Hyundai Motor Group Decoded: How Hyundai, Kia and Mobis Own Each Other (2026)

Three companies in Seoul own each other in a circle. Hyundai Mobis owns 22.36% of Hyundai Motor’s common shares, Hyundai Motor owns 35.17% of Kia, and Kia owns 18.10% of Hyundai Mobis. Every time one of them cancels its own shares — the move Western analysts file under “shareholder returns” — the percentages tighten and the family that runs the group gets a little more control without spending a won. That mechanism is written down, with dates and before-and-after percentages, in a Korean-language filing that has no English version. This is what it says.

Updated September 7, 2026: all market figures are now marked to the settled close of Friday, September 4, 2026, and all dollar figures are translated at ₩1,345.99/$1, that day’s rate. Since the first draft, Hyundai has disclosed the end of its strike (Sep 2), August sales for both carmakers (Sep 1) and a 2030 margin target (Aug 26); the foreign-flow table has reversed sign in both stocks; and we have added the group’s own quarterly circular-shareholding filing, which states the Hyundai Mobis stake on a different denominator. Every new figure is sourced to the filing it came from.

🔑 Key Takeaways

  • Hyundai Motor is not one stock — it is four. Alongside the common (005380) there are three classes of preferred worth a combined $8.33bn. Screeners quote the common only, so the market capitalisation you see, $58.34bn, leaves out 12.5% of the company’s traded equity. (Source: KRX settled closes, Sep 4, 2026)
  • Hyundai’s August 2026 sales fell 14.2% year on year while Kia’s rose 5.0% — in the same month, in the same group. Hyundai’s domestic sales fell 41.1%; Kia’s fell 7.6%. Hyundai also made four filings about halted or resumed production over the period — covering two separate interruptions, one a strike and one planned maintenance — and Kia made none. (Source: DART, Hyundai Motor provisional sales disclosure, Sep 1, 2026 and Kia’s, same date)
  • Hyundai is a carmaker bolted to a bank. Its finance segment reports ₩212.3tn ($157.71bn) of assets — more than the vehicle segment’s ₩164.7tn — and 78% of the group’s consolidated liabilities. (Source: DART, Hyundai Motor FY2025 business report, filed Mar 18, 2026, segment note 37)
  • The buyback headlines are roughly 64% bigger than the net share reduction. In FY2025 Hyundai cancelled 6,037,866 shares and handed 2,358,987 back to employees and executives. (Source: same filing, treasury-stock schedule)
  • Kia’s much-quoted 12% operating margin is a 2024 number. FY2025 came in at 7.95% as filed, and Kia’s own Value-Up disclosure puts it at “10.7% excluding US tariffs”. (Source: DART, Kia Corporate Value-Up progress disclosure, Apr 30, 2026)
  • And the “P/E of 5” everyone repeats about Hyundai is real — just not for the share they mean. The discovery is in section 8.

🏢 What Is Hyundai Motor Group, and Which Companies Are Actually In It?

Hyundai Motor Group is a Korean conglomerate built around two carmakers — Hyundai Motor and Kia — plus a parts maker, Hyundai Mobis, that quietly sits at the top of the ownership chain; the three are legally separate listed companies with no holding company above them.

Start with the fact that trips up almost every foreign investor: Hyundai Motor Group has no parent entity. There is no “Hyundai Motor Group Ltd” to buy. What exists is a set of listed companies that own each other, which is why the structure section of this piece is the long one.

Hyundai Motor Company (KRX: 005380) was founded on December 29, 1967 and listed on the Korea Exchange on June 28, 1974. It sells cars under the Hyundai and Genesis brands and is run by co-CEOs Chung Euisun (also the group chairman), José Muñoz and Choi Young-il. Its investor-relations site publishes in English, but the filings below do not. Its own Korean workforce — the parent entity, not the consolidated group — was 72,598 people at the end of 2025, with average tenure of 15.8 years and average annual pay of ₩131mn (about $97,300). (Source: DART FY2025 business report, employee schedule, as of Dec 31, 2025)

Kia Corporation (KRX: 000270) is older. Its own filing states: “당사 설립일은 1944년 12월 11일이며, 유가증권시장 상장일은 1973년 7월 21일입니다” — founded December 11, 1944, listed July 21, 1973. It was an independent company for half a century, went bankrupt in the 1997 Asian financial crisis, and was bought by Hyundai Motor in 1998. Co-CEOs are Song Ho-sung and Song Min-soo. (Source: DART, Kia FY2025 business report, filed Mar 12, 2026. Note: DART’s separate corporate-profile field gives the incorporation date as December 10, 1944 — a one-day discrepancy between two DART fields that we did not resolve.)

Both companies file from the same address: 12 Heolleung-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul.

Hyundai Mobis (KRX: 012330) makes modules, components and after-sales parts. It is not a holding company by law or by name, but it is Hyundai Motor’s largest shareholder, which makes it the closest thing the group has to a top.

Two more listed members matter for the ownership picture: Hyundai Glovis (086280), the logistics arm, and Hyundai Steel (004020). And one that surprises people: Hyundai Rotem, the maker of the K2 Black Panther tank, is a consolidated subsidiary of Hyundai Motor, held at 33.77%. Its three divisions — Defense Solutions, Rail Solutions and Eco Plant — are the bulk of what Hyundai Motor reports as its “Other” segment. If you own Hyundai Motor, you own a defence contractor. We covered that business on its own in our Hyundai Rotem valuation piece. (Source: DART FY2025 business report, consolidated-subsidiary schedule and segment note)

Quick Take: Hyundai Motor also consolidates Hyundai Capital (59.72%), Hyundai Card (36.96%), the software company 42dot (58.67%) — and a professional football club, Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC (100%). The consolidated accounts you screen are not the accounts of a car company.

📊 Where Does Hyundai Motor’s Revenue Actually Come From?

78.2% of Hyundai Motor’s FY2025 external revenue came from vehicles, 16.2% from consumer finance and 5.6% from everything else — but finance produced 20.9% of segment operating profit, up from 12.9% a year earlier, because the car business shrank while the lending business grew.

This is the single most useful table in the filing and it has no English equivalent.

Segment (FY2025) External revenue Share Segment op. profit FY2025 FY2024 Change
Vehicles $108.20bn 78.2% $5.47bn $8.23bn −33.6%
Finance $22.46bn 16.2% $1.61bn $1.33bn +20.5%
Other (Rotem, R&D, special vehicles) $7.72bn 5.6% $0.62bn $0.77bn −19.4%
Segment total, as filed $138.38bn 100% $7.69bn $10.33bn −25.5%
Inter-segment adjustment — — +$0.83bn +$0.25bn —
Consolidated $138.38bn 100% $8.52bn $10.58bn −19.5%

Source: DART, Hyundai Motor FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260318001394), segment note 37. Revenue rows are the filing’s net segment revenue (external customers only) and sum to consolidated revenue exactly. The operating-profit rows are the filing’s own segment figures, which it labels “부문에 해당하는 법인의 단순합산 금액으로 내부거래 조정전 금액임” — a simple sum of the entities in each segment, before inter-company adjustment. Won amounts as filed — all consolidated (CFS), FY2025 full year. Net external revenue: vehicles ₩145,631,818m, finance ₩30,232,775m, other ₩10,389,879m, total ₩186,254,472m. Segment operating profit: vehicles ₩7,358,550m, finance ₩2,164,043m, other ₩832,869m, segment total ₩10,355,462m, adjustment +₩1,112,389m, consolidated ₩11,467,851m. FX: ₩1,345.99/$1 throughout this article — the settled rate on Friday, September 4, 2026, the last trading day before publication. Dollar rows may not add exactly because each is rounded independently.

Now the balance sheet, which is where the mislabelling gets expensive. Hyundai Motor’s consolidated balance sheet shows ₩368.8tn ($274.03bn) of assets against ₩241.2tn ($179.20bn) of liabilities. Screen that and you conclude you are looking at a heavily geared industrial. You are not.

The finance segment alone reports ₩212.3tn ($157.71bn) of assets and ₩189.1tn ($140.50bn) of liabilities. The vehicle segment reports ₩164.7tn ($122.34bn) of assets and ₩65.0tn ($48.32bn) of liabilities. In other words 78% of the group’s consolidated liabilities belong to the captive lender, where borrowing is the raw material rather than a sign of distress.

