Korea’s thirteenth-largest listed company โ fourteenth by ticker, because Samsung Electronics’ preferred line counts twice โ is a bank you have probably never read a research note on. It is worth $39.35 billion, it has retired 8.4% of itself in thirty-one months, and in March 2026 its shareholders voted 99.9% in favour of moving $7.31 billion from one line of the balance sheet to another. Total equity did not change by a single won. What changed was permission โ and that is the whole story.
๐ Key Takeaways
- Shinhan Financial Group (KOSPI 055550, NYSE: SHG) is Korea’s second-largest financial group by profit and assets โ โฉ840.9tn ($622.7bn) of consolidated assets and $2.55bn of first-half 2026 net income, run through a listed holding company that employs just 197 people. (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, rcpNo 20260814003306, filed 14 Aug 2026)
- 86% of the group’s first-half profit growth came from two non-bank units whose own filings credit the stock market, not banking. The securities arm’s net income rose 123.1% year on year and, for the first time, it out-earned the bank in fee income. (Source: same filing, segment note)
- The buyback is budgeted in won but the target is written in shares โ so as the stock re-rated, the same money bought fewer shares to retire. Six completed tranches spent โฉ2.65tn ($1.96bn) to retire 43,309,232 shares at an average โฉ61,188 ($45.31) apiece. (Source: seven DART share-cancellation filings, Feb 2024 โ Jul 2026)
- At โฉ113,200 the stock trades on 11.5ร FY2025 earnings and 0.88ร June-2026 book โ no longer the cheapest of Korea’s big four, and on the lowest dividend yield of the four at 2.29%. (Source: KRX settled close 22 Sep 2026; DART FY2025 annual report rcpNo 20260318000826)
- And the reason the programme can continue at all is an AGM vote we can find no English-language report of โ a โฉ9,865,923 million ($7,306.1M) capital-reserve reduction, passed on 26 March 2026, which expanded the distributable profit a buy-and-cancel legally requires. It is the largest of the four: all of Korea’s big-four holdings have now used the same provision, and Woori used it first, a year earlier. (Source: DART H1 2026 report, AGM voting record and statement of changes in equity; peer AGM results as cited in the sector table below)
Foreign investors who own Korea usually own it through semiconductors. Samsung Electronics and SK hynix are the trade; the banks are the thing you skip. That is a defensible choice right up to the moment you notice that Korea’s four financial holding companies are together worth about $132 billion, that they are the most direct beneficiaries of the country’s Value-Up programme, and that they publish more about their own capital plans than almost any listed Korean company โ in Korean.
This is the first of our four deep-dives on those holdings. We start with Shinhan because it is the one whose story is furthest from what an English-language screener shows you.
A note on units: every money figure in this piece is in US dollars, converted once at โฉ1,350.36/$1 (the FX close of 22 September 2026). Share prices are shown in won first, because that is what you will see on a Korean order book, with the dollar equivalent in brackets.
๐ข What Is Shinhan Financial Group, and What Do You Actually Own?
Shinhan Financial Group is a bank holding company: a 197-person legal shell in central Seoul that owns fourteen financial subsidiaries outright, of which Shinhan Bank is by far the biggest. When you buy 055550 you are not buying a bank โ you are buying the parent that collects dividends from one.
The holding company (Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd.) was created on 1 September 2001 by a share transfer from the shareholders of four companies โ Shinhan Bank, Shinhan Securities, Shinhan Capital and Shinhan Investment Trust Management. It listed on the KOSPI nine days later, on 10 September 2001, and registered with the US Securities and Exchange Commission on 16 September 2003, listing American Depositary Shares on the New York Stock Exchange the same day. Its head office is at 20 Sejong-daero 9-gil, Jung-gu, Seoul, and its chief executive is Jin Ok-dong. (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, rcpNo 20260814003306)
The number that surprises people: the listed entity itself had 197 employees at 30 June 2026 โ 184 on permanent contracts and 13 on fixed terms, with average tenure of three years and one month. Everything the group actually does happens one level down, inside 412 consolidated companies (one listed, 411 unlisted), of which the filing designates 115 as material.
Fourteen entities sit directly beneath the holding company. Ranked by what they contribute rather than by name:
- Shinhan Bank โ commercial and corporate banking. Unlisted. The group’s engine, and a company with a much older legal history than its name suggests (see the history section below).
- Shinhan Card โ credit cards, card loans, instalment finance and leasing. Unlisted.
- Shinhan Securities Co., Ltd. โ brokerage, proprietary trading and underwriting. Unlisted. The subject of this year’s surprise.
- Shinhan Life Insurance โ life insurance, formed in July 2021 by merging Shinhan Life with Orange Life (the former ING Korea business).
- Shinhan Capital โ leasing and new-technology finance.
- Jeju Bank โ a small regional bank, and the only listed subsidiary in the group (KOSPI code 006220). This matters when you search for a ticker; more on that below.
- Plus Shinhan Asset Management, Shinhan Savings Bank, Shinhan Asset Trust, Shinhan DS (group IT), Shinhan Fund Partners, Shinhan REITs Management, Shinhan Venture Investment and Shinhan EZ General Insurance.
For a foreign reader the practical translation is this: Shinhan is a diversified Korean financial group with a bank at its centre, a credit-card business, a life insurer, and โ the part that has changed โ a brokerage that has stopped being a rounding error.
๐ Where Does Shinhan’s Revenue Actually Come From?
A bank has no “revenue” line in the sense a manufacturer does, so the honest answer is by segment: in the first half of 2026 the banking segment produced 70.2% of group net income, down from 73.2% a year earlier, while the securities segment doubled its share to 16.8% โ overtaking credit cards and insurance combined.
Interest income, fee income and trading income are the three engines, and the group reports them both ways. Shinhan publishes both, on a consolidated group basis, with net income stated on a controlling-interest basis. Here is the like-for-like half-on-half comparison:
| Segment | Net income H1 2025 | Net income H1 2026 | YoY | % of group H1 2025 | % of group H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking | $1,645.7M | $1,789.3M | +8.7% | 73.16% | 70.2% |
| Securities | $191.7M | $427.8M | +123.1% | 8.52% | 16.8% |
| Credit card | $221.6M | $225.6M | +1.8% | 9.85% | 8.9% |
| Insurance | $243.3M | $201.8M | โ17.1% | 10.82% | 7.9% |
| Specialty finance | $47.3M | $70.1M | +48.2% | 2.10% | 2.8% |
| Other (incl. holding co.) | $31.0M | $182.6M | +490.0% | 1.38% | 7.2% |
| Consolidation adjustments | โ$131.3M | โ$347.8M | โ | โ5.83% | โ13.8% |
| Group total | $2,249.3M | $2,549.5M | +13.3% | 100% | 100% |
Consolidated group basis; net income attributable to controlling shareholders, per the filing’s own note. Six-month periods (1 Jan โ 30 Jun). โ ๏ธ “Banking” here is the banking segment, which is not the same thing as Shinhan Bank the legal entity. The filing’s management discussion gives the bank’s own half-year consolidated net income as โฉ2,458.5bn ($1,820.6M), up 8.5%, against the segment’s +8.7%. Where we use one, we say which. Sources: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report rcpNo 20260814003306 and H1 2025 semi-annual report rcpNo 20250814002920. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1 (22 Sep 2026).
Run the arithmetic on the increase rather than the level and the picture sharpens. Group net income rose $300.1M. Securities alone contributed $236.1M of that, and specialty finance a further $22.8M โ together 86% of the entire increase. Banking added $143.6M; insurance subtracted $41.5M.
The fee-income split is where the shift is starkest, because fees are the part of a bank’s income statement that is supposed to be stable:
| Segment | Net fee income H1 2025 | Net fee income H1 2026 | YoY | Share of group H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banking | $381.2M | $495.4M | +30.0% | 31.4% |
| Securities | $221.3M | $559.3M | +152.7% | 35.5% |
| Credit card | $314.3M | $317.0M | +0.9% | 20.1% |
| Other & adjustments | $149.7M | $205.4M | +37.6% | 13.0% |
| Group total | $1,066.5M | $1,577.2M | +47.9% | 100% |
Consolidated group basis, six-month periods. “Other & adjustments” combines the insurance, specialty-finance, other and consolidation-adjustment columns. Sources as above.
For the first time, Shinhan Securities is the group’s largest single source of fee income โ $559.3M against the bank’s $495.4M. Two-thirds of the group’s entire $510.8M increase in net fee income came from the brokerage.
Quick Take: Shinhan’s headline “record first half, +13.3%” is real and the wires reported it accurately. What they did not report is where it came from. Strip out the two units whose own filings attribute their gains to the equity market and the group grew in the mid single digits. That is not a criticism of the result โ it is a statement about what you are paying a re-rated multiple for.
The company is admirably direct about the cause. Its own management discussion says Shinhan Securities’ first-half net income of โฉ577.7bn rose 123.1% “as equity brokerage commissions increased on higher trading value amid a strong domestic stock market, and product trading income improved.” Shinhan Capital’s 48.1% rise is attributed to “increased securities-related gains on the stock-market boom,” with interest income actually falling. These are the company’s explanations, not ours, and they point at the KOSPI rather than at anything structural.
One structural item does sit in the same window and deserves a mention without being handed credit it has not earned: Shinhan Securities received a short-term finance (promissory-note issuance, ๋ฐํ์ด์) licence on 17 December 2025 โ a permission only a handful of Korean brokers hold, which expands low-cost funding capacity. The company’s own attribution for the first-half result is brokerage and trading, not the new licence. Watch it; do not yet count it.
๐๏ธ How Did Shinhan Get Here? A Short History
The entity called “Shinhan Bank” today is legally Chohung Bank, founded in 1943 from two banks dating to 1897 and 1906 โ which makes the group’s core the oldest continuously operating bank lineage in Korea, not a 1980s challenger.
