Hanwha Aerospace (012450): The $84.6bn Order Book, Decoded โ€” and the 27.7% of It That Earns 0.44%

Every English headline about this company uses the same two words: defense and backlog. The order book is real — $84.6bn of it, nearly three times what most English coverage quotes. But the filings say something the headlines do not. The largest single block of that backlog belongs to the division that earned 0.44% of last year’s operating profit. More than half the revenue comes from a shipyard. And in the year revenue more than doubled, earnings per share fell 39%.

๐Ÿ”‘ Key Takeaways

  • Defense is 38.9% of revenue and 73.6% of operating profit. Shipbuilding is 54.5% of revenue and 36.1% of profit. Aircraft engines are 27.7% of the order book and 0.44% of the profit. Hanwha Aerospace does disclose segment operating margins — many Korean industrials do not — and they do not line up with the backlog at all. (Source: DART FY2025 annual report, rcpNo 20260316001112, filed 16 Mar 2026.)
  • Revenue rose 137.6% in FY2025 and earnings per share fell 38.9% — 37.9% if you take the filing's own side-by-side summary rather than adding back discontinued operations. Both are true, and the bridge between them is Hanwha Ocean: consolidated from December 2024, it added a shipyard’s revenue to the top line and a shipyard’s minority shareholders to the bottom. Non-controlling interests took 36.2% of FY2025 net profit and 44.2% of first-half 2026 net profit.
  • The group paid an average effective tax rate of 0.36% in FY2025. On pre-tax profit of $1.60bn it booked $5.7M of tax, against a statutory-rate charge of $584M that the filing prints in its own reconciliation. The single largest reconciling item is $451.5M of previously unrecognised deferred tax. This is not a repeating source of earnings.
  • By absorbing a shipbuilder, Hanwha Aerospace raised its own disclosure floor from about ₩281bn to about ₩668bn — and a ₩641bn (€411.8m) defence export promptly fell below it. The Croatia Chunmoo contract signed on 10 September 2026 prints a ratio of 2.40% of recent revenue, under the 2.5% mandatory trigger, so it was filed as a voluntary disclosure. Against the prior year’s revenue base the same contract would have been 5.70% and mandatory.
  • Five workers died at the Daejeon plant on 1 June 2026 and the site is still under a partial work-stoppage order with no disclosed restart date. The company’s own filing sizes the stopped site at 4.94% of consolidated revenue. As at the last settled session in this article, 109 days had passed and no restart filing exists.
  • Hanwha Corporation owns 32.18% of Hanwha Aerospace. That stake is worth $12.96bn. Hanwha Corporation’s entire market capitalisation is $5.12bn — 2.53 times less than one of the things it owns. (Settled Korea Exchange closes, 18 Sep 2026.)

๐Ÿงญ Why This Article Exists

Because we have been running the same test on Korean order books all year, and Korea’s largest defence company is the hardest case for it.

Yesterday we published a decode of Korea’s two most famous nuclear builders that asked one question of each: not how big is the order book, but how much profit has the order book produced? The answer there was uncomfortable — nuclear was 1.52% and 0.18% of two contract balances, and the division holding it lost money.

Korean defence is where that trap is most dangerous, because the numbers are enormous and the English coverage never opens the segment note. We have written the sector from the top down and covered LIG Defense & Aerospace, Korea Aerospace Industries, Hyundai Rotem and Hanwha Ocean. Our earlier Hanwha Aerospace piece valued the company. This one reads the filings.

Our own house rule, learned the hard way on a Korean shipbuilder, is that a backlog number means nothing until you can say what margin it converts at. Hanwha Aerospace lets you answer that, because it prints operating profit by segment. What follows is mostly that one table and what falls out of it.

โšก Quick Take on units and dates. All prices here are settled closes published by the Korea Exchange. Every money figure here is in US dollars, converted once at 1,380.3 won to the US dollar, the rate for 18 September 2026. That is the same rate our weekly flow column used for that week, so the two pieces reconcile. One honest note: our nuclear-builders article, published the same week, used 1,385 won for the same date. The two differ by 0.34%; if you compare a contract value across our posts, compare the won figure, not the dollar one. Share prices show won first, because that is what the Korea Exchange order book shows. Where a filing prints its own number — a contract in euros, a won total, a percentage — we quote the filing’s number and say so rather than re-deriving it. All prices and flows are settled KRX closes for 18 September 2026 unless dated otherwise. Financial figures are consolidated (์—ฐ๊ฒฐ) unless the line says otherwise, and every table states its period basis.