Quick Take: This is why simple debt screens rank Hyundai Motor alongside distressed manufacturers. The comparison a screener cannot make is the one that matters: strip the finance book out and the vehicle segment carries ₩65.0tn of liabilities against ₩164.7tn of assets.

And where does Kia’s money come from?

Kia files a cleaner picture because it has no captive finance arm inside the consolidation — it is a single reporting segment. Its geographic split is the part worth reading:

Kia net revenue by reporting region, FY2025 USD Share
North America — Kia US (KUS) $31.15bn 36.7%
Korea $22.29bn 26.3%
Europe $18.15bn 21.4%
North America — excluding KUS $6.52bn 7.7%
Other $6.70bn 7.9%
Total $84.80bn 100%

Source: DART, Kia FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260312001224), 지역별 매출 현황, 제82기. These are the filing’s net (third-party) revenue rows, grouped by where the selling entity sits — not by where the final customer lives; a car built in Georgia and sold to a US dealer books in the KUS column. Rows as filed (₩m, consolidated net revenue): Kia US 41,924,210; Korea 30,004,095; Europe 24,427,064; North America excluding Kia US 8,770,902; other 9,014,648. They sum to ₩114,140,919m exactly; the dollar column is rounded independently row by row and may not add to the total. FX ₩1,345.99/$1 (Sep 4, 2026).

North America is 44.4% of Kia’s revenue. That single number explains why a US tariff decision moves Kia’s share price more than any product launch does — a point we developed in our Kia stock piece.

🗓️ How Hyundai and Kia Got Here: Two Rivals, One Group

Kia was a 54-year-old independent competitor until it went bankrupt in the Asian financial crisis and Hyundai Motor bought it in 1998 — which is why the group has two full-line carmakers selling into the same markets instead of one.

Year What happened
1944 Kia founded (December 11), initially making bicycle parts.
1967 Hyundai Motor Company founded (December 29).
1973 / 1974 Kia lists in Seoul (July 1973); Hyundai Motor lists (June 1974).
1998 Kia, bankrupted by the Asian financial crisis, is acquired by Hyundai Motor.
2000 Hyundai Motor Group formally splits away from the wider Hyundai Group.
2015 Genesis launched as a standalone premium brand.
2022 Hyundai Motor, Kia and Hyundai Mobis jointly create HMG Global LLC in the US. Hyundai Motor contributes its entire Boston Dynamics shareholding in kind and takes 49.5%; Kia takes 30.5% in cash.
2024 Hyundai Motor India lists in Mumbai (October 22) in what was then India’s largest-ever IPO.
2025 Hyundai Motor’s Metaplant (HMGMA) in Georgia ramps; Kia opens the Hwaseong EVO Plant for purpose-built vehicles.
2026 At CES the group shows the next-generation Boston Dynamics Atlas robot; the share price roughly doubles and then gives it back (section 9).

Sources: DART FY2025 business reports for both companies (founding, listing, HMG Global, plants); Wikipedia for the 2000 group split and the Genesis launch, used as an entity anchor rather than as evidence.

🌍 Is Hyundai Motor Group Actually a Global Leader, or Just a Korean One?

It is genuinely global in the United States and India and dominant at home — and it has been all but pushed out of China, where Hyundai’s market share fell from 1.8% in 2021 to roughly 0.6% by 2024.

Every figure below is the company’s own, taken from the FY2025 business reports. We have not independently verified the share percentages.

Market (FY2025, company-reported) Units Share of that market Units YoY and context
Hyundai — United States 984,000 6.0% up 7.9%; third consecutive record year
Hyundai — India 572,000 12.5% down 5.5%
Hyundai — China 128,000 ≈0.6% (2024 basis) up 2.0% off a collapsed base; 350,000 units and 1.8% share in 2021
Kia — Korea 546,000 33.0% up 1.1%; share down 0.8pp. Kia reports it was Korea’s #1 EV brand

Sources: DART FY2025 business reports, “영업의 개황” sections (Hyundai rcpNo 20260318001394; Kia rcpNo 20260312001224). Hyundai’s China share is stated in the filing on a 2024 basis (0.6%); the 2025 filing gives the 2025 unit figure but not a 2025 share figure. Kia’s Korean share is stated including imported brands.

Capacity utilisation tells the same story more bluntly. Hyundai’s Korean plants ran at 102.1% of nameplate in 2025 and its Alabama plant at 100.6%; the new Georgia Metaplant ran at 65.3%, Indonesia at 47.3% and Vietnam at 37.6%. Kia’s group-wide utilisation was 91.6% (2,851,092 vehicles produced against 3,114,000 of capacity). (Source: DART FY2025 business reports, 가동률 tables)

📈 Is the Business Getting Better or Worse?

Worse, and not marginally: Hyundai Motor’s operating margin has fallen from 9.3% in 2023 to 6.2% in 2025, and Kia’s from 11.6% to 8.0%, because US tariffs land directly in cost of goods sold while revenue keeps setting records.

FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 Q1 2026 Q2 2026
Hyundai Motor revenue $120.85bn $130.19bn $138.38bn $34.13bn $36.56bn
Operating profit $11.24bn $10.58bn $8.52bn $1.87bn $2.12bn
Operating margin 9.30% 8.13% 6.16% 5.47% 5.79%
Kia revenue $74.15bn $79.83bn $84.80bn $21.92bn $24.54bn
Operating profit $8.62bn $9.41bn $6.74bn $1.64bn $1.95bn
Operating margin 11.63% 11.79% 7.95% 7.47% 7.96%

Source: DART consolidated (CFS) filings via the OpenDART financial-statement API, re-pulled Sep 7, 2026. Every figure in this table is consolidated (CFS); none is separate-entity (OFS). Quarterly columns are the standalone quarters as filed, not year-to-date. Won as filed (₩m) — Hyundai revenue 162,663,579 / 175,231,153 / 186,254,472 / 45,938,886 / 49,215,328 and operating profit 15,126,901 / 14,239,592 / 11,467,851 / 2,514,686 / 2,850,888; Kia revenue 99,808,420 / 107,448,752 / 114,140,919 / 29,501,881 / 33,037,055 and operating profit 11,607,873 / 12,667,139 / 9,078,148 / 2,205,091 / 2,628,559. Margins are our arithmetic on the filed revenue and operating-profit figures. FX ₩1,345.99/$1 (Sep 4, 2026).

Two things in that table deserve to be pulled out.

First, Kia’s celebrated margin is a stale number. You will read, in a lot of places, that Kia earns a 12% operating margin that beats Toyota and Tesla. That was true in FY2024 (11.79%) and FY2023 (11.63%). It was not true in FY2025. Kia’s own business report says so in plain Korean: “영업이익률은 8%을 기록하며 관세 환경하에서도 산업내 차별화된 사업 경쟁력과 이익 창출력을 증명하였습니다” — an operating margin of 8%, framed by the company as proof of resilience under tariffs. Our own arithmetic on the filed numbers gives 7.95%.

Kia’s Value-Up disclosure goes one step further and prints the counterfactual: the medium-term target is “OPM : 10% 이상 (’25~’27년) ※ 美 관세영향 제외 기준 (’25년 영업이익 8.0% → 관세 제외시 10.7% 수준)” — 10%-plus operating margin for 2025–27, measured excluding the US tariff effect, with 2025 restated from 8.0% to “around 10.7%” on that basis. That 10.7% is the company’s own adjustment, not an audited figure, and it is the honest ceiling on the “Kia earns Toyota margins” argument. Neither 8.0% nor 10.7% is 12%.

Second, Hyundai’s decline is concentrated in the car business. Recall the segment table: vehicle operating profit fell 33.6% while finance rose 20.5%. Consolidated operating profit fell only 19.5% because the finance segment’s ₩0.37tn increase and a ₩0.78tn swing in the inter-segment adjustment together offset about a quarter of the car business’s ₩3.72tn decline. Profit attributable to owners fell further, from ₩12.85tn ($9.55bn) to ₩9.45tn ($7.02bn), a 26.5% decline.