This is one of those facts that is entirely uncontroversial in the Korean filing and almost never appears in English. The semi-annual report states it plainly: Shinhan Bank Co., Ltd. was established on 1 October 1943 by the consolidation of Hanseong Bank (founded 19 February 1897) and Dongil Bank (founded 8 August 1906), and was originally named Chohung Bank. On 1 April 2006 Chohung Bank absorbed Shinhan Bank and the surviving company renamed itself Shinhan Bank. The old Chohung card division was simultaneously spun off and merged into Shinhan Card.
So the English shorthand โ “Shinhan, the bank founded by Korean-Japanese investors in 1982” โ describes the brand and the culture, but the legal person on the balance sheet is 1897 vintage. Turning points only:
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 19 Feb 1897 | Hanseong Bank founded โ the ancestor of today’s Shinhan Bank. |
| 1 Oct 1943 | Hanseong Bank and Dongil Bank (1906) consolidate as Chohung Bank. |
| 1 Sep 2001 | Shinhan Financial Group established as a holding company by share transfer; lists on KOSPI 10 Sep 2001. |
| 16 Sep 2003 | SEC registration and NYSE listing of American Depositary Shares. |
| 1 Apr 2006 | Chohung Bank absorbs Shinhan Bank and takes the Shinhan name; card business carved into Shinhan Card. |
| 2017 | Acquires ANZ’s Vietnam retail business โ becomes the largest foreign bank in Vietnam (company-reported). |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Shinhan Life and Orange Life (the former ING Korea) merge into Shinhan Life Insurance. |
| 26 Jul 2024 | First Value-Up plan filed: ROE 10%, 50% total payout, share count to 450 million by 2027. |
| 17 Dec 2025 | Shinhan Securities licensed for short-term finance (promissory-note issuance). |
| 26 Mar 2026 | AGM approves a โฉ9.87tn ($7.31bn) capital-reserve reduction into retained earnings โ 99.9% in favour. |
| 23 Apr 2026 | Value-Up plan reset and renamed “Shinhan Value-Up +++”. |
Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report (rcpNo 20260814003306), company-history and subsidiary sections; Value-Up filings rcpNo 20240726800197 and rcpNo 20260423800235. Wikipedia is linked above as an entity reference only; every date here comes from the filings.
๐ Is Shinhan Actually a Leader, or Just Big at Home?
Shinhan is the number-two Korean financial group on both consolidated assets and profit, and it is genuinely more international than its peers โ but overseas operations contributed only 13.7% of second-quarter profit, so roughly 86% of it still came from home.
Ranking the four holdings on their own FY2025 filings, all consolidated and all IFRS:
- Net income attributable to controlling shareholders, FY2025: KB $4,319.7M > Shinhan $3,681.7M > Hana $2,964.9M > Woori $2,313.7M.
- Consolidated total assets, 30 June 2026: KB $641.9bn > Shinhan $622.7bn > Hana $528.4bn > Woori $470.4bn.
Second on both counts, in other words โ close behind KB, clearly ahead of Hana and Woori. (Sources: each company’s FY2025 annual report and H1 2026 semi-annual report on DART; consolidation scopes differ, particularly in insurance, so treat the asset ranking as indicative rather than like-for-like.)
On international reach the filing is specific and checkable: Shinhan Bank’s overseas network at 30 June 2026 was 163 locations in 20 countries, and the group’s overseas operations earned โฉ250.7bn ($185.7M) in the second quarter โ up 13.0% quarter on quarter, contributing 13.7% of that quarter’s profit. โ ๏ธ A basis note, because the filing’s own sentence is loose here. It attaches the 13.7% to ์๋ฐ๊ธฐ (“first half”), but only the quarterly reading reconciles: โฉ250.7bn is 13.77% of second-quarter profit attributable to owners (โฉ1,820,135m, printed in the same report) and just 7.28% of the half’s โฉ3,442,729m. The โฉ250.7bn is itself given as a quarter-on-quarter change, which settles it. We therefore read both the amount and the 13.7% as second-quarter figures. The 2017 purchase of ANZ’s Vietnam retail business made Shinhan, in the company’s own words, the leading foreign bank in Vietnam; that is a company-reported claim we cannot independently verify and we label it as such.
What we are not going to do is quote Korean market-share percentages. Those numbers exist, but the ones that circulate in English are usually a mix of deposits, loans and “customers” from different dates, and Shinhan’s own semi-annual report does not publish a group market share. The verifiable version of “is it a leader” is the ranking above.
๐ Is the Business Getting Better or Worse?
Better on earnings, and mixed on credit: profit rose 13.3%, while the group’s allowance coverage of problem loans fell from 145.9% to 117.0% across the ten quarters the filing prints โ a fall concentrated in a single step-down in the first quarter of 2026 rather than a steady slide, with the non-performing loan ratio range-bound at 0.71โ0.84% throughout.
| Group, consolidated | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $4,235.0M | $4,560.6M | +7.7% |
| Net fee income | $1,066.5M | $1,577.2M | +47.9% |
| General & administrative expense | $2,147.6M | $2,381.7M | +10.9% |
| Credit-loss provisions | $782.9M | $723.1M | โ7.6% |
| Operating profit | $2,931.4M | $3,429.3M | +17.0% |
| Net income (controlling) | $2,249.3M | $2,549.5M | +13.3% |
| Basic EPS (won) | โฉ5,978 | โฉ7,075 | +18.4% |
Six-month cumulative figures (1 Jan โ 30 Jun), consolidated, net income and EPS on a controlling-interest basis. Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report rcpNo 20260814003306 with H1 2025 comparatives from the same filing. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1.
Note the wedge between the last two rows: earnings per share grew 18.4% while net income grew 13.3%. Roughly five percentage points of EPS growth were manufactured by there being fewer shares. That is the buyback showing up in the only place that matters to a shareholder. (The EPS numerator is also net of coupons on hybrid capital securities, which vary, so treat the five points as approximate rather than exact.)
On costs, the company reports a cost-to-income ratio of 36.6% for the second quarter of 2026, which it describes as stable, noting that second-quarter administrative expenses rose 8.1% on the prior quarter because of education and property taxes and performance pay at the securities arm. Computed on the filing’s own half-year subtotals โ administrative expense divided by the sum of net interest, net fee and other operating income โ the six-month figure is 41.0%. These are two different bases over two different periods and should not be compared to each other; we give both so that you know which one you are looking at when you see a number quoted elsewhere.
The semi-annual report credits the interest-income increase to an improvement in the bank’s net interest margin plus growth in average loan balances. It does not publish a group NIM figure, and we are not going to supply one โ Shinhan’s NIM is disclosed in its quarterly earnings presentation and regulatory business disclosure, not in the semi-annual report we are reading here.
Now the part that does not appear in the headline. Shinhan’s semi-annual report carries a ten-quarter table of group capital and asset-quality ratios. We print all ten columns, because the story changes depending on which ones you keep:
| Quarter-end (group, consolidated) | Total capital | CET1 | NPL ratio | Allowance coverage | RWA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 15.85% | 13.11% | 0.71% | 145.86% | $240.2bn |
| Jun 2024 | 15.77% | 13.06% | 0.78% | 133.68% | $246.8bn |
| Sep 2024 | 15.88% | 13.17% | 0.80% | 128.50% | $249.4bn |
| Dec 2024 | 15.74% | 13.02% | 0.79% | 132.48% | $253.5bn |
| Mar 2025 | 15.95% | 13.26% | 0.84% | 124.17% | $255.5bn |
| Jun 2025 | 16.25% | 13.62% | 0.84% | 124.04% | $251.8bn |
| Sep 2025 | 16.09% | 13.56% | 0.77% | 123.61% | $257.9bn |
| Dec 2025 | 15.94% | 13.35% | 0.74% | 126.55% | $261.3bn |
| Mar 2026 | 15.84% | 13.30% | 0.83% | 112.87% | $267.9bn |
| Jun 2026 | 15.74% | 13.43% | 0.79% | 116.97% | $272.2bn |
Group (consolidated) figures for Shinhan Financial Group, not for Shinhan Bank. “Allowance coverage” is the filing’s own row ๋์์ถฉ๋น๊ธ์ ๋ฆฝ๋ฅ โ the loan-loss allowance balance divided by substandard-and-below loans; at June 2026 the filing prints the arithmetic itself, โฉ4,584.7bn ($3,395.2M) over โฉ3,919.6bn ($2,902.6M) = 116.97%. It is not the Korean supervisory loan-loss reserve (๋์์ค๋น๊ธ), which is a separate number in a separate note โ see below. โ ๏ธ A labelling precision: this ten-quarter table itself carries no provisional marking โ its only footnotes concern the 2015 base date and cross-references. The ์ ์ ์น (“provisional”) note in the same capital-adequacy section is attached to the capital-buffer table, which prints the same June-2026 CET1 of 13.43%. So the June-2026 capital figures are provisional on the company’s own statement, but do not expect to find that word beside this table. Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report rcpNo 20260814003306, capital-adequacy and asset-quality section (ten-quarter series) and the consolidated soundness table. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1.
Three readings matter here, and the third is the one a five-column extract would have hidden.
First, CET1 at 13.43% is comfortably above the company’s stated 13% floor and rose 13 basis points in the second quarter โ that is the fuel gauge for everything in the next section. Note, though, that the series high is behind us: CET1 peaked at 13.62% in June 2025, and the total capital ratio peaked in the same quarter at 16.25%.
Second, the NPL ratio is range-bound, not deteriorating. Across ten quarters it has traded between 0.71% and 0.84%. The 0.71% we quoted as a starting point is the low of the entire series, and June 2026’s 0.79% sits below the 0.84% printed in both of the first two quarters of 2025. Any sentence that starts from March 2024 and ends at June 2026 is measuring from the best reading available.
