying an asset that earned 8.4% on that book last year, down from 12.4%.

Beyond that, three things to monitor:

  • U.S. trade policy and tariffs. Hyundai builds a large share of its US volume abroad; local production at the Georgia Metaplant mitigates but does not eliminate the exposure.
  • FX. As an export-led business, a sharp appreciation of the won against the dollar or euro compresses consolidated margins directly.
  • EV price competition. Aggressive discounting by Chinese manufacturers in Southeast Asia and Europe pressures EV margins across the industry.

๐ŸŽฏ Why It Matters for K-Export Stars

Hyundai is the cleanest illustration of what this site exists to do. Every figure that was wrong in the original version of this article — the operating profit, the margin direction, the payout commitment, the India IPO structure — was sitting in a Korean-language filing that the article already linked to. The English-language wires reported the headline revenue record. The 46% overstatement of operating profit, and the fact that the “record shareholder return” is 79% dividends, only show up if you open the filing.


๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ Conclusion

Conclusion

Hyundai Motor in mid-2026 was a record-revenue business with a falling margin, priced at about the book value of its own equity — 0.98× counting every share class at its own close, 1.13× on a per-share basis — while earning 8.4% on that equity. The India listing that this article originally framed as a coming catalyst had closed twenty months earlier, as a sale of existing shares that raised nothing for the Indian company. The shareholder-return programme is real, filed and auditable — and it is mostly a dividend.

None of that makes the stock uninvestable. It does mean the case has to be made on the filed numbers rather than on a rising-margin story that the filings do not support. We publish no rating and no target price.

The ownership loop this note leaves out. Hyundai Mobis owns 22.36% of Hyundai Motor’s common stock, Hyundai Motor owns 35.17% of Kia, and Kia owns 18.10% of Mobis โ€” which is why a cancellation at one company changes the family’s grip at the other two. For the filing-level decode of the loop, the four tickers and what a cancellation actually retires, see Hyundai Motor Group Decoded: How Hyundai, Kia and Mobis Own Each Other.

Disclaimer: This report is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are point-in-time and were correct as of the dates stated. Investors should conduct their own research before making financial decisions.

Written by James Ju โ€” a Seoul-based engineer who reads Korean-language DART and KRX filings, the primary sources most English-language coverage skips. About the author.

Share this articleXLinkedInRedditFacebook

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top