🏭 What Happened to Hyundai’s Sales in August 2026, and Did the Strike Cause It?

Hyundai sold 288,574 vehicles worldwide in August 2026, down 14.2% year on year, with domestic sales down 41.1% — while Kia, in the same group and the same month, sold 5.0% more than a year earlier. The filings show two separate production interruptions at Hyundai over the period — a strike and a planned equipment replacement — and they do not attribute the sales figures to either one.

Both carmakers filed their August sales on September 1, 2026. Read side by side, they do not tell one story.

August 2026, units Hyundai Motor vs Aug 2025 Kia vs Aug 2025
Domestic (Korea) 34,333 −41.1% 40,213 −7.6%
Overseas 254,241 −8.5% 225,413 +7.4%
Special vehicles (Kia reports separately) — — 1,049 +93.9%
Total 288,574 −14.2% 266,675 +5.0%

Source: DART, Hyundai Motor 영업(잠정)실적 provisional-sales fair disclosure, rcpNo 20260901800400, filed Sep 1, 2026; DART, Kia, rcpNo 20260901800418, same date. Both filings state the figures are provisional (잠정치) and may differ from final numbers; Kia adds that its numbers are a preliminary close (가마감수치). Percentages are the filings’ own. Kia has reported “special vehicles” (military and commercial specialty) as a separate line since 2023, per its own footnote; Hyundai does not use that split, so the two totals are not built the same way. Unit counts only — see the caution below. Rows sum to the total exactly in each column.

Now the second window, because one month is not a trend. The same two filings carry the eight-month cumulative figures, and they are much milder than August alone — which is itself the point.

Cumulative Jan–Aug 2026, units Hyundai Motor vs Jan–Aug 2025 Kia vs Jan–Aug 2025
Domestic 399,159 −15.0% 390,596 +7.0%
Overseas 2,176,201 −4.1% 1,800,865 +3.7%
Special vehicles (Kia only) — — 4,662 +48.5%
Total 2,575,360 −6.0% 2,196,123 +4.4%

Same two filings and same provisional basis as the table above (rcpNo 20260901800400 and 20260901800418, both filed Sep 1, 2026). Percentages are the filings’ own. Read the two tables together. Hyundai’s domestic decline is 41.1% for the month and 15.0% for the eight months; Kia’s domestic figure is negative for the month and positive for the year. A piece written off August alone would describe a collapse at both the group and the country level; the cumulative column says most of what happened, happened in August.

⚠️ These are not earnings, and the filing says so by leaving the money blank. Korea’s monthly provisional-results disclosure has a full financial block — revenue, operating profit, pre-tax profit, net profit, each for the month and cumulatively. In both companies’ August filings every one of those fields is printed as “-“. Only units are reported. So a 41.1% fall in domestic units tells you nothing directly about revenue: mix, price and the split between domestic and export units all move separately, and none of them is disclosed here. Anyone converting these unit moves into an earnings estimate is supplying numbers the company did not.

What the production filings actually say

Hyundai made four filings about halted or resumed production between July and September 2026 — three halt filings, one of them an amendment, plus one resumption. They cover two distinct interruptions: the strike and the Asan equipment replacement. Kia made none. Here is the sequence, with each filing’s own wording.

Filed Filing Scope Stated reason Dates halted
Jul 13, 2026 생산중단 (production halt) All plants Partial strike over collective bargaining Jul 13, 14, 15 — two hours on each of the two shifts
Jul 24, 2026 생산중단 (production halt) Asan plant only Replacement of ageing equipment — the filing states in terms that this is separate from the bargaining-related halt Jul 25 – Aug 11, including the Aug 3–7 summer shutdown; restart date given as Aug 12
Aug 24, 2026 [기재정정]생산중단 (amended) All plants Amended “to reflect additional strike dates”; the decision-date note changes from “partial strike” to “the date a full strike was confirmed” Adds Aug 21 — full day
Sep 2, 2026 생산재개 (production resumption) All plants “단체교섭 관련 파업 종료” — end of the strike related to collective bargaining Restart date field left blank

Sources, in order: DART rcpNo 20260713800350 (original halt, Jul 13, 2026); DART rcpNo 20260724800692 (Asan, Jul 24, 2026); DART rcpNo 20260824800707 (amendment, Aug 24, 2026, amending the original filing of Jul 13); DART rcpNo 20260902800437 (resumption, Sep 2, 2026). Kia’s DART filing list for July 1 – September 7, 2026 contains no 생산중단 or 생산재개 disclosure of any kind. Translations are ours.

The resumption filing is dated, and the settlement date is in it. Its board-resolution field reads 2026-09-02, and its own footnote says that date is the day collective bargaining was finally settled: “상기 7. 결정일은 단체교섭 최종 타결일임.” So the strike ended on September 2, 2026 — that much is disclosed and unambiguous.

What is not disclosed is when the line actually restarted, or what any of it cost. The filing’s “생산재개일자” (resumption date) field is printed as “-“, and so is “생산재개영향” (effect of resumption). We are not going to fill either blank in. The earlier halt filing did state an effect — “전차종 부분적 생산차질”, partial production disruption across all models — but it attached no figure to it, and the amendment warned that further strikes remained possible until settlement. Calling this a return to normal operations would be us writing a word the company chose not to write.

So how much of the 41.1% was the strike?

The filings do not say, and the arithmetic does not obviously fit. Here is what a reader can check for themselves.

  • The strike stoppages are small in hours. Across the whole dispute, Hyundai disclosed three days of two-hour-per-shift partial stoppages in July and one full day in August. One lost day out of roughly twenty working days does not arithmetically produce a 41.1% fall.
  • The Asan halt is longer and is not a strike. Asan was down from July 25 to August 11 — the better part of two working weeks inside the August window — for equipment replacement the company explicitly separated from the bargaining dispute, and part of that period was the scheduled summer shutdown.
  • Production and sales are different things. The halt disclosures report production; the September 1 disclosure reports units sold. Inventory sits between them, and no filing connects the two.
  • The overseas number moved too. Hyundai’s overseas sales fell 8.5% year on year in a month when Kia’s rose 7.4%. Korean plant stoppages are a plausible input to that, but Hyundai also builds overseas, and the disclosure does not break the figure down by source plant.
  • The year-to-date column is milder than the month. Hyundai’s eight-month domestic total is down 15.0%, not 41.1%. Whatever hit August, most of it is specific to August.

The honest summary is that Hyundai had a strike, had a separate two-week plant shutdown, and had a bad sales month, and the primary sources establish all three without linking them. The wire copy will compress that into “strike-hit Hyundai sales plunge”. We would rather leave the causal question open than close it on evidence the filings do not contain.

Quick Take — a units-and-bases trap in the same filing. The halt and resumption disclosures both headline “42.29% of revenue” for the affected plants. That ratio divides ₩78,766,791,000,000 by ₩186,254,472,000,000 — and the filing’s own footnote says the first figure is separate-entity (별도) FY2025 revenue and the second is consolidated (연결) FY2025 revenue. It is a real, disclosed ratio, but it is not a share of consolidated revenue in the sense a reader would assume. The Asan filing does the same thing with a different numerator: ₩9,559,525,000,000, stated as “Asan plant 2025 finished-vehicle revenue”, over the same consolidated denominator, for 5.13%.

And the group has just restated its own medium-term targets

At its 2026 CEO Investor Day on August 26, Hyundai set a 2030 operating-margin target of “9+α%” and renamed the English label on its shareholder-return metric from Total Shareholder Return to Total Payout Ratio.

The name change is the more interesting of the two, and it is the kind of thing that never crosses a wire. “Total shareholder return” in ordinary global usage means what an owner earns — share-price change plus dividends. What Hyundai has been reporting under that label is a payout measure: cash returned as a share of profit. The company has now aligned its English term with what it actually computes. Everywhere this article quotes a “TSR” figure, it is quoting the metric Hyundai now calls Total Payout Ratio.