Third, allowance coverage really has fallen โ by 28.9 percentage points from March 2024 to June 2026 โ but not gradually. It dropped through 2024, flattened around 124% for three quarters of 2025, rose to 126.55% at December 2025, then stepped down 13.7 points in a single quarter to 112.87% at March 2026 before recovering to 116.97%. That shape is a one-quarter event with a partial recovery, not a glide path, and it is worth knowing which of the two you are being sold. Provisions were also cut 7.6% year on year; the company describes its provisioning as “conservative and pre-emptive” and reports a credit-cost ratio of 0.42% within its annual plan.
Worth separating two Korean terms that look interchangeable in English and are not. The loan-loss allowance (๋์์ถฉ๋น๊ธ) is a contra-asset that reduces earnings โ that is what the coverage column above measures. The loan-loss reserve (๋์์ค๋น๊ธ) is something else entirely: an appropriation within equity that Korean supervisory rules require when the IFRS allowance falls short of the regulatory minimum. Shinhan discloses it separately, in note 20-2: โฉ4,243,565 million ($3,142.5M) already appropriated at 30 June 2026, rising to โฉ4,524,607 million ($3,350.7M) once the โฉ281,042 million appropriation planned for this period is reflected. The same note shows what it does to earnings on a supervisory view โ half-year profit of โฉ3,442,729 million becomes โฉ3,163,438 million after a โฉ279,291 million reserve adjustment, and half-year EPS of โฉ7,075 becomes โฉ6,484. Mixing the two distorts both earnings and capital ratios, which is why we name the row the filing names it. (Source: rcpNo 20260814003306, consolidated note 20-2.)
One more asymmetry: at 30 June 2026 Shinhan Bank’s own NPL ratio was 0.31% and its delinquency ratio 0.34%, against the group’s 0.79%. The bank is clean; the credit risk in this group lives outside the bank โ Shinhan Card’s delinquency ratio was 1.21%.
๐ Why Did Shinhan Move $7.31 Billion Across Its Own Balance Sheet?
Because a Korean buy-and-cancel can only be funded out of distributable profit, which is measured on the holding company’s separate accounts โ and in FY2025 Shinhan handed shareholders 105% of its separate-basis net income. In March 2026 shareholders voted to reclassify โฉ9,865,923 million ($7,306.1M) of share premium as retained earnings, which is exactly where that pool is measured.
Here is the arithmetic behind that, because “running out of headroom” is the kind of claim that needs a number rather than an adjective โ and it needs the right set of accounts. Article 462 of the Commercial Act measures distributable profit on the separate (๋ณ๋) financial statements of the company declaring the distribution, not on the consolidated group. Shinhan’s FY2025 annual report prints both, side by side, in its dividend section:
- Consolidated net income (controlling interest): โฉ4,971,561 million ($3,681.7M). Separate net income: โฉ2,385,457 million ($1,766.5M) โ the holding company collects dividends from subsidiaries, so its own income is roughly half the group’s.
- FY2025 cash dividends: โฉ1,245,730 million ($922.5M). That is the 25.06% consolidated payout ratio the company reports โ but 52.2% of separate net income.
- Add the buyback. The statement of changes in equity shows โฉ1,250,001 million ($925.7M) of treasury stock purchased in FY2025, which is the โฉ1.25tn the company’s own commentary cites. Dividends plus buyback is โฉ2,495,731 million ($1,848.2M) โ and that reconciles exactly to the 50.2% total shareholder-return ratio Shinhan reports, because 2,495,731 / 4,971,561 = 50.20%.
- Measured against the accounts that actually govern the distribution, the same โฉ2,495,731 million is 104.6% of separate net income.
That is the constraint, stated precisely. Returning more than a year’s separate earnings is not illegal and does not by itself mean the pool was empty โ distributable profit is a cumulative balance, not one year’s income, and Shinhan does not publish the balance. What it does mean is that the programme had stopped being funded by the year’s profit and had started drawing down the accumulated pool, one year at a roughly 105% run-rate, with a larger buyback already announced for 2026. (Sources: DART FY2025 annual report rcpNo 20260318000826, dividend section and consolidated statement of changes in equity.)
The vote itself is also completely unhidden: a numbered AGM agenda item with a recorded tally. What we could not find is any English-language report of it โ not a wire story, not a broker note in English, not a filing summary. The event is public; the translation is what is missing. And it is not unique to Shinhan, which we deal with below.
Start with the mechanic. Every one of Shinhan’s cancellation filings contains the same sentence: the retirement is made under the proviso to Article 343(1) of the Korean Commercial Act, using treasury shares acquired “within the limit of distributable profit,” so that the number of shares outstanding falls but stated capital does not. That last clause is not boilerplate โ it is the constraint. A Korean company cannot simply decide to shrink itself; it must have distributable profit to shrink itself out of.
You can see the constraint on Shinhan’s own balance sheet. Look at the composition of equity attributable to controlling shareholders:
| Equity attributable to controlling shareholders | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paid-in capital | $2,199.1M | $2,199.1M | $2,199.1M |
| Hybrid capital securities | $3,406.6M | $3,517.5M | $3,083.5M |
| Capital surplus (share premium) | $8,956.8M | $8,959.5M | $1,653.5M |
| Capital adjustments | โ$597.7M | โ$873.9M | โ$894.6M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | โ$1,351.1M | โ$1,832.7M | โ$1,115.1M |
| Retained earnings | $28,896.4M | $30,951.8M | $39,580.7M |
| Total (controlling) | $41,510.2M | $42,921.3M | $44,507.2M |
Consolidated, equity attributable to controlling shareholders. Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report rcpNo 20260814003306, consolidated balance sheet. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1 applied to all three dates for comparability, so the columns measure won movements, not currency movements.
Capital surplus fell $7,306.0M in six months. Retained earnings rose $8,628.9M โ far more than the $2,549.5M of half-year profit could explain. The statement of changes in equity names the transaction that reconciles them: a line item translating as “transfer of share premium to retained earnings,” โฉ9,865,923 million ($7,306.1M), with an offsetting increase of exactly the same amount in retained earnings and zero effect on total equity.
One small precision, because we were nearly caught by it ourselves. The โฉ9,865,777 million figure that appears in the same column of that statement is not the transfer โ it is the column subtotal for all transactions with owners, and it differs from the transfer line by โฉ146 million of “other consolidated capital adjustments” recorded in the same block. The transfer itself is โฉ9,865,923 million; the balance-sheet movement in capital surplus is โฉ9,865,777 million. Read the line item, not the total.
The other lines in that same “transactions with owners” block, for the six months to June 2026, are worth reading together because they are the full shareholder-return picture:
| Transactions with owners, H1 2026 | Amount | Effect on total equity |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer of share premium to retained earnings | $7,306.1M | None โ internal reclassification |
| Annual (final) dividend paid | โ$309.2M | Cash out |
| Quarterly dividend paid | โ$258.3M | Cash out |
| Hybrid capital coupons | โ$73.9M | Cash out |
| Hybrid capital issued / redeemed | +$295.5M / โ$729.4M | Net โ$433.9M in the hybrid column |
| Treasury shares purchased | โ$518.4M | Cash out |
| Treasury shares cancelled | $592.4M retired | Share count falls; capital unchanged |
Consolidated statement of changes in equity, six months to 30 June 2026. Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report rcpNo 20260814003306. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1. One basis note on the hybrid row, because this statement lets you mix two. Both figures above are read down the hybrid capital securities column: issued โฉ399,058m, redeemed โฉ985,016m, net โโฉ585,958m (โ$433.9M) โ which ties to the balance sheet, where hybrids fall from $3,517.5M at December 2025 to $3,083.5M at June 2026. The redemption’s total-equity effect is larger, โฉ1,166,500m (โ$863.8M), because a further โฉ181,484m ($134.4M) of redemption loss is charged to capital adjustments rather than to the hybrid line. Quoting the issuance from one column and the redemption from the other is the easiest mistake to make in this statement, and it inflates the apparent net reduction by about a third.
And the company states the purpose itself, which spares us any guessing about causation. In the dividend filing of 5 February 2026 โ the same board meeting that approved the next buyback โ Shinhan wrote that the board had resolved to transfer capital reserve to retained earnings under Article 461-2 of the Commercial Act, to be put to the March AGM, and that “this is part of executing the company’s shareholder-return policy in order to expand the dividend resource.” (Source: DART rcpNo 20260205800319, filed 5 Feb 2026)
The board minutes in the semi-annual report show the sequencing. At the regular board meeting of 5 February 2026, agenda item 3 was “reduction of capital reserve and transfer to retained earnings” and agenda item 4 was “acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares.” Both passed. The fuel and the engine were approved in the same sitting.
At the AGM of 26 March 2026 the item passed as ordinary business: of 477,157,399 voting shares, 396,728,371 voted, and 396,275,363 โ 99.9% โ voted in favour, with 453,008 against or abstaining. One outside director’s recorded rationale, reproduced in the filing, reads: “approved as proposed, as it helps the shareholder-return policy by securing stable distributable profit.”
The 477,157,399 figure is worth a footnote, because it is neither the issued share count nor today’s count. It is the number of shares in circulation at the AGM record date of 31 December 2025, and the FY2025 annual report prints the whole sum: โ ฃ. shares issued 485,494,934, less โ ค. treasury shares 8,337,535, equals โ ฅ. shares in circulation 477,157,399 (rcpNo 20260318000826, share-capital table). The 10,840,573 shares cancelled on 6 February 2026 were still outstanding on that record date, which is why the voting base is larger than the share count the company actually had on the day of the meeting โ 474,654,361, the figure the semi-annual report uses for its own June-2026 shareholder percentages (rcpNo 20260814003306).