๐Ÿข What Is Hanwha Aerospace, and What Does It Actually Sell?

Hanwha Aerospace is the listed vehicle that holds almost all of the Hanwha group’s hard-defence and shipbuilding businesses — self-propelled artillery, armoured vehicles, rocket launchers, guided weapons, aircraft gas-turbine engines, naval and commercial shipbuilding and satellites — and it was, until 2015, a Samsung company.

Hanwha Aerospace (KRX: 012450) was incorporated on 1 August 1977 as Samsung Precision Industries. It became Samsung Aerospace Industries in February 1987, listed on what is now the Korea Exchange on 27 May 1987, and was renamed Samsung Techwin in March 2000. On 29 June 2015 Samsung Electronics and four related parties sold their holdings to Hanwha Corporation and it became Hanwha Techwin; an extraordinary general meeting on 23 March 2018 gave it its present name. Head office is at 1204 Changwon-daero, Seongsan-gu, Changwon, South Gyeongsang. (Source: DART FY2025 annual report, rcpNo 20260316001112, “I. Overview of the Company”.)

The parent company employed 8,168 people at 31 December 2025 — 5,680 in defence and 2,488 in aviation — with average tenure of 13 years. Its largest disclosed customers are overseas counterparties (12.42% of sales) and Korea’s Defense Acquisition Program Administration (12.30%). Its engine customers are named in the filing as Pratt & Whitney, GE and Rolls-Royce; its shipbuilding customers include Maran Gas Maritime and MSC. (Same filing; headcount and customer shares are on a parent-company basis.)

Segment (filing’s own name) What it makes Which company inside the group
Defense (๋ฐฉ์‚ฐ) K9 self-propelled howitzers, Chunmoo rocket launchers, armoured vehicles, ammunition, guided weapons, radar, combat systems Hanwha Aerospace defence division + Hanwha Systems (272210, 47.22% owned)
Marine (ํ•ด์–‘) LNG carriers, VLCCs, submarines, surface combatants, offshore structures, FPSO/FLNG Hanwha Ocean (042660) + Hanwha Offshore Singapore + Hanwha Philly Shipyard
Aviation (ํ•ญ๊ณต) Aircraft gas-turbine engines and components, engine MRO, actuation and fuel systems Hanwha Aerospace aviation division + US and Vietnamese subsidiaries
IT services etc System integration, IT engineering, logistics BPO Hanwha Systems ICT division
Space (ํ•ญ๊ณต์šฐ์ฃผ) Nuri launch vehicle systems integration, earth-observation satellites, electro-optical cameras Satrec Initiative (099320, 33.63% owned)

Ownership percentages are the parent’s direct holdings on a separate-financial-statements basis at 30 June 2026. (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260316001112 and the first-half 2026 report, rcpNo 20260814003198, filed 14 Aug 2026.) The group consolidated 65 subsidiaries at end-2025 and 70 at 30 June 2026.

Hold on to one structural fact before anything else. Hanwha Aerospace consolidates 100% of Hanwha Ocean’s revenue while owning 37.68% of it (42.01% at end-2025, diluted to 37.68% by 30 June 2026). That single accounting fact explains most of what looks strange in the numbers below.

๐Ÿ“Š Where Does the Revenue Actually Come From?

From shipbuilding. Marine is 54.5% of FY2025 revenue and defence is 38.9% — but defence produced 73.6% of the operating profit and marine produced 36.1%.

FY2025 segment (consolidated) Revenue % of revenue Operating profit % of group OP Margin
Marine (Hanwha Ocean) $10.55bn 54.52% $808M 36.10% 7.66%
Defense $7.52bn 38.88% $1,646M 73.56% 21.89%
Aviation (engines) $1.83bn 9.44% $10M 0.44% 0.54%
IT services etc $0.48bn 2.48% $37M 1.64% 7.66%
Space $0.24bn 1.25% −$7M −0.31% −2.89%
Consolidation adjustment −$1.27bn −6.58% −$256M −11.43% —
Consolidated total $19.35bn 100.00% $2,238M 100.00% 11.57%

Basis: consolidated, full year to 31 Dec 2025. Won figures as printed: revenue ₩26,702,901m, operating profit ₩3,089,320m; segments sum to those totals exactly. Percentages are the filing’s own and are struck against the post-elimination total, which is why the segment shares add to more than 100% before the adjustment row. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260316001112, “Summary financial position by business division”.)