The 2030 margin target sits against the 6.16% Hyundai reported for FY2025 and the 5.79% it reported in the second quarter of 2026. It is a target, filed with the explicit warning that forward plans may change — “동 정보는 장래 계획사항으로서 향후 변경될 수 있음” — and the disclosure attaches no interim milestones and no capital plan. (Source: DART, Hyundai Motor 장래사업ㆍ경영계획 forward business-plan fair disclosure, rcpNo 20260826800246, filed Aug 26, 2026. Board resolution date Aug 26, 2026; plan horizon to Dec 31, 2030.)

🔍 Why Does Every Hyundai Share Cancellation Make the Family Stronger?

Because cancelling shares shrinks the denominator: the controlling shareholders never sell, so their percentage rises automatically — and Hyundai’s and Kia’s own filings tabulate the effect, date by date, with before-and-after percentages.

This is the payload of the whole piece, and it exists only in Korean.

The circle

Here are the three legs, all dated December 31, 2025.

Owner Owns Stake Position
Hyundai Mobis Hyundai Motor 22.36% largest shareholder
Hyundai Motor Kia 35.17% largest shareholder
Kia Hyundai Mobis 18.10% largest shareholder

Source: DART, Kia FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260312001224), “최대주주 개요” section, which tabulates all three legs. Cross-checked against Hyundai Motor’s own FY2025 report, which lists Hyundai Mobis at 45,782,023 shares / 22.36% of common shares.

The same stake, two different percentages — and the reason is preferred stock

Hyundai Mobis’s stake in Hyundai Motor is printed as 22.36% in one Korean filing and 17.25% in another, and both are correct: the first divides by common shares only, the second by every share the company has issued.

Hyundai Motor’s quarterly large-business-group disclosure, filed August 28, 2026 under the Fair Trade Commission’s format, tabulates the circular holdings with share counts. It gives the Mobis leg as 45,782,023 shares = 17.25%. The business report gives the identical share count as 22.36%. The arithmetic settles it: 45,782,023 ÷ 204,757,766 common shares = 22.36%; 45,782,023 ÷ 265,390,108 total issued shares = 17.25%.

The other two legs are unaffected — the group filing prints Hyundai Motor → Kia at 35.17% and Kia → Hyundai Mobis at 18.10%, exactly matching the business report. Hyundai Motor is the only company in the circle with preferred stock outstanding, so it is the only leg where the denominator question arises at all. Anyone comparing the group’s own two disclosures without checking the basis will conclude a stake moved when nothing did. We use the common-share basis throughout this piece, because that is the basis on which voting control is exercised — and we say so wherever the number appears.

One more thing that filing shows: there is not one circular loop, there are four. Alongside Mobis → Hyundai Motor → Kia → Mobis, it lists Hyundai Glovis → Mobis → Hyundai Motor → Glovis (0.72% / 17.25% / 4.88%), Hyundai Steel → Mobis → Hyundai Motor → Hyundai Steel (6.07% / 17.25% / 6.87%) and a four-company loop running Hyundai Steel → Mobis → Hyundai Motor → Kia → Hyundai Steel (6.07% / 17.25% / 35.17% / 17.27%). All four were unchanged from the previous quarter-end. (Source: DART, Hyundai Motor large-business-group quarterly status disclosure, rcpNo 20260828000940, filed Aug 28, 2026, section 4 순환출자 현황. Percentages in that filing are stated against total issued shares.)

The loop closes. Chung Euisun, the group chairman, holds 2.73% of Hyundai Motor, 1.81% of Kia and 0.33% of Hyundai Mobis directly. Those are small numbers. The circle is what does the work.

The mechanism, in the filings’ own words

Kia’s business report contains a note that reads, in full: “‘23.11.01 / ‘24.06.03 / ‘25.06.02 / ‘25.11.03 주식소각에 의한 지분율 변동 : 기아 (17.42% →17.54% →17.66% →17.90% →18.10%)” — “change in shareholding ratio due to share cancellation on [four dates]: Kia (17.42% → 17.54% → 17.66% → 17.90% → 18.10%).”

Kia bought nothing. Hyundai Mobis cancelled its own shares four times, and Kia’s stake in Mobis rose 0.68 percentage points as a mechanical consequence.

The same note exists for Hyundai Motor’s cancellations:

Cancellation date Company cancelling Hyundai Mobis’s stake in Hyundai Motor Chung Euisun’s stake in Hyundai Motor
before — 21.43% 2.62%
Feb 3, 2023 Hyundai Motor 21.64% 2.65%
Mar 27, 2024 Hyundai Motor 21.86% 2.67%
Apr 30, 2025 Hyundai Motor 22.36% 2.73%

Source: DART, Kia FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260312001224), “최대주주 개요 등” note on Hyundai Motor. The filing states each change as “주식소각에 의한 지분율 변동” — change in shareholding ratio due to share cancellation.

And in the other direction, Kia’s own 2025 cancellations lifted its parent. Kia’s shareholder schedule shows Hyundai Motor holding 137,318,251 shares at both the start and the end of 2025 — an identical share count — while the percentage moved from 34.53% to 35.17%. Hyundai Motor’s stake in Kia grew 0.64 percentage points in a year in which it bought not one share.

Quick Take: None of this is illegitimate, and buybacks do return value to minority holders. But the framing matters. In a group with circular ownership and no holding company, a cancellation programme is simultaneously a return of capital and a control-consolidation tool. Western coverage reports the first half. The filings state both.

The second half of the cancellation story: what goes back out

Hyundai Motor’s FY2025 treasury-stock schedule reconciles as follows.

Hyundai Motor treasury stock, FY2025 (shares) Common Preferred Total
Opening balance (Jan 1, 2025) 4,468,561 3,149,353 7,617,914
+ Purchased 2,944,049 572,726 3,516,775
− Disposed (to employees / executives) 1,105,627 1,253,360 2,358,987
− Cancelled 4,658,425 1,379,441 6,037,866
Closing balance (Dec 31, 2025) 1,648,558 1,089,278 2,737,836
Disposals as % of cancellations 23.7% 90.9% 39.1%

Source: DART, Hyundai Motor FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260318001394), 자기주식 취득 및 처분 현황, as of Dec 31, 2025. Every row is as filed; the final row is our arithmetic. Rows reconcile: 7,617,914 + 3,516,775 − 2,358,987 − 6,037,866 = 2,737,836.

Read the bottom line slowly. Hyundai retired 6,037,866 shares and put 2,358,987 back into circulation in the same twelve months. The net reduction was 3,678,879 shares — meaning the cancellation headline is 64% larger than the change in shares outstanding. On the preferred stock alone the effect is close to total: 1,379,441 cancelled against 1,253,360 disposed, a net retirement of 126,081 shares, or 9.1% of what was announced.

Where did the disposals go? The filing that authorised the bulk of them, dated October 30, 2025, states its purpose as “2025년 임금 및 단체협상 결과에 따른 주식지급” — share grants under the 2025 wage and collective-bargaining settlement. It covers 1,102,878 common and 1,254,420 preferred shares. The filing breaks each down: the common as 275,730 outright free shares (무상주) plus 827,148 through the employee stock-ownership association (우리사주), the preferred as 551,460 free plus 702,960 through the association. (Source: DART rcpNo 20251030000466)

Valued at the prior day’s closes stated in that filing — ₩258,000 for the common and ₩193,700 for the preferred — the grant came to ₩527.5bn, or $391.9M on our conversion.

Kia does the same thing one day later. Its October 31, 2025 filing discloses 2,163,918 common shares, purpose “2025년 임금협상에 따른 회사주식 지급”, at a stated price of ₩116,200. (Source: DART rcpNo 20251031000189)

Kia’s FY2025 cancellations were 3,883,362 shares on August 6 and 3,376,272 on November 12, per its business report. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260312001224)

That is 7,259,634 cancelled against 2,163,918 disposed — a ratio of 29.8%, and a grant worth ₩251.4bn ($186.8M) at the price in the disposal filing.

Across the two companies, FY2025: 13,297,500 shares cancelled, 4,522,905 disposed — 34.0%.