The AGM notice itself is where the company puts the number in round form, and it says something the balance sheet does not. The notice describes the reserve being transferred as โฉ6.8tn of common-share premium plus โฉ3.1tn of other share premium, โฉ9.9tn in total โ and then adds that “the portion of that amount which satisfies the requirements of the relevant law” may be used as a source of tax-free dividends in future. Not all of it, in other words. (Source: DART AGM notice rcpNo 20260303003230, filed 3 Mar 2026, agenda item 2.)
Throughout this article we use the executed figure from the financial statements rather than the round one from the notice โ the transfer line in the consolidated statement of changes in equity (rcpNo 20260814003306) โ and flag the notice’s โฉ9.9tn only where the company itself uses it, as in the peer table below.
Quick Take: $7.31 billion is roughly 7.9 times Shinhan’s entire FY2025 cash dividend bill of $922.5M. No cash moved, no capital was created, and the CET1 ratio was unaffected. What was created is several years of legal permission to keep paying and keep cancelling. If you only ever read one Shinhan filing, read the statement of changes in equity โ not the press release.
For completeness, the same equity table shows that Shinhan had never done this before: its capital surplus moved by just โฉ3,590 million across the whole of FY2025 and โฉ7,080 million in H1 2025. For this company, the transfer is new.
It is not, however, a Shinhan-only manoeuvre โ and Shinhan was not first
All four of Korea’s big financial holdings have now used Article 461-2 to convert capital reserve into retained earnings. Shinhan’s is the largest; Woori’s was the earliest, by a full year.
We checked the 2025 meetings as well as the 2026 ones, and that is the only reason Woori is in this sentence rather than excluded from it. Search only the first half of 2026 โ the window the other three sit in โ and Woori returns zero hits, which reads as “Woori did not do this.” It did; it did it first. Three of the four passed the resolution in March 2026, within three days of each other. Woori passed its version at its March 2025 meeting, twelve months earlier. The lesson is the one that keeps recurring in Korean filings: a negative finding is only as wide as the window you searched.
| Holding company | AGM date | Amount, as the company printed it | What that figure is |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shinhan (055550) | 26 Mar 2026 | โฉ9.9tn ($7.33bn) | Reserve transferred. โ ๏ธ Only the part meeting statutory tests becomes a tax-free dividend source. |
| KB Financial (105560) | 26 Mar 2026 | โฉ7.5tn ($5.55bn) | Reserve transferred; the filing states distributable profit rises by the same โฉ7.5tn. |
| Hana Financial (086790) | 24 Mar 2026 | โฉ7.4tn ($5.48bn) | Share premium transferred; distributable profit rises by the same โฉ7.4tn. |
| Woori (316140) | 26 Mar 2025 | โฉ3.0tn ($2.22bn) | The increase in distributable profit โ Woori did not print a reduction amount. |
The column is “amount as printed,” and it is deliberately not called “increase in distributable profit,” because for Shinhan those are not the same thing. KB and Hana state that the reduction and the increase in distributable profit are equal. Woori printed only the increase. Shinhan printed the reduction and then qualified what portion qualifies as a tax-free dividend source. All four cite the same provision, Commercial Act Article 461-2. Sources: AGM results filings on DART โ Woori rcpNo 20250326802725 (26 Mar 2025) and notice 20250305000436; Hana 20260324801626 and notice 20260227007762; Shinhan 20260326802328 and notice 20260303003230; KB 20260326803383 and notice 20260306000847. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1.
So the finding is not that Shinhan invented something. It is threefold, and each part survives the correction: Shinhan’s is the biggest โ โฉ9.9tn against KB’s โฉ7.5tn and Hana’s โฉ7.4tn, the three figures that are stated on the same basis; its effect on total capital is precisely zero, which is what makes it invisible to anyone reading a capital-ratio screen; and the sector-wide version of this โ four of Korea’s largest banks quietly rebuilding their legal capacity to distribute, across two AGM seasons โ has not been reported in English either. That is a bigger story than one bank’s agenda item, and we would have missed it by writing the version that felt more exclusive.
โ ๏ธ One thing we are not going to tell you
Korean coverage of these votes leans heavily on the tax angle: a dividend paid out of a reduced capital reserve is treated as a return of capital rather than dividend income, so Korean individual shareholders can receive it without the 15.4% withholding and outside the comprehensive financial-income tax. Every one of those statements is written about Korean residents. Whether any of it reaches a non-resident holder is a different question, governed by the Income Tax Act and by your own treaty, and we have not verified it. Do not assume your own withholding changes because a Korean article says the dividend is tax-free. Our guide to Korean dividend withholding for foreign investors covers what we have verified for non-residents: 22% by default, 16.5% all-in under the US treaty.
๐ Why Does Shinhan’s Buyback Retire Fewer Shares Every Year?
Because each tranche is sized in won, not in shares โ so the higher the stock goes, the fewer shares the same money retires, and Shinhan’s share-count target gets more expensive precisely because the programme is working.
Every Shinhan cancellation follows the same three-step pattern, and each step is a separate DART filing. The board sets a won budget and converts it to an indicative share count at the previous day’s close. A broker then buys in the market over a window of one to six months. Finally a correction filing states the number of shares actually acquired and the cancellation date. Announcement and execution are different events, and the gap between them is information.
| Board date | Budget | Reference price | Shares announced | Shares actually retired | Cancelled on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2024 | $111.1M | โฉ42,850 | 3,500,583 | 3,366,257 | 22 Mar 2024 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | $222.2M | โฉ43,500 | 6,896,551 | 5,947,889 | 1 Nov 2024 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | $296.2M | โฉ56,100 | 7,130,124 | 7,603,260 | 29 Apr 2025 |
| 6 Feb 2025 | $370.3M | โฉ50,700 | 9,861,932 | 10,347,131 | 26 Jun 2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $592.4M | โฉ69,300 | 11,544,011 | 10,840,573 | 6 Feb 2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | $370.3M | โฉ90,300 | 5,537,098 | 5,204,122 | 15 Jul 2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | $518.4M | โฉ104,500 | 6,698,565 | in progress | buying to 22 Oct 2026 |
Reference price = the previous trading day’s close, which the board used to convert its won budget into an indicative share count; each filing says so explicitly. Sources: all fourteen DART filings, one pair per tranche. Board resolutions (์ฃผ์ ์๊ฐ ๊ฒฐ์ ) โ 20240208800474 (8 Feb 2024), 20240426800275 (26 Apr 2024), 20241025800205 (25 Oct 2024), 20250206800310 (6 Feb 2025), 20250725800264 (25 Jul 2025), 20260205800313 (5 Feb 2026) and 20260723800297 (23 Jul 2026). Correction filings stating the shares actually acquired and the cancellation date โ 20240322800154, 20241028800362, 20250428800552, 20250623800531, 20260130801379 and 20260710800969. The seventh tranche has no correction filing yet, which is why its executed line reads “in progress.” FX โฉ1,350.36/$1.
Four of the six completed tranches retired fewer shares than announced; two retired more. The pattern is not random and it is not execution skill. Look at the two that over-delivered โ October 2024 (reference โฉ56,100) and February 2025 (reference โฉ50,700). In both windows the share price fell below the reference, so the fixed won budget bought more shares. In the four that under-delivered, the price rose. The worst gap was April 2024: a $222.2M budget struck at โฉ43,500 was meant to retire 6,896,551 shares and retired 5,947,889 โ 948,662 fewer, a 13.8% shortfall, for the same money.
Across the six completed tranches Shinhan announced 44,470,299 shares and retired 43,309,232 โ 1,161,067 fewer, or 2.6% โ while spending โฉ2,649,999,960,500 ($1,962.4M), within โฉ39,500 of the round โฉ2.65tn it budgeted. The money was spent to the last basis point; the share count was not.
The share-count bridge closes exactly, which is how we know the ledger is complete:
| Date | Event | Shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2024 | Before the first Value-Up-era tranche | 512,759,471 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | โ3,366,257 cancelled | 509,393,214 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | โ5,947,889 cancelled | 503,445,325 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | โ7,603,260 cancelled | 495,842,065 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | โ10,347,131 cancelled | 485,494,934 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | โ10,840,573 cancelled | 474,654,361 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | โ5,204,122 cancelled | 469,450,239 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | KRX shares outstanding | 469,450,239 |
Each intermediate figure is stated in the corresponding DART cancellation or correction filing; the closing figure is KRX‘s settled shares outstanding for 22 September 2026, and matches the filing chain exactly. โ ๏ธ February 2024 is the start of this programme, not of Shinhan’s cancellation history. The FY2025 annual report lists each earlier retirement individually: 5,035,658 shares on 1 June 2020; 3,665,423 on 25 April 2022 and 4,149,262 on 23 November 2022; and 3,676,470, 4,243,281, 2,842,929 and 2,744,718 across four cancellations in 2023 (rcpNo 20260318000826, treasury-share cancellation history).
Two totals on this page are ours, not the filings’. Summing the rows above gives a cumulative reduction of 43,309,232 shares, or 8.45% of the February 2024 count. Summing the 2022 and 2023 entries listed in the caption gives 21,322,083 shares retired before this programme began. Neither total is printed in any filing; both are arithmetic on figures that are. We start the ledger in February 2024 because that is where the Value-Up-era programme starts, not because nothing preceded it.
Average price paid across the programme: โฉ61,188 (~$45.31) per share retired. Against a 22 September close of โฉ113,200 that is a 46% discount โ the buyback has been strongly value-accretive. It is also why the next stretch is hard.