Read the third row twice. The aviation division — the one the company is named after — turned $1.83bn of revenue into $10M of operating profit. A 0.54% margin. The filing explains part of it: FY2025 aviation operating profit includes ₩93.7bn of up-front investment in the Pratt & Whitney GTF engine risk-and-revenue-sharing programme, and the filing states that excluding it, aviation operating profit would have been ₩107.2bn and group operating profit ₩3,183.0bn. That is the company’s own adjusted figure, printed in its own footnote, and it still leaves aviation at a low-single-digit margin.

The export mix matters too, and the filing gives it in a separate table. Defence was 53% domestic and 47% export in FY2025; marine was 15% domestic and 85% export. (Source: same filing, “4. Sales and orders — a. Sales performance”. Note that this table is struck before inter-segment elimination and therefore does not tie to the segment table above — defence revenue there is ₩9,881,615m against ₩10,383,157m in the profit table. We use the profit table for margins and this one only for the export split.)

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ How Did Hanwha Aerospace Get Here? A Short History

It was a Samsung company for its first 38 years, and it has been assembled into its present shape in the last four — two defence mergers, one spin-off, a shipyard consolidated in December 2024 and a capital raise in 2025 that left the controlling family with a larger share than before.

One note on our own coverage before the history. We valued Hanwha Aerospace in July 2026, at the level of multiples and export momentum. This article is the filings-level version of the same company — what the segment note, the order-status table, the tax reconciliation and the shareholder register actually say — and where the two differ, the figures here are the newer ones.

Year Turning point Where it is disclosed
1977–87 Incorporated on 1 August 1977 as Samsung Precision Industries; renamed Samsung Aerospace Industries in February 1987 and listed on the Korea Exchange on 27 May 1987. DART FY2025 annual report, "I. Overview of the Company" (rcpNo 20260316001112)
2000–15 Renamed Samsung Techwin in March 2000. On 29 June 2015 Samsung Electronics and four related parties sold their holdings to Hanwha Corporation and the company became Hanwha Techwin. Same filing, "Date of incorporation" and "Changes of corporate name"
2018 Renamed Hanwha Aerospace after an extraordinary general meeting on 23 March 2018. Same filing
2022–23 Absorbs Hanwha Defense (merger date 1 November 2022) and Hanwha Defense Co. (1 April 2023), putting the group’s ground-weapons businesses inside one listed entity. Takes a stake in Hanwha Ocean — renamed from Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering in May 2023 — by subscribing to its rights issues in May and November 2023. Same filing, "Mergers and related matters" and "Changes of corporate name"
2024 Spins the security and industrial-equipment businesses out into Hanwha Industrial Solutions on 1 September; they leave the accounts as discontinued operations. In December, Hanwha Ocean and its subsidiaries are brought into the consolidation and the marine segment is created. Same filing, in its own words: "the Company incorporated Hanwha Ocean and its subsidiaries into the consolidation in December 2024 and newly added the marine segment"
2025 Two share issues in one year. The entire third-party allotment — 1,715,040 shares — goes to three Hanwha affiliates, and the controlling group moves from 33.98% to 35.55% while outside holders are diluted. Same filing, capital-increase table and shareholder table
2026, January–July 1 June: a fire at the Daejeon plant kills five workers; a partial work-stoppage order covers a site the filing itself sizes at 4.94% of group revenue, and no restart has been filed since. 16 June to 8 July: buys 9.90% of Korea Aerospace Industries on the open market, completing a programme scheduled to run to December. rcpNo 20260602800003, rcpNo 20260602800007 and rcpNo 20260708800679
2026, July–September 7 July: Canada selects Germany’s TKMS over Hanwha Ocean for its submarine programme. 11 September: the Croatia Chunmoo order is filed as a voluntary disclosure at 2.40% of revenue, below the mandatory floor. 18 September: Lee Bu-hwan becomes co-chief executive and Son Jae-il steps down. Croatia rcpNo 20260911800004; chief-executive change rcpNo 20260918800717. โ›” The Canadian decision carries no Hanwha filing of any kind — a lost bid is not a disclosable event, and we located it by back-tracing settled Korea Exchange closes.