One more wrinkle: the cancellation figure itself is a market-value figure

On August 26, 2026, Hyundai’s board approved the cancellation of 1,291,274 common and 1,214,332 preferred shares, effective August 31. The headline amount on the disclosure is ₩789,137,013,100 ($586.3M). Read three lines further down and the same filing says:

“상기 4. 소각예정금액은 이사회결의일 전일 종가(2026년 8월 25일) 기준이며, 소각대상 자기주식의 평균취득단가에 소각 수량을 곱하여 산출한 이사회 결의일 현재 장부가액 기준으로는 476,385백만원임.”
— the amount above is on the prior day’s closing price; on a carrying-value basis (average acquisition cost × quantity) it is ₩476,385 million.

The company actually spent ₩476.4bn ($353.9M) acquiring those shares. The headline number is 65.7% higher because the stock rose after they were bought. Both figures are honest; only one of them is what left the company. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260826800261)

This matters because Hyundai’s Value-Up disclosure measures its buyback contribution to total shareholder return “소각일 종가 기준” — at the cancellation-day closing price. Of the 35.0% total shareholder return Hyundai reported for 2025, 27.7 percentage points were dividends, 5.2pp was share cancellation valued at market and 2.1pp was share purchase. (Source: DART, Hyundai Motor Corporate Value-Up progress disclosure, May 29, 2026) The “buyback story” is, arithmetically, mostly a dividend story.

💰 What Do You Actually Pay for Hyundai and Kia Today?

Hyundai’s common stock trades at 10.6× the company’s own filed per-share earnings — not the 5× or 8× you will see quoted — because the widely used shortcut divides a common-only market capitalisation by total net income, and Hyundai has three classes of preferred stock the shortcut ignores.

Here is the full share structure. This table is the reason the rest of this section exists.

Hyundai Motor share classes Price (Sep 4, 2026) Shares Market value FY2025 basic EPS P/E DPS yield
005380 — common $284.92 (₩383,500) 204,757,766 $58.34bn ₩36,088 10.63× 2.61%
005385 — 1st preferred (구형우선주) $137.89 (₩185,600) 23,340,960 $3.22bn ₩37,851 4.90× 5.44%
005387 — 2nd preferred B $137.30 (₩184,800) 34,963,930 $4.80bn ₩36,022 5.13× 5.47%
005389 — 3rd preferred B $134.77 (₩181,400) 2,327,452 $0.31bn ₩35,973 5.04× 5.57%
All classes — 265,390,108 $66.67bn — — —

Note the four different closes. Each class trades on its own line and settles at its own price; we price each class at its own close rather than applying one price to all four. Prices, share counts and market values: KRX settled closes for Friday, September 4, 2026 — the last completed trading session before publication — via the KRX Open API. Dollar market values are rounded independently and may not add exactly to the all-classes total, which is converted from the unrounded won sum of ₩89,740,219m. Share counts reconcile exactly to Hyundai’s DART share-total schedule (common 204,757,766; preferred 25,109,982 + 38,613,865 + 2,478,299 issued less 1,769,022 + 3,649,935 + 150,847 retired). EPS: DART FY2025 business report, note 30 「주당이익」, which allocates ₩7,300,959m to common, ₩823,846m to the 1st preferred, ₩1,237,428m to the 2nd and ₩83,754m to the 3rd, over weighted-average share counts of 202,310,661 / 21,765,739 / 34,351,909 / 2,328,240. Those four profit figures sum to ₩9,445,987m, the profit attributable to owners of the parent. Dividend per share: ₩10,000 common, ₩10,100 preferred (DART FY2025 dividend disclosure); yields are our arithmetic at each class’s own Sep 4 close. P/E is our arithmetic: price ÷ that class’s basic EPS. FX ₩1,345.99/$1 (Sep 4, 2026).

Three consequences fall out of that table.

1. The market capitalisation you have been quoted is too small. Hyundai Motor’s traded equity is worth $66.67bn, not $58.34bn. The $8.33bn of preferred is 14.3% of the headline figure and is simply absent from most screeners. Anyone sizing Hyundai against Toyota is comparing an incomplete number to a complete one.

2. The famous “P/E of 5” is real — it just belongs to the preferred. Hyundai’s preferred shares trade at roughly 4.9–5.1× their own filed earnings and yield 5.44–5.57%, against 10.63× and 2.61% for the common. The preferred change hands at 47–48% of the common price while being allocated slightly more earnings per share and a slightly higher dividend. That is not a rounding error; it is one of the widest preferred discounts in any large global automaker.

Hyundai is aware of it. Its Value-Up progress filing (DART 20260529802007, filed 29 May 2026) describes part of the 2025 programme as “우선주 디스카운트 고려한 자사주 매입 0.2조원(TSR 2.1%)” — ₩0.2tn of buybacks undertaken with the preferred discount in mind, alongside “자사주 소각 0.5조원” of cancellations. And on August 26, 2026 its board resolved to cancel 1,214,332 preferred shares — 501,923 of the 1st preferred, 706,883 of the 2nd and 5,526 of the 3rd — which was 100% of the preferred stock it held in treasury as of the July 23 disclosure. One caution we are not going to smooth over. The filing gives August 31, 2026 as the scheduled cancellation date (소각 예정일) and warns in its own footnote that the date “may change subject to consultation with the relevant institutions”. As of the September 4, 2026 close, KRX was still publishing the pre-cancellation listed-share counts for all three preferred lines — unchanged every session from August 26 through September 4. So the share counts in the table above are the counts the exchange was actually quoting, not counts we adjusted ourselves. If and when the retirement registers, the preferred count falls by 1,214,332 shares, or 2.0% of the 60,632,342 preferred outstanding, and the preferred market value in that table falls by roughly $0.17bn. (Source: DART, Hyundai Motor 주식소각결정, rcpNo 20260826800261, board resolution Aug 26, 2026; listed-share counts from the KRX Open API, daily Aug 26 – Sep 4, 2026)

The caveats are real and you should weigh them: preferred shares carry no vote, trade in far smaller size, and the discount has persisted for decades rather than closing.

3. On a like-for-like basis, Hyundai and Kia are priced almost identically to book.

Market value of equity Equity attributable to owners (FY2025) P/B
Hyundai Motor — common only (the screener view) $58.34bn $85.77bn 0.68×
Hyundai Motor — all four classes $66.67bn $85.77bn 0.78×
Kia (no preferred stock exists) $36.69bn $45.46bn 0.81×

Market values: KRX settled closes, Sep 4, 2026 — Hyundai all classes ₩89,740,219m, common only ₩78,524,603m; Kia ₩49,387,244m. Equity attributable to owners: DART FY2025 consolidated (CFS) balance sheets, full year — Hyundai total equity ₩127,648,237m less non-controlling interests ₩12,201,730m = ₩115,446,507m; Kia 지배회사소유주지분 ₩61,187,884m. Both columns are translated at the same rate so the ratio is internally consistent; P/B is our arithmetic on the won figures. FX ₩1,345.99/$1 (Sep 4, 2026).

The widely repeated line that “Hyundai is cheaper than Kia on book” is an artifact of counting one of Hyundai’s four share classes. Count them all and the two trade at 0.78× and 0.81× — a gap of three hundredths, against the 0.13 gap the screener view produces.

How does that compare with the global peers?

Peer, at close Aug 28, 2026 Market cap Trailing P/E P/B
Toyota Motor (TM) $230.66bn 8.36× 0.98×
General Motors (GM) $75.70bn 43.45× (forward 6.30×) 1.22×
Hyundai Motor (all classes) $66.67bn 10.63× common / 4.9–5.1× preferred 0.78×
Ford (F) $55.35bn n/a — loss-making 1.55×
Honda (HMC) $41.43bn n/a — loss-making 0.53×
Kia $36.69bn 6.53× 0.81×

Peer figures: stockanalysis.com statistics pages (data attributed there to S&P Global Market Intelligence), page last updated Aug 29, 2026, price data at close Aug 28, 2026. Hyundai and Kia: our arithmetic on KRX closes and DART filings. Read with four warnings. (a) Ford and Honda have no P/E because they lost money, not because the data is missing — Honda’s loss followed an EV-strategy write-down in its year to March 2026. (b) GM’s 43.45× reflects depressed trailing earnings; its forward multiple on the same page is 6.30×. (c) Toyota and Honda close their fiscal year on March 31; GM, Ford, Hyundai and Kia on December 31, so “trailing twelve months” is not the same twelve months. (d) The four non-Korean peers are at their August 28, 2026 close — the last date on which we captured a same-source snapshot for all of them — while Hyundai and Kia are marked to September 4, 2026. Over those five sessions Hyundai’s common fell 4.0% and Kia’s 1.2%, so the market-cap column is a near-comparison rather than a same-day one; we have flagged it rather than quietly re-dating the peers.