The target is in shares, and the price has doubled
Shinhan’s original Value-Up plan, filed 26 July 2024, set three 2027 targets: ROE of 10% and ROTCE of 11.5% on a CET1 ratio above 13%; a total shareholder-return ratio of about 50%; and โ the third one โ to reduce shares outstanding “to below 500 million in 2024 and to 450 million by 2027,” explicitly to lift tangible book value per share. The filing is unusually candid about why: the company judged that it needed “a larger reduction in share count than major domestic financial holding peers.” (Source: DART rcpNo 20240726800197, filed 26 Jul 2024. This document is labelled forward-looking information and says so in its first line: plans may change and actual results may differ.)
That candour was justified. Shinhan has 469,450,239 shares against KB’s 354,687,734 โ 32% more shares for a smaller market capitalisation.
From 469,450,239 to 450,000,000 is 19,450,239 shares still to retire. What that costs depends entirely on when you ask:
- At the October 2024 reference price of โฉ56,100: $808.1M.
- At the 22 September 2026 close of โฉ113,200: $1,630.5M.
The same target, twice the money โ because the plan worked. And the tranche currently in the market illustrates the squeeze in miniature. The board sized $518.4M on 22 July 2026 at โฉ104,500, indicating 6,698,565 shares. Buy the same money at โฉ113,200 and you retire about 6,183,700 โ roughly 515,000 fewer shares. Finish it at that rate and the count lands near 463,266,494 โ leaving about 13,266,494 shares still to retire by the end of 2027, a further $1,112.1M at today’s price.
The target itself changed wording โ and the new wording is 12.8 million shares easier
The 2024 plan set an absolute floor of 450 million shares. Every restatement since sets a relative one: “reduce shares outstanding by 50 million.” Those are not the same target, and the second is the softer of the two.
The original July 2024 filing reads: “reduce shares to below 500 million in 2024 and to 450 million by 2027.” The April 2026 reset summarises the very same plan’s third target as “โข reduce shares outstanding by 50 million” โ and so does the FY2025 annual report, and so does the H1 2026 semi-annual report. Applied to the 512,759,471 shares outstanding when the programme began, a 50-million reduction lands at 462,759,471, which is 12,759,471 shares above the 450 million the original filing named. At today’s price that difference is worth about $1,069.6M of buying the company no longer has to do to say it hit its target.
We are not asserting the company changed its target; it may simply be summarising loosely, and the April filing does say the existing 2027 targets “will continue to be kept.” But the loose summary is now the version that appears in three consecutive filings, and it is the easier one. This is the kind of drift a reader only catches by reading the 2024 filing and the 2026 filing side by side, in Korean. (Sources: rcpNo 20240726800197 โ “2027๋ 450๋ฐฑ๋ง์ฃผ๊น์ง ๊ฐ์”; rcpNo 20260423800235 and rcpNo 20260814003306 โ “๋ฐํ์ฃผ์์ 50๋ฐฑ๋ง์ฃผ ๊ฐ์โฆ๊ฐ์”.)
There is a second, subtler thing in the April 2026 reset. The renamed plan โ “Shinhan Value-Up +++” โ leads with three targets: ROE 10%+ (managed in a 10โ12% band), total payout 50%+ on a formula basis, and CET1 13%+. The share-count target is not among the three. The filing does say the existing 2027 targets “will continue to be kept” alongside the new guidance, so it has not been abandoned โ but it has moved from the headline into a subordinate clause. That is a reasonable thing for a company to do when a target has become expensive. It is also the kind of thing a shareholder should notice.
The April 2026 Value-Up filing reports 2025 progress as: CET1 stable above 13%, ROE of 9.11% (up 67 basis points year on year, so short of the 10% target), total shareholder return of 50.2% (target beaten), and share count “reduced by about 25 million shares by January 2026.”
That last figure does not reconcile, and we are going to say so rather than pick whichever reading suits. The filing does not state the baseline date it is measuring from. Our own arithmetic on the cancellation ledger in the table above gives 27,264,537 shares retired between March 2024 and the end of January 2026; counting only the cancellations that happened after the plan was adopted in July 2024 gives 23,898,280, which is closer to “about 25 million” and is probably the intended basis. Neither figure appears in the Value-Up filing โ both are sums we computed. The ledger reconciles to the exchange’s share count to the single share; the company’s one-line summary reconciles to nothing without an assumption.
A footnote that proves the mechanic
Shinhan’s paid-in capital has been frozen at โฉ2,969,641 million through every cancellation. At the โฉ5,000 par value the filings state, that corresponds to 593,928,200 shares โ while only 469,450,239 exist. The 124,477,961-share gap is the accumulated legacy of retirements made under the Article 343(1) proviso, which shrinks the share count and leaves stated capital alone; 43,309,232 of those shares came from the 2024โ26 programme documented above. If you ever wondered why a Korean bank’s “capital” line never moves while its share count falls every six months, that is why.
๐ฐ What Do You Actually Pay for Shinhan Today?
โฉ113,200 a share buys you 11.5ร FY2025 earnings and 0.88ร June-2026 book โ the middle of Korea’s big four on price, the bottom of the four on dividend yield, and the most buyback-weighted return mix of the group.
| Shinhan Financial Group (055550) | Value |
|---|---|
| Share price (settled close, 22 Sep 2026) | โฉ113,200 (~$83.83) |
| Market capitalisation | $39.35bn (โฉ53.14tn) |
| Shares outstanding | 469,450,239 |
| Range, 31 Mar โ 22 Sep 2026 | โฉ87,700 โ โฉ114,600 (1.2% below the period high) |
| P/E on FY2025 basic EPS of โฉ9,812 | 11.5ร |
| P/B on controlling equity at 30 Jun 2026 | 0.88ร |
| P/B excluding hybrid capital securities | 0.95ร |
| FY2025 DPS โฉ2,590 โ yield at today’s price | 2.29% |
| Trailing four declared dividends (โฉ2,930) | 2.59% |
| FY2025 cash-dividend payout ratio | 25.06% |
| FY2025 ROE (company-reported) | 9.11% |
| CET1 ratio, 30 Jun 2026 (company states the half-year-end position is provisional) | 13.43% |
Price, market cap and shares outstanding: KRX settled data for 22 September 2026. EPS โฉ9,812 is basic earnings per share on a controlling-interest, consolidated basis as disclosed by the company in its FY2025 annual report (rcpNo 20260318000826); FY2024 was โฉ8,441. Controlling equity โฉ60,100,749m at 30 Jun 2026 per rcpNo 20260814003306. DPS โฉ2,590 and payout 25.06% per the same FY2025 report. ROE 9.11% is the company’s own figure, from its Value-Up disclosure (rcpNo 20260423800235, repeated in the semi-annual report). โ ๏ธ Shinhan’s semi-annual report contains no profitability-ratio table โ no ์๊ธฐ์๋ณธ์์ด์ด์ต๋ฅ row, unlike KB’s and Woori’s reports โ so there is no filed ROE table to quote here, and the company defines its own denominator as “the average balance of consolidated equity.” Where we want a like-for-like number we recompute it and say so. FX โฉ1,350.36/$1. The six-month range is from KRX settled closes. Our settled price coverage for this ticker begins 31 March 2026, which is why no 52-week range and no year-to-date return appear anywhere in this article โ those numbers would rest on a source we have not checked.
That 0.88ร versus 0.95ร line deserves a sentence, because almost every screener shows you the first number. Equity attributable to controlling shareholders includes $3,083.5M of hybrid capital securities โ perpetual instruments that sit in equity under K-IFRS but belong to their own holders, and which cost $73.9M in coupons in the first half alone. Strip them out and common equity is $41,424M, so price-to-book is 0.95ร, not 0.88ร. Eight per cent is not a rounding difference when the entire bull case is “it trades below book.”
How Shinhan compares with Korea’s other three financial holdings
| Company (ticker) | Price, 22 Sep 2026 | Market cap | Shares out (m) | P/E | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KB Financial (105560, NYSE: KB) | โฉ175,700 | $46.15bn | 354.69 | 11.40ร | 1.02ร |
| Shinhan (055550, NYSE: SHG) | โฉ113,200 | $39.35bn | 469.45 | 11.54ร | 0.88ร |
| Hana Financial (086790, no NYSE/Nasdaq listing) | โฉ136,000 | $27.29bn | 270.97 | 9.75ร | 0.79ร |
| Woori Financial (316140, NYSE: WF) | โฉ35,750 | $19.51bn | 736.79 | 8.82ร | 0.68ร |
One rule for all four, stated so you can check it. Price, market capitalisation and shares outstanding are KRX settled data for 22 September 2026, with every money figure converted once at FX โฉ1,350.36/$1. One peer-specific caveat from the same source: Hana’s market capitalisation is struck on all 270,969,910 shares KRX lists, treasury stock included, so its P/B is computed on a slightly wider share base than a free-float measure would use. US listings were verified against the SEC’s company-ticker-exchange file.
P/E = that 22 September close divided by each company’s own disclosed FY2025 basic consolidated earnings per share on a controlling-interest basis, struck after hybrid-security distributions โ Shinhan โฉ9,812 (rcpNo 20260318000826), Hana โฉ13,954 (rcpNo 20260814004019, the amended โ๊ธฐ์ฌ์ ์ โ version of its FY2025 annual report) and Woori โฉ4,052 (rcpNo 20260313001235). KB is dealt with separately below. We confirmed every receipt number resolves to the right issuer and the right document rather than assuming a working link was the right link. We take each of the other three apart the same way, from its own filings: KB Financial Group (105560), Hana Financial Group (086790) and Woori Financial Group (316140).
P/B = market capitalisation divided by equity attributable to controlling shareholders at 30 June 2026, taken from each company’s own half-year report โ Shinhan โฉ60,100,749m (rcpNo 20260814003306), Hana โฉ46,876,523m (rcpNo 20260814003800) and Woori โฉ38,884,675m (rcpNo 20260814003410). Hybrid capital securities are included in book value here, as they are in each company’s reported equity.
KB’s two inputs sit in their own note because one of them cannot be machine-checked. Its FY2025 basic EPS of โฉ15,410 comes from the amended (โ๊ธฐ์ฌ์ ์ โ) version of its FY2025 annual report, rcpNo 20260619000667 โ an annual report, not a dividend-decision filing, which we confirmed from the filing index rather than from the link resolving. โ ๏ธ DART’s document API does not return the body of that receipt โ it fails reproducibly โ so that one figure rests on the filing index and on the value appearing by two separate routes inside KB’s own disclosures, not on an automated text match. KB’s controlling equity at 30 June 2026 is โฉ60,890,838m, total equity less non-controlling interests, from its half-year report rcpNo 20260814004200.
Two figures in this block are ours, not the filings’. Excluding hybrid capital securities from book value raises all four multiples without changing the ranking โ KB 1.10ร, Shinhan 0.95ร, Hana 0.87ร, Woori 0.75ร โ and that is our arithmetic on the equity figures cited above. One further caveat, also ours: Woori’s June-2026 equity predates its August 2026 share issue, so Woori’s P/B here is marginally overstated.
Two readings from that table, one flattering and one not.
The unflattering one: Shinhan is not the cheap one. Hana at 9.7ร and 0.79ร, and Woori at 8.8ร and 0.68ร, are both cheaper on both measures. If your thesis is “buy the cheapest Korean bank,” this is not it.
The interesting one: Shinhan and KB trade on almost identical earnings multiples โ 11.5ร against 11.4ร โ while Shinhan’s price-to-book is 13% lower. A persistent P/B gap at the same P/E is an ROE gap, arithmetically. But size that gap properly, on one period and one basis, because this is where a comparison goes wrong: on the two companies’ own reported FY2025 figures the gap is 0.82 percentage points โ KB 9.93% against Shinhan 9.11% (KB: its H1 2026 report’s profitability indicators, rcpNo 20260814004200, FY2025 column; Shinhan: its April 2026 Value-Up filing, rcpNo 20260423800235). Recomputed ourselves on return on average controlling equity โ FY2025 controlling net income over the mean of the December 2024 and December 2025 balances โ the gap is a little wider, KB 9.98% against Shinhan 8.72%, and both companies sit below their reported figures because each defines its own average-balance denominator. Either way the direction is the same and the magnitude is under one and a quarter points. That is a thinner foundation for a 16% price-to-book premium than it first looks. The market is not discounting Shinhan’s governance relative to KB โ it is discounting its returns, which is exactly what the Value-Up plan’s first target, ROE 10%+, is about. โ ๏ธ Do not compare either of these numbers with KB’s 13.11%, which is an annualised half-year figure; there is no comparable half-year number for Shinhan in the filings we are using.
The dividend line that matters most to a foreign holder
| Company | FY2025 DPS | Yield at 22 Sep 2026 price | FY2025 cash payout ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shinhan | โฉ2,590 | 2.29% | 25.06% |
| KB Financial | โฉ4,367 | 2.49% | 27.00% |
| Hana Financial | โฉ4,105 | 3.02% | 28.00% |
| Woori Financial | โฉ1,360 | 3.80% | 31.96% |
DPS and consolidated cash-dividend payout ratios as disclosed by each company in the “matters concerning dividends” section of its FY2025 annual report on DART. Yields computed on KRX settled closes for 22 September 2026. Each one restates an already-declared FY2025 dividend against today’s price โ it is not a forward yield.
Shinhan has the lowest dividend yield and the lowest cash payout ratio of the four, and yet reports the highest total shareholder-return ratio. Its FY2025 total return ratio was 50.2% against a cash payout of 25.06%. The difference is buyback-and-cancel โ though the company does not publish a line-by-line bridge between the two figures in this filing, so we will not invent one.
For a non-resident shareholder that mix is not neutral, it is better. A Korean dividend is taxed at source โ 22% by default and 16.5% all-in for a US resident under the treaty. A share cancellation is taxed at nothing at all; it simply makes every remaining share a larger claim. Of Korea’s big four, Shinhan returns the largest proportion of its capital in the form a foreign holder keeps in full. Woori, with the highest yield and the highest cash payout, is the most tax-leaky of the four for the same reason. That is a genuine consideration and it is invisible on any yield screen.
The recent dividend record, all from the filings:
- 2025 Q1โQ3: โฉ570 per quarter. FY2025 final: โฉ880 (record date 20 Feb 2026, $309.3M). FY2025 total โฉ2,590, $922.5M, which the company reported as a 3.0% yield on 2025 prices. FY2026’s total may differ, because the third-quarter amount is not yet declared.
- 2026 Q1: โฉ740 (record date 30 Apr 2026, $258.4M). 2026 Q2: โฉ740 (record date 30 Jul 2026, $257.3M).
- 2026 Q3: amount not yet declared. Record date is fixed at 3 November 2026, payment 27 November 2026; the board sets the amount after the quarter closes.
Two things follow. The quarterly dividend is up 29.8% year on year, โฉ570 to โฉ740 โ a real increase. And the yield still fell, from the 3.0% the company reported for FY2025 to 2.29% on the same FY2025 dividend at today’s price, purely because the stock re-rated. If you came to Korean banks for income, the re-rating has already taken some of it.
๐ท๏ธ Which Shinhan Ticker Are You Actually Buying?
There are only two listed Shinhan entities โ the holding company 055550 and its small regional subsidiary Jeju Bank 006220 โ and everything else with “Shinhan” in the name is either unlisted or a fund.
| Entity | Ticker | Status | What it is |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shinhan Financial Group | 055550 (KOSPI) | Listed (KOSPI, since 10 Sep 2001) | The holding company. This is the one you want. |
| Shinhan Financial Group ADS | NYSE: SHG | Listed (NYSE, since 16 Sep 2003) | Same company, US depositary shares. We are not quoting an ADS-to-ordinary ratio here โ check the depositary’s own disclosure, not a price calculation. |
| Jeju Bank | 006220 (KOSPI) | Listed (since 28 Dec 1972) | A small regional bank on Jeju Island, founded 1969 โ a subsidiary, not the group. Buying it does not give you Shinhan. |
| Shinhan Bank | โ | Unlisted | The main bank. Wholly owned; you can only access it through 055550. |
| Shinhan Card / Securities / Life / Capital | โ | Unlisted | All wholly owned. There is no way to buy the securities arm on its own. |
| “SHINHAN” ETFs and REITs | various | Listed funds | Products managed by group subsidiaries. Not equity in the group. |
Group structure and listing dates per DART rcpNo 20260814003306. NYSE symbols verified against the SEC’s own company-ticker-exchange file. Shinhan has no preferred share class โ the filing shows zero non-voting preferred stock issued, so there is no “055555”-style twin to confuse you, unlike Samsung Electronics.
Worth knowing for the sector as a whole: three of Korea’s four financial holdings have NYSE-listed ADRs โ Shinhan (SHG), KB (KB) and Woori (WF) โ and Hana has no NYSE or Nasdaq listing. We state it that narrowly on purpose: the SEC’s company-ticker-exchange file, which lists issuers with an exchange-listed class, returns all three of the others and no entry for Hana Financial Group. That file would not show an unsponsored over-the-counter depositary receipt, so we are not claiming Hana has no US-traded line at all โ only that it has no exchange listing. If you are building the sector from a US brokerage account, Hana is not reachable the way the other three are. Our Korean ADR list covers the depositary mechanics, and our guide to buying Korean stocks covers the local route.
๐ Is Foreign Money Buying or Selling Shinhan?
Selling โ consistently, across 5, 20 and 60 sessions. And the two big-name 5% filings that look like a contradiction are not one, which is the more useful lesson.
We show every flow claim over at least two windows, because a single window invents narratives. Here are three:
| Shinhan Financial Group (055550) | Foreign net buy, shares | Foreign net buy, USD | Institution net buy, USD |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 sessions, 2026-09-16 to 2026-09-22 | โ393,765 | โ$32.6M | +$40.7M |
| 20 sessions, 2026-08-26 to 2026-09-22 | โ2,154,930 | โ$177.3M | +$244.1M |
| 60 sessions, 2026-06-29 to 2026-09-22 | โ3,100,749 | โ$249.5M | +$487.6M |
Source: our own investor-flow database, built from Korea Investment & Securities Open API daily investor data, cross-checked against KRX settled closes. Ticker 055550 only โ these are not market-wide flows. Method: each day’s net share count multiplied by that day’s settled close, then summed, then converted at โฉ1,350.36/$1 โ an approximation of value traded, not execution prices. All three windows end on 22 September 2026. โ ๏ธ We deliberately do not use 23 September. KRX does return figures for that date, but the dataset was still incomplete when this was written, and our own two price tables disagree on the 23 September close for 79.6% of listed issues (2,026 of 2,545 overlapping tickers) while agreeing on 22 September for all but one โ for Shinhan specifically, our investor-flow feed carries a provisional close of โฉ110,100 against KRX’s settled โฉ109,300. So 22 September is the last fully settled session, and that is where every window stops.
All three windows point the same way, so there is no sign reversal to report and no window-shopping to confess: foreigners have been consistent net sellers, and Korean institutions have been the buyers on the other side. Note that the selling is into a strong market, at prices between roughly โฉ87,700 and โฉ114,600 against an average buyback price of โฉ61,188. This looks like profit-taking, not a verdict.
Why the two 5% filings do not rebut that โ and what they actually tell you
Because a Korean 5% large-holding report measures the change since that holder’s previous report โ which for BlackRock was September 2018, and for Capital Group was the day before.