And what sits inside the price: ₩37.9tn of other companies

Hyundai Motor carries ₩37.91tn ($28.17bn) of equity-method investments in associates and joint ventures — 48.3% of its common market capitalisation. The largest single line is its Kia stake, at ₩21.54tn ($16.00bn).

Here is the uncomfortable arithmetic. Kia’s whole market value at the September 4, 2026 close was ₩49.39tn; 35.17% of that is ₩17.37tn ($12.90bn). Hyundai’s books say the stake is worth ₩21.54tn. The market marks Hyundai’s largest asset 19.4% below its carrying value — which is simply Kia’s own 0.81× price-to-book, restated. The Korea Discount is not an abstraction here; it is a line item on the parent’s balance sheet.

🤖 Is There Hidden Boston Dynamics Value in Hyundai Motor Stock?

No — the stake is disclosed, it is indirect, and the entire robotics-and-autonomy complex is carried at $3.28bn, or 5.6% of Hyundai Motor’s common market capitalisation.

The “hidden Atlas value” pitch is the most common bull argument you will hear about Hyundai in English. The filings do not support the word “hidden”.

Hyundai Motor does not own Boston Dynamics directly. Its FY2025 report describes the 2022 restructuring: “본 거래는 (1) 당사가 보유중이던 Boston Dynamics, Inc. 주식 전량 현물출자 및 현금출자 (2) HMG Global LLC이 발행하는 신주를 인수하여 발행회사의 지분 49.5%를 취득한 거래입니다” — Hyundai contributed its entire Boston Dynamics shareholding in kind, plus cash, in exchange for 49.5% of a US holding company, HMG Global LLC. Kia’s report confirms it took 30.5% of the same vehicle in cash. Boston Dynamics itself appears in Hyundai’s filing under the heading 해외 계열회사 — an overseas affiliate, not a subsidiary.

Hyundai Motor’s “future mobility” associates Stake Carrying value FY2024 FY2025 Change
HMG Global LLC (holds Boston Dynamics) 49.50% $1.80bn $1.96bn +8.6%
Motional AD LLC (autonomous driving) 45.04% $1.02bn $1.09bn +6.6%
supernal, LLC (eVTOL air taxi) 44.44% $0.16bn $0.16bn −3.7%
Robotics and AI Institute LLC 47.50% $0.15bn $0.08bn −51.1%
Total — — $3.28bn = 5.6% of common market cap

Source: DART, Hyundai Motor FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260318001394), consolidated note on joint ventures and associates. Won amounts as filed: HMG Global ₩2,424,332m → ₩2,632,585m; Motional ₩1,377,465m → ₩1,468,366m (stake also rose from 44.20% to 45.04%); supernal ₩221,677m → ₩213,401m; Robotics and AI Institute ₩208,161m → ₩101,885m. The institute was renamed from Boston Dynamics AI Institute in May 2025. We did not find a separate carrying value for Boston Dynamics itself in the filing — it is inside the HMG Global line, alongside other new-business investments, so the $1.96bn is an upper bound on Hyundai Motor’s share, not a valuation of the robot maker. FX ₩1,345.99/$1 (Sep 4, 2026).

And here is the part the “hidden value” framing skips: the market already paid for this story, in public, this year. Hyundai’s own FY2025 report, filed in March 2026, boasts: “CES 이후 당사 시가총액은 120% 이상 상승하며 최초로 100조 원을 돌파했습니다” — after CES the market capitalisation rose more than 120% and passed ₩100tn for the first time.

The KRX record of what happened next is less flattering. Hyundai Motor’s common closed at its 2026 high of ₩750,000 on June 1, 2026. On September 4, 2026 it closed at ₩383,500 — down 48.9% from that peak. Over the same year to date it is up 29.3%. Both are true; which one you quote decides what story you tell. (Source: KRX settled closes via the KRX Open API; year-to-date from our own fact sheet at the ₩383,500 close, which was the settled close on both Sep 3 and Sep 4, 2026)

🇮🇳 What Did the India IPO Actually Deliver?

Hyundai Motor India listed on October 22, 2024 — this is a finished event, not a coming one — and 22 months later the stock is up 15.7% on its issue price, having spent roughly the first seven months and part of mid-2026 below it.

If you have been told that a landmark Hyundai India IPO is imminent, that information is two years stale. Here is what the record shows.

Hyundai Motor India Limited (NSE: HYUNDAI) Fact
Listed October 22, 2024, NSE and BSE
Issue price ₹1,960 (band ₹1,865–1,960)
Size ₹27,870 crore ≈ $3.3bn — India’s largest IPO at the time
Structure 100% offer for sale. 142,194,700 shares sold by the Korean parent. No new shares issued; HMIL received none of the proceeds
Parent’s stake after 82.50%, unchanged every quarter since listing
Day one Closed ₹1,820, −7.1% versus issue
Low / high since ₹1,541.70 (Apr 7, 2025, −21%) / ₹2,889.65 (Sep 22, 2025, +47%)
Back below issue June 2026 month-end close ₹1,905.50 — below the issue price again, 20 months after listing
Latest ₹2,267 on Aug 28, 2026 — +15.7% versus issue; market cap ₹1.84 lakh crore ≈ $19.3bn

Sources: Business Standard and CNBC (Oct 22, 2024) for listing date, issue price, size and day-one close; Upstox IPO note (Oct 2024) for the offer-for-sale structure and share count; Screener.in shareholding history for the 82.50% parent stake at every quarter-end from Mar 2025 to Jun 2026; stockanalysis.com for the price history and Aug 28, 2026 close; Screener.in for market capitalisation. The +15.7% and the USD conversion are our arithmetic. Hyundai Motor’s own DART filing states its HMI stake as “83%” as of Dec 31, 2025 — a rounding of the 82.50% shown in Indian filings.

Three readings a foreign investor should take from that.

The $3.3bn went to Seoul, not to Chennai. A pure offer for sale transfers cash from public investors to the selling shareholder. Any claim that the IPO “mobilised capital for HMIL’s EV expansion” is describing something the prospectus structure did not do.

Only 17.5% of HMIL floats. The parent still owns 82.5%, so what an investor in Hyundai Motor gained is a public price for an asset they already owned — real, but a mark, not a windfall.

And India’s earnings are now going backwards. HMIL’s consolidated net profit for the year to March 2026 was ₹5,432 crore, down 3.7%; in the June 2026 quarter it fell 35.1% year on year to ₹888.62 crore, with EBITDA margin down to 9.3% from 13.3%, on a plant fire in Chennai and weaker exports. (Source: Forbes India, May 9, 2026; Business Standard, Jul 30, 2026. Note the standalone-versus-consolidated trap: several outlets published a standalone ₹5,322 crore figure for the same year.)

We wrote about the India IPO as a forward catalyst in our earlier Hyundai Motor valuation piece. This section is the settled outcome.

🌏 Is Foreign Money Buying or Selling Hyundai and Kia?

Foreigners bought both stocks in the last five sessions, sold Hyundai over twenty, and have been net buyers of Kia over every window we measure — so the answer depends entirely on where you start counting, and in Hyundai’s case the sign flips twice across three windows.

Foreign net buying, windows ending Sep 4, 2026 5 sessions 20 sessions 50 sessions
Hyundai Motor (005380) — shares +12,825 −540,483 −129,507
Hyundai Motor (005380) — net buying valued +$6.2M −$160.4M −$38.3M
Kia (000270) — shares +209,983 +713,867 +2,524,307
Kia (000270) — net buying valued +$20.7M +$73.8M +$266.4M

Source: our own investor_flows dataset, built from the KIS Open API and reconciled to KRX settled closes. Method: each day’s net shares multiplied by that day’s close, then summed — an approximation, not execution prices. All three windows end Friday, Sep 4, 2026 and are counted in trading days: the 5-session window starts Aug 31, the 20-session window Aug 7, the 50-session window Jun 25, 2026, identically for both stocks. Foreign ownership: Hyundai Motor 24.3%, Kia 39.2% (Sep 4, 2026; source: Naver Finance via our fact sheet). FX ₩1,345.99/$1 (Sep 4, 2026).