Over the same stretch, two large-holding reports landed on DART. Read only their headline lines and you get a tidy contradiction: the tape says foreigners are leaving, BlackRock and Capital Group say they are arriving. We nearly wrote that. Then we opened the filings.
| Holder | Shares / stake now | Report date | Previous report it is measured against | Change the filing actually covers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Fund Advisors | 33,538,344 7.14% |
16 Jul 2026 | 14 Sep 2018 โ 29,063,012 / 6.13%, on a then-larger share count of 474,199,587 | +4,475,332 over ~7 years 10 months |
| Capital Research & Management | 23,568,346 5.02% |
26 Aug 2026 | 25 Aug 2026 โ 23,453,086 / 4.99% | +115,260 over one day |
Sources: DART large-holding reports (short form) rcpNo 20260811000674 (BlackRock, filed 11 Aug 2026) and rcpNo 20260902000035 (Capital Research, filed 2 Sep 2026). Both are filed under the “not for the purpose of influencing management” short form. Each filing’s own ยง3 table prints the prior report’s base date, which is what the “change” column is measured from.
Neither filing describes buying inside our flow window. Korea’s 5% rule requires a report when a holding crosses a threshold or moves by one percentage point โ so a filing’s “increase” is the gap since that holder’s last report, which can be any distance in the past.
- BlackRock’s +4,475,332 shares is an eight-year figure. Its previous report was dated 14 September 2018. The filing also breaks the increase down, and the breakdown is not what the headline implies: only +928,863 of it is common stock held by BlackRock Fund Advisors itself. 3,426,797 shares โ 76.6% of the entire increase โ are booked against Aperio Group LLC, whose entire holding appears in the change schedule, and the affiliate count in the same table has gone from fourteen to fifteen. The filing lists “change in affiliated parties” (ํน๋ณ๊ด๊ณ์ ๋ณ๋) among its stated reasons. Of Aperio’s 3,426,797 shares, 3,411,238 are depositary receipts rather than ordinary shares. And the report carries a note โ our translation โ saying that certain positions reported as shares in the previous report are being re-classified as depositary receipts and shown as movements for that reason, “not because the holdings changed through actual share trades” (์ค์ ์ฃผ์ ๊ฑฐ๋๋ก ์ธํ์ฌ ๋ด์ญ์ด ๋ณ๋๋ ๊ฒ์ ์๋).
- Capital Group’s “new” filing covers a single day. Its previous report base date is 25 August 2026, at 23,453,086 shares and 4.99%. The next day it held 23,568,346 and 5.02%. The filing exists because a threshold was crossed, and the purchase it discloses is 115,260 shares โ 0.03% of the company.
Size that against the tape. Capital’s 115,260 shares, valued at that day’s โฉ107,400 settled close, is about $9.2M. The aggregate foreign net sale in 055550 over the 60 sessions is โ$249.5M, or 3,100,749 Shinhan shares โ not a market-wide number. The named buying we can actually locate inside the window is roughly 27 times smaller than the aggregate selling, on either measure. There is no contradiction to resolve. The tape is simply right.
Quick Take โ this is the transferable finding. A Korean 5% large-holding report is a threshold event, not a flow signal. It tells you a level was crossed; it does not tell you when, by how much within the period, or even that anyone traded โ an affiliate being added to the reporting group, or a reclassification between shares and depositary receipts, produces the same headline increase. Before you read one as accumulation, check three fields the filing prints and the wires never quote: the previous report’s base date, the number of affiliated parties, and the stated reason for the change. On both of these filings, those three fields dissolve the story.
Which leaves the honest version: the aggregate is a net of everything โ index rebalancing, fast money and long-only flow all cancelling out โ and for Shinhan, over these windows, the net is selling. Our guide to reading Korean investor flows explains why aggregates behave this way, and the Foreign Flow Watch series tracks them weekly.
๐๏ธ Who Controls Shinhan, and What Do Minority Holders Get?
Nobody controls Shinhan โ and for a large Korean company that is genuinely unusual. There is no founding family, no chaebol parent, no holding-company pyramid above it and no circular shareholding. The largest shareholder is the National Pension Service with 9.45%.
| Holder | Shares | Stake | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Pension Service (Korea) | 44,370,524 | 9.45% | 30 Jul 2026 (Q2 dividend record date) |
| BlackRock Fund Advisors | 33,538,344 | 7.14% | 16 Jul 2026 |
| Capital Research & Management | 23,568,346 | 5.02% | 26 Aug 2026 |
| Employee stock ownership association | 22,363,830 | 4.71% | 30 Jun 2026 |
Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report rcpNo 20260814003306, shareholder section, plus the two large-holding filings cited above. The report’s own percentages for the June-2026 shareholder register are computed on 474,654,361 shares; NPS’s 9.45% is the company’s stated figure at the 30 July 2026 dividend record date. Employee association total is 22,318,720 member-account shares plus 45,110 union-account shares. โ ๏ธ The four “as of” dates are not the same date and cannot be added into a float calculation. BlackRock’s and Capital’s lines are large-holding-report base dates, and as the section above shows, a base date is where that holder last filed โ not where the position was built.
Something quietly instructive is happening in that first row, and it happens twice. The company prints three National Pension Service holdings in the same filing: 43,846,070 shares and 9.03% at 31 December 2025; 43,630,195 shares and 9.19% at 30 June 2026; and 44,370,524 shares and 9.45% at the 30 July 2026 dividend record date. (Source: rcpNo 20260814003306, largest-shareholder section and its note on the Q2 record date.)
Now do the subtractions, which are ours. Between December and June the NPS stake rose while its holding fell by 215,875 shares โ it sold, and its percentage went up anyway, because the denominator shrank faster. That is what a buy-and-cancel does to every holder who does nothing: it makes them bigger by standing still. Then, in July, the opposite. The share count did not change between 30 June and 30 July, so the move from 43,630,195 to 44,370,524 is a real purchase of 740,329 shares โ bought in a month when the foreign tape in Shinhan was selling. One percentage went up for an arithmetic reason and the next went up for a real one, and nothing in the percentage itself tells you which. Always check whether the share count moved.
The flip side of dispersed ownership is that Shinhan’s board answers to institutions rather than to an owner. The recorded voting on the 26 March 2026 AGM suggests that is working reasonably well by Korean standards: the financial statements passed with 99.2% support, the capital-reserve reduction with 99.9%, and an amendment to the articles of association โ which needed a special resolution โ with 99.9%. The audit committee is composed entirely of outside directors, the company has adopted electronic voting, and nine outside directors attended every buyback and cancellation resolution we read.
On shareholder returns, the summary is:
- Policy: total shareholder-return ratio of 50%+, now on a formula basis, with CET1 13%+ as the stated constraint. FY2025 delivered 50.2% against the 50% target. (Company-reported, and the Value-Up filing is explicitly labelled forward-looking information.)
- Dividends: quarterly, with record dates fixed a year ahead โ an unusually shareholder-friendly practice in Korea, made possible by a January 2025 amendment to Article 165-12 of the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act, which let boards set quarterly record dates themselves. Shinhan’s board pre-announced all three 2026 quarterly record dates at its February meeting.
- Buybacks: $1,962.4M spent and 43,309,232 shares permanently retired since February 2024, with a further $518.4M buying in the market until 22 October 2026. Every cancellation is a filed, dated event โ not a discretionary programme.
- Tax status: Shinhan qualifies as a “high-dividend company” under Article 104-27 of the Restriction of Special Taxation Act, which the company flags in its Value-Up filings. That designation certifies the payout, not its durability.
- Related-party dealings: the compliance officer’s recorded activity includes quarterly review of intra-group transactions, all reported as “appropriate.” That is the company’s own attestation, not an independent finding.
One discordant detail from the same filing: the employee stock ownership association’s holding fell from 24,470,282 shares at the start of 2026 to 22,363,830 at 30 June โ 2,106,452 shares, 8.6%, sold by staff into the rally. Employees are not a governance signal, but they do work there.
For context on why any of this moves a Korean share price at all, see our explainers on the Korea Discount and the Value-Up programme.
๐งฎ How Much Capital Is Left to Return?
Above its own 13% CET1 floor, Shinhan held about $1,165M of excess common equity at 30 June 2026 โ and the buyback currently in the market will consume roughly 44% of it.
This is the calculation the whole Value-Up story rests on, and it is simple arithmetic on two numbers in the filing. CET1 capital was โฉ49,361,300 million against risk-weighted assets of โฉ367,595,900 million. Thirteen per cent of those RWAs is โฉ47,787,467 million. The difference โ โฉ1,573,833 million, or $1,165.5M โ is the capital sitting above the company’s stated floor.
The $518.4M tranche buying until 22 October 2026 uses about 44% of that. Which sounds tighter than it is, because the buffer refills: CET1 capital grew โฉ1,256,600 million in the second quarter while risk-weighted assets grew โฉ5,793,000 million, absorbing roughly โฉ753,090 million of it at a 13% marginal charge โ leaving about โฉ503.5bn ($372.9M) of net CET1 generation in that one quarter. That is our arithmetic on one quarter, not a company figure and not an annual run-rate. We are deliberately not multiplying it by four: RWA growth is lumpy, FX moves it (the company explicitly credits FX management for the second-quarter CET1 improvement), and a credit cycle would move both terms at once. One quarter’s generation covering roughly three-quarters of one tranche is the right order of magnitude to carry away.
โ ๏ธ The Bear Case
- The earnings funding the buyback are the most cyclical in the group โ and this article’s own framing is the first casualty of that. We have argued the capital story is what matters. But 86% of first-half profit growth came from the securities and specialty-finance segments, and Shinhan’s own filings attribute both to “a strong domestic stock market” and “the stock-market boom.” If the KOSPI stops rising, the swing factor reverses, the 10%+ ROE target loses its engine, and the capital generated to retire shares shrinks with it. The banking segment grew 8.7% and Shinhan Bank itself โ the legal entity, on the company’s own stated figure โ grew 8.5% to โฉ2,458.5bn ($1,820.6M); the brokerage is what turned either of those into 13.3%.