Quick Take — this table reversed on us in a week. When we first built it to the August 28 close, Hyundai was a net foreign sale in all three windows and Kia’s five-day column was negative. Five trading sessions later both five-day columns are positive and Hyundai’s fifty-day sale has shrunk by four fifths. Nothing about either company changed in that week. That is the argument for never publishing a flow story off one window — and we are showing you our own before-and-after rather than only the version that survived.

Hyundai is the one to read carefully, because its sign flips twice. Positive over five sessions, firmly negative over twenty, mildly negative over fifty. A piece written from the five-day window alone would report “foreigners are back in Hyundai”; one written from the twenty-day window would report “foreigners are dumping Hyundai”. Both are single-window artifacts. What the three columns say together is that a month of selling paused in the last week — which is information, and is not the same as either headline.

Kia is the cleaner picture: positive in all three windows, and larger the further back you look. Read that against what the share price did. Over the same 50 sessions Kia fell 9.3%, from ₩139,500 on June 25 to ₩126,500 on September 4 — so foreigners put $266.4M into a stock that was falling. That is either accumulation into weakness or a trade that is currently losing, and nothing in the flow data tells you which. Hyundai Motor fell 23.8% over the same window, from ₩503,000 to ₩383,500, while foreigners sold a net $38.3M — a far smaller sale against a far larger fall. (Source: KRX settled closes, June 25 and September 4, 2026)

⚠️ Do not turn that into a conclusion about who sold Hyundai. We nearly did. A fifty-session window makes the foreign sale look trivial next to the fall, which invites the inference that domestic money drove the decline. Widen it to every session we hold. Over 71 sessions to September 4, 2026, foreign investors in Hyundai Motor (005380) sold 2,963,334 shares — a net −$1,357.7M — while the stock fell 44.3%. That is 35 times the fifty-session number. The fifty-session window happens to begin on June 25, just after the bulk of the foreign exit had already happened. The flow figures in the table are correct and their windows are stated; the causal reading was the thing that needed a window label, and at full width it does not survive. Kia (000270) passes the same test: over 55 sessions to September 4, 2026, foreigners were net buyers of +$238.0M — the same sign, and the same order of magnitude, as the 50-session figure in the table above. Kia’s flow story does not depend on where we start; Hyundai’s does. (Source: our investor_flows dataset, full available history to Sep 4, 2026: Hyundai Motor from May 26, 2026 — 71 sessions; Kia from June 18, 2026 — 55 sessions. The two histories start on different dates, so the widest windows are not directly comparable with each other.)

The shorter windows carry the same warning. Over the 20 sessions from August 7 to September 4, Kia (000270) fell 6.2%, from ₩134,900 to ₩126,500, while foreigners bought a net $73.8M — bought into a falling price again, on a second window. Over the same 20 sessions Hyundai Motor (005380) fell 3.0% while foreigners sold $160.4M; the two closes behind that percentage were ₩395,500 and ₩383,500. And in the five sessions from August 31, Kia fell 3.4% and Hyundai fell 5.0% — with foreign money positive in both. In every one of the three windows we measure, foreign buying in Kia coincided with a falling share price. That is worth stating plainly rather than presenting the flow number on its own: consistent foreign net buying has not supported this price, and a reader who takes the flow column as a bullish signal is reading something the price does not confirm. (Source: KRX settled closes on Aug 7, Aug 31 and Sep 4, 2026)

Note also that foreigners own a much larger share of Kia (39.2%) than of Hyundai Motor (24.3%), which is a structural point about the two stocks rather than a signal. For weekly tracking of these flows across the market, see our Foreign Flow Watch series; for the mechanics of how these flows move Korean prices, see our Korea Discount explainer.

🏷️ Which “Hyundai” Ticker Are You Actually Buying?

The Hyundai name is shared by at least three unrelated Korean conglomerates that split apart in 2000–2002, so a company called “Hyundai something” may have no ownership connection whatsoever to Hyundai Motor.

This is the most expensive naming confusion in the Korean market, and it catches professionals.

Group What it does Listed names you may meet Related to Hyundai Motor?
Hyundai Motor Group Cars, parts, logistics, steel, rail & defence, consumer finance Hyundai Motor (005380), Kia (000270), Hyundai Mobis (012330), Hyundai Glovis (086280), Hyundai Steel (004020), Hyundai Rotem Yes — this is it
HD Hyundai Shipbuilding, offshore, construction equipment, refining HD Hyundai Heavy Industries (329180), HD Hyundai Electric, HD Korea Shipbuilding No. A separate chaebol
Hyundai Group / Hyundai Department Store Group Elevators, retail, asset management Hyundai Elevator, Hyundai Department Store No. Separate again

The three groups descend from the original Hyundai founded by Chung Ju-yung and were separated among his sons after his death; Hyundai Motor Group formally split off in 2000. Membership of Hyundai Motor Group above follows the DART FY2025 business reports’ affiliate schedules; the exclusions are stated on the same basis — HD Hyundai and Hyundai Elevator do not appear in Hyundai Motor Group’s affiliate list.

If you were researching Korean shipbuilding and landed here, the company you want is covered in our HD Hyundai Heavy Industries piece — a different group entirely.

And within Hyundai Motor itself, remember the four tickers from section 8: 005380 (common), 005385, 005387, 005389. Most brokers’ default search returns only the first. For getting access to any of them from outside Korea, see how to buy Korean stocks as a foreign investor; note that neither Hyundai Motor nor Kia has a US-listed ADR on our Korean ADR list, so the KRX lines are the only lines. And if you want the mechanics of converting a won quote to dollars, we walk through that here.

🏛️ What Do Minority Shareholders Actually Get?

A large and rising cash dividend — ₩10,000 per Hyundai common share and ₩6,800 per Kia share, both under formal 35% total-shareholder-return commitments — funded from businesses whose operating profit is falling.

Both companies have filed Corporate Value-Up plans under Korea’s Value-Up programme, and both are, on the numbers, complying.

Hyundai Motor Kia
Commitment (2025–27) TSR 35%+; minimum DPS ₩10,000 (Hyundai relabelled this metric Total Payout Ratio on Aug 26, 2026) TSR ~35%; payout ≥25%; minimum DPS ₩5,000; buybacks up to 10% of net profit
FY2025 DPS ₩10,000 common / ₩10,100 preferred ₩6,800 (up from ₩6,500; sixth consecutive rise)
Total dividend paid ₩2.62tn ($1.95bn) ₩2.64tn ($1.96bn)
Payout ratio 27.7% 34.9%
FY2025 TSR achieved 35.0% = 27.7pp dividend + 5.2pp cancellation + 2.1pp purchase Company reports the ~35% policy as maintained
Yield at Sep 4, 2026 2.61% common / 5.44–5.57% preferred 5.38%

Sources: DART, Hyundai Motor Value-Up progress disclosure (rcpNo 20260529802007, May 29, 2026); DART, Kia Value-Up progress disclosure (rcpNo 20260430801156, Apr 30, 2026); Kia’s Value-Up filing states the FY2025 dividend as ₩2,642,498,530,000, up 3.26% on the prior year, and the payout ratio as 34.95%; Hyundai’s states TSR of 35.0%, a payout ratio of 27.7% and cancellation and purchase contributions of 5.2 and 2.1 percentage points.

Dividend per share, total dividend paid and the dollar conversions come from the DART FY2025 dividend disclosures (배당에 관한 사항) for each company, retrieved via the OpenDART dividend API on Aug 30, 2026. Yields are our arithmetic at each line’s own Sep 4, 2026 settled close.

Note that Kia now pays out more cash in total than Hyundai Motor (₩2.64tn against ₩2.62tn) on a company two-thirds the size. That, not any margin claim, is the cleanest reason a yield-focused investor might prefer Kia.