- The $7.31bn transfer removed a legal constraint, not an economic one. No cash was created, total equity did not move, and CET1 was unaffected. It buys years of permission to distribute โ it does not buy anything to distribute. Read alongside it the “other” segment’s $151.6M swing, which the filing tells us includes the holding company’s standalone results excluding subsidiary dividends and explains no further.
- Loss-absorbing cover is thinner than it was, and provisions are being cut into it. Allowance coverage of problem loans (the filing’s ๋์์ถฉ๋น๊ธ์ ๋ฆฝ๋ฅ ) has fallen from 145.86% at March 2024 to 116.97% at June 2026 โ 28.9 percentage points โ and first-half provisions were cut 7.6% year on year. We state the shape honestly: most of that fall happened in 2024, and 13.7 points of it landed in a single quarter (1Q26), with a partial recovery since. The NPL ratio itself is range-bound at 0.71โ0.84% and June 2026’s 0.79% is below the 2025 high, so this is a cover-thinning story, not a credit-quality-collapse story. The group NPL ratio is 2.5 times the bank’s 0.31%, so what credit risk there is sits outside the bank, where Shinhan Card’s delinquency ratio is 1.21%.
- The share-count target now costs twice what it did, and it has been demoted. On our own arithmetic, retiring the 19,450,239 shares that stand between today’s count and 450 million costs $1,630.5M at today’s price against $808.1M at the October 2024 reference price. The April 2026 reset also put ROE, payout and CET1 in the headline trio and left the share-count target in a subordinate clause โ restated there, and in the two reports since, as “reduce shares outstanding by 50 million,” which lands at 462.8 million rather than the 450 million the 2024 filing named. The filing states the existing targets continue, so it is not abandoned โ but the version now being repeated is 12.8 million shares, about $1,070M at today’s price, easier to hit.
- No controlling shareholder cuts both ways. The largest holder is the Korean state pension fund at 9.45%, whose voting behaviour responds to domestic policy as well as to returns; there is no anchor owner with the standing to hold management to a 2027 target, and the plan itself is filed as forward-looking information that “may change.”
- It is no longer cheap, and the book value is flattered. Hana trades at 9.7ร and 0.79ร, Woori at 8.8ร and 0.68ร; Shinhan is 11.5ร and 0.88ร. Strip out $3,083.5M of hybrid capital securities that sit in equity but belong to their holders and price-to-book is 0.95ร. Meanwhile the dividend yield has compressed to the lowest of the four.
- Insurance is an accounting risk, not just a small segment. Shinhan Life’s first-half profit fell 15.6% on “widening experience-variance losses and changes in actuarial guidelines.” Korean insurers’ IFRS 17 assumptions have moved earnings repeatedly since 2023, and a $5,850.3M contractual service margin is a stock of future profit released on judgement.
๐ Lingo Check
| Term | What it means | Korean |
|---|---|---|
| capital reserve reduction | A shareholder vote under Article 461-2 of the Commercial Act that reclassifies legal capital reserve (usually share premium) as retained earnings. Total equity is unchanged; what changes is how much profit the company may legally distribute or use to buy back stock. โ ๏ธ It creates permission, not cash. | ์๋ณธ์ค๋น๊ธ ๊ฐ์ก (์ด์ต์์ฌ๊ธ ์ ์ ) |
| distributable profit | The legally available pool from which a Korean company may pay dividends or fund a buy-and-cancel. Every Shinhan cancellation filing states the shares were acquired “within the limit of distributable profit.” | ๋ฐฐ๋น๊ฐ๋ฅ์ด์ต |
| Article 343(1) proviso cancellation | Retiring treasury shares out of distributable profit, so that shares outstanding fall but stated capital does not. It is why a Korean bank’s paid-in capital line can imply far more shares than actually exist. | ์๋ฒ ์ 343์กฐ ์ 1ํญ ๋จ์ ์๊ฐ |
| CET1 ratio | Common Equity Tier 1 capital divided by risk-weighted assets โ the loss-absorbing core of a bank’s capital. Korean financial holdings run Value-Up policies off the excess above a self-imposed floor, so CET1 is the practical ceiling on buybacks and dividends. | ๋ณดํต์ฃผ์๋ณธ๋น์จ |
| hybrid capital securities | Perpetual instruments that count as equity under K-IFRS and as Additional Tier 1 capital for regulators, but pay coupons and belong to their own holders. โ ๏ธ They are inside “total equity,” so a reported price-to-book understates the multiple on common equity. | ์ ์ข ์๋ณธ์ฆ๊ถ |
| loan-loss allowance vs loan-loss reserve | The allowance (๋์์ถฉ๋น๊ธ) is a contra-asset that reduces earnings; the reserve (๋์์ค๋น๊ธ) is a supervisory appropriation inside equity, made when the IFRS allowance falls below the regulatory minimum. โ Treating them as the same thing distorts both earnings and capital ratios. The coverage ratio in this article’s ratio table is the allowance measure (๋์์ถฉ๋น๊ธ์ ๋ฆฝ๋ฅ ); Shinhan’s actual reserve is disclosed separately in note 20-2. | ๋์์ถฉ๋น๊ธ / ๋์์ค๋น๊ธ |
| NPL ratio | Loans classified substandard or below, as a share of total loans. Always check whether you are reading the group or the bank figure โ Shinhan’s differ by 2.5 times. | ๊ณ ์ ์ดํ์ฌ์ ๋น์จ |
| cost-to-income ratio (CIR) | Administrative expense divided by operating income. โ ๏ธ Korean groups compute it on several different bases, so a CIR quoted without its base and period is not comparable to another one. | ์์ ์ด์ต๊ฒฝ๋น์จ |
| promissory-note issuance licence | A Korean short-term-finance permission that lets a large securities house issue its own notes to fund its balance sheet. Only a handful of brokers hold it; Shinhan Securities was licensed on 17 December 2025. | ๋จ๊ธฐ๊ธ์ต์ (๋ฐํ์ด์) ์ธ๊ฐ |
| large-holding report (5% rule) | A filing required when a holder crosses 5% of a listed Korean company, or when its stake then moves by one percentage point. โ ๏ธ It is a threshold disclosure, not a flow report: the “change” it shows is measured against that holder’s previous report, which may be years old, and can be caused by an affiliate joining the reporting group or by a reclassification between shares and depositary receipts rather than by any purchase. Always read the previous report’s base date. | ์ฃผ์๋ฑ์ ๋๋๋ณด์ ์ํฉ๋ณด๊ณ ์ |
| contractual service margin (CSM) | Under IFRS 17, the stock of unearned insurance profit released into earnings over time. It moves on actuarial judgement, which is why Korean insurers’ profits have been volatile since 2023. | ๋ณดํ๊ณ์ฝ๋ง์ง |
๐ฏ Why It Matters for K-Export Stars
This site exists on a simple premise: the decisive facts about Korean companies are filed in Korean, on DART, and never translated. Shinhan is the cleanest demonstration we have published.
Everything in this article was public. The $7.31 billion capital-reserve transfer was a numbered AGM agenda item with a recorded vote of 396,275,363 to 453,008. The seven-tranche buyback ledger, with its announced-versus-executed gaps, is seven pairs of filings. The 123.1% jump at the securities arm is in a segment table, with the company’s own attribution to the stock market printed beside it. The National Pension Service selling shares while its stake rose is two lines in the shareholder section.
None of it required a model, an analyst call or a source. It required reading the filing in the language it was filed in โ and then doing the arithmetic the filing does not do for you. That is the entire edge, and it is available on a $39 billion company in the KOSPI top fifteen because the English-language coverage stops at the press release.
Shinhan is the first of four. KB, Hana and Woori run the same playbook with different arithmetic, and we are applying one consistent valuation rule across all four so the comparison actually means something.
Conclusion
Shinhan Financial Group has done exactly what Korea’s Value-Up programme asked of it: retired 8.45% of its own shares in thirty-one months at an average price 46% below today’s, raised the quarterly dividend by 29.8%, beaten its 50% total-return target, and held CET1 above 13% throughout. The stock responded, and the response is now the problem โ a won-budgeted buyback chasing a share-count target gets harder the better it works, which is why $7.31 billion had to be reclassified in March 2026 to keep the permission flowing.
Against that, two honest cautions. The earnings paying for all of it leaned 86% on two market-sensitive subsidiaries this half, and allowance coverage of problem loans has fallen 28.9 points since March 2024 โ 13.7 of them in one quarter โ while provisions were cut. At 11.5ร earnings and 0.88ร book โ 0.95ร excluding hybrid capital โ Shinhan is a well-run compounder at a fair price, not a discount. The capital-return machine is real and unusually well documented. The ROE that feeds it is still 89 basis points short of target.
Next: why a Korean 5% large-holding report is a threshold event rather than a flow signal โ BlackRock’s “+4.5 million shares” here spans eight years and arrives mostly with a newly added affiliate โ and what Korean withholding tax does to the yield you actually keep.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. All figures are sourced from public filings (DART), exchange data (KRX) and the US Securities and Exchange Commission as of the dates stated, and time-sensitive figures โ prices, market capitalisations, multiples, yields and flow data โ are dated to 22 September 2026 and will change. Value-Up targets quoted here are the company’s own forward-looking statements, which its filings expressly note may change and may differ from actual results. Any calculation labelled as ours is an estimate, not a company figure. Disclosure of interest: the author holds no position in Shinhan Financial Group (055550), and none in KB (105560) or Woori (316140). The author does hold small long positions in Hana Financial Group (086790) and Samsung Electronics (005930), both named in this article, and holds KODEX 200, a KOSPI 200 index ETF that gives indirect exposure to all four bank holding companies discussed. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before investing. See our Corrections Policy.