One counterweight, and it is small in size but instructive in pattern. On July 24, 2026 both companies filed related-party disclosures committing new capital to Haevichi Country Club, an affiliated golf-course operator, through a rights issue scheduled for September 2026. Hyundai Motor subscribes for 2,368,800 shares at a stated 450억원; Kia for 1,184,400 shares at 225억원. Both filings state the purpose as “주주배정 유상증자 참여” — participation in a rights offering. (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260724000432, rcpNo 20260724000442)

That is ₩45.0bn ($33.4M) and ₩22.5bn ($16.7M) respectively, both at ₩19,000 a share on our arithmetic — trivial next to a ₩2.6tn dividend. The point is directional: group affiliates continue to receive capital from the listed carmakers, and the decisions run through each board’s sustainability committee rather than a shareholder vote.

Ownership, finally, for the record. Hyundai Motor’s disclosed 5%-plus holders at December 31, 2025 were Hyundai Mobis (45,782,023 shares, 22.36% of common), the National Pension Service (15,879,702, 7.76%) and Chung Mong-koo, the honorary chairman (11,395,859, 5.57%); the employee stock association held 2.96%. Small shareholders numbered 965,758 and held 65.95% — a figure the filing states against total shares of 265,390,108, a different denominator from the percentages above it. Kia’s were Hyundai Motor (137,318,251, 35.17%), the National Pension Service (28,293,584, 7.25%) and the employee association (9,147,737, 2.34%). (Source: DART FY2025 business reports, 주식의 분포)

⚠️ The Bear Case — including against our own argument

  • The cheapness we identified may be a trap, and our own preferred-share point is the weakest link. We showed Hyundai’s preferred at ~4.9–5.1× earnings and 5.44–5.57% yield versus 10.63× and 2.61% for the common. But that discount has persisted for decades. If it never closes, the preferred is not a mispricing — it is correctly priced illiquid non-voting stock, and the “P/E of 5” is a permanent feature, not an opportunity. We have no evidence it is closing; the 2026 preferred cancellation is the first datapoint, not a trend.
  • Earnings quality: the profit that held up is the lending book, not the cars. Hyundai’s vehicle segment operating profit fell 33.6% in FY2025; finance rose 20.5% and now supplies 20.9% of segment operating profit. A captive lender’s profits are pro-cyclical with used-car residual values and credit losses. A 6.2% consolidated margin that leans on ₩189.1tn of finance-segment liabilities is not the same 6.2% as a pure manufacturer’s.
  • Governance: cancellations tighten the circle, and no shareholder vote was required for any of it. Hyundai Mobis’s stake in Hyundai Motor went 21.43% → 22.36% and Hyundai Motor’s stake in Kia 34.53% → 35.17% without either buying a share. If the group ever restructures the circular holding, minority holders will be price-takers in whatever exchange ratio the boards set — the same position minorities held in past Korean group reorganisations.
  • Tariffs are the swing factor and they are not resolved. Kia’s own Value-Up filing puts the FY2025 tariff drag at 2.7 percentage points of operating margin (8.0% reported versus “around 10.7%” excluding it) — that is roughly $2.29bn of operating profit at FY2025 revenue, on the company’s own restatement. North America is 44.4% of Kia’s revenue. There is no hedge for this inside the business.
  • The robotics story has already been paid for and partly refunded. The stock rose past ₩100tn of market capitalisation after CES 2026 and closed 48.9% below its June 1 peak by September 4. Meanwhile one of the four future-mobility associates, the Robotics and AI Institute, lost 51.1% of its carrying value in FY2025. Buying Hyundai for Atlas today means buying after the re-rating and after a carrying-value write-down.
  • China is not a growth option; it is a completed loss. Hyundai sold 350,000 vehicles in China in 2021 (1.8% share) and 128,000 in 2025. Any model that assumes a China recovery is assuming a reversal for which the filings show no evidence.

📚 Lingo Check

Term What it means Korean
Circular shareholding A ring of cross-holdings (A owns B, B owns C, C owns A) that lets a family control a large group with a small direct stake. Korea has restricted new rings since 2014 but existing ones persist. 순환출자
Chaebol A family-controlled Korean conglomerate of legally separate listed and unlisted companies. 재벌
Preferred stock (Korean) Non-voting shares that usually receive a slightly higher dividend and trade at a large discount to the common. Not the same instrument as US preferred stock, which is fixed-income-like. 우선주
New-type preferred “B” Preferred stock issued after the 1996 rules, carrying a guaranteed minimum dividend. Hyundai’s 005387 and 005389 are of this type; 005385 is the older style. 신형우선주 (2우B·3우B)
Treasury share disposal Selling or granting shares out of treasury — the opposite of a buyback, and the step that offsets cancellations. Requires its own disclosure stating the purpose. 자기주식 처분
Share cancellation Permanently retiring treasury shares so they can never be reissued. Reduces share count without reducing paid-in capital. 이익소각 / 주식소각
Total shareholder return (Korean usage) In Value-Up filings, dividends plus buybacks as a percentage of net profit — a payout metric, not the stock’s total return to an investor. 총주주환원율 (TSR)
Equity-method associate A company you influence but do not control (typically 20–50%). It appears as one line on the balance sheet at your share of its book equity — not at market value. 관계기업
Production-halt / resumption disclosure A mandatory KRX filing when a listed company stops or restarts production at a material site. It states the scope, the reason, the dates and the affected revenue — but not the cost. 생산중단 / 생산재개
Provisional sales disclosure A monthly fair disclosure of preliminary results. Korean carmakers use it to publish unit sales; the revenue and profit fields are often left blank. 영업(잠정)실적(공정공시)
Total Payout Ratio (TPR) Hyundai’s replacement English label, adopted Aug 26, 2026, for the metric it had been calling TSR. Same Korean term, same calculation — a payout ratio, not an investor’s return. 총주주환원율 (TPR)
Consolidated vs separate financials Consolidated (CFS) covers the parent plus subsidiaries; separate (OFS) covers the parent entity alone. Korean disclosures sometimes combine the two in one ratio — and say so in a footnote. 연결 / 별도
Offer for sale (OFS) An IPO in which existing holders sell their shares. The listed company issues nothing and receives nothing. 구주매출

🎯 Why It Matters for K-Export Stars

Hyundai Motor and Kia are among the most heavily covered companies in Asia. Every fact in this piece was public on the day it was filed. None of it was in English.

That is the whole thesis of this site in one case study. The segment note that shows a bank inside a carmaker, the treasury schedule that shows 39% of a cancellation walking back out to the union, the four-line footnote that tabulates how each buyback lifted the chairman’s percentage, the per-class earnings allocation that turns a 10.6× stock into a 4.9× one — these are not leaks or scoops. They are pages 200 to 400 of a routine annual filing that the wire services translate the press release of.

We read the filing. That is the entire edge, and it is available to anyone willing to do the same. For the same treatment of Korea’s other export champions, see our work on the semiconductor complex and on Hyundai Rotem, the defence business sitting inside Hyundai Motor’s “Other” segment.

Conclusion

Hyundai Motor Group is cheaper than global peers on book value and more expensive on earnings than the headline numbers suggest, and both facts come from the same source: a share structure and a group structure that screeners cannot see. Count all four Hyundai share classes and the company trades at 0.78× the equity attributable to its owners, against Kia’s 0.81× — three hundredths apart, where the screener view puts them thirteen apart. Use the company’s own per-class earnings and the common trades at 10.63×, while the preferred trades at 4.90–5.13× and yields more than twice as much.

The operating picture is deteriorating — Hyundai’s operating margin down from 9.30% in FY2023 to 6.16% in FY2025 and Kia’s from 11.63% to 7.95% over the same span, though Kia’s path was not a straight line: it rose to 11.79% in FY2024 before the FY2025 fall. A vehicle segment whose profit fell a third in FY2025, and a captive lender carrying the difference. The capital-return story is real in cash terms and considerably smaller in share-count terms than the announcements imply. And every cancellation quietly tightens a circle of ownership that no shareholder ever voted for.

Next: Kia as a standalone value case · our earlier Hyundai Motor valuation · what Korea’s Value-Up programme actually requires.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Figures are drawn from public filings and market data as dated, and may be superseded. Investing in Korean equities involves risk of loss, including currency risk. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making any investment decision.

Share this articleXLinkedInRedditFacebook
Scroll to Top