Turning points only — this is not a company chronicle, and anything that did not change what a shareholder owns has been left out. Every row except the Canadian submarine decision comes from a filing, and that one row is marked because it does not. It is the most important line in the table for that reason: the event that produced this stock's sharpest three-session fall of 2026 generated no disclosure at all, because the decision belonged to somebody outside the company.

๐Ÿ” How Much of the $84.6bn Order Book Actually Earns Anything?

Not the largest part of it. Aircraft engines hold 27.7% of the backlog and produced 0.44% of group operating profit; defence holds 39.8% of the backlog and produced 73.6% of the profit. (One basis caveat before the tables: the aviation and defence backlog lines are struck including VAT while the profit figures are not, so those two shares are modestly flattered. The footnotes below give the filing's exact wording. It is a rounding-scale effect, not the reason a 27.7% share meets a 0.44% one.)

Korean annual reports carry an order-status table that most English coverage never opens. Hanwha Aerospace’s version reports, by group entity and by segment, the cumulative contract total, the amount already delivered, and the balance remaining. Here it is in full.

Order status at 31 Dec 2025 Segment Contracted to date Delivered to date Backlog remaining
Hanwha Aerospace + overseas subsidiaries Defense $38.08bn $11.11bn $26.97bn
Hanwha Aerospace + overseas subsidiaries Aviation $32.23bn $8.75bn $23.47bn
Hanwha Systems + subsidiaries Defense $8.51bn $1.77bn $6.74bn
Hanwha Systems + subsidiaries IT services $3.00bn $0.89bn $2.11bn
Hanwha Ocean + subsidiaries Marine $34.43bn $9.44bn $24.99bn
Hanwha Offshore Singapore Marine $0.43bn $0.34bn $0.09bn
Satrec Initiative Space $0.82bn $0.57bn $0.25bn
Total — $117.49bn $32.87bn $84.62bn

Basis: cumulative-to-date, at 31 Dec 2025, consolidated. Won figures as printed: contracted ₩162,169,872m, delivered ₩45,369,142m, backlog ₩116,800,729m — the first two differ from the third by ₩1m of rounding in the filing’s own arithmetic. Each dollar row is rounded independently, so a column may read $0.01bn away from the total shown. โš ๏ธ “Contracted to date” is not annual orders and “backlog” is not “orders won this year.” Reading the left-hand column as a new-order figure is the single most common way this table gets misquoted. โš ๏ธ Basis, and it is not uniform across the rows. The same footnote that withholds the aviation and defence detail for defence-security reasons (and the space detail as a trade secret) also states that the Hanwha Aerospace and overseas-subsidiary lines — that is, the Defense and Aviation rows only — are "aggregated as the total contract scale including value-added tax", with foreign-currency contracts translated at the reporting-date reference rate. The half-year report changes that basis: the same lines are there "aggregated as contract amounts excluding value-added tax (VAT)". Korean VAT is 10% and exports are zero-rated, so the overstatement in those two rows is real but smaller than 10%, and the filing does not disclose the amount — we are flagging the basis rather than adjusting for it. The Hanwha Systems, Hanwha Ocean and Satrec rows carry their own separate methodology notes. For the same reason, the half-year report's own order-status total is not comparable with the ₩116,800,729m here (that total, ₩114,918,238m, is printed in DART rcpNo 20260814003198). (Source: DART rcpNo 20260316001112, “4. Sales and orders — c. Order status (summary)”.)

Now lay the backlog against the profit it is supposed to become.

Segment Backlog (31 Dec 2025) Share of backlog Share of FY2025 operating profit FY2025 margin
Defense $33.70bn 39.83% 73.56% 21.89%
Marine $25.08bn 29.64% 36.10% 7.66%
Aviation $23.47bn 27.74% 0.44% 0.54%
IT services etc $2.11bn 2.49% 1.64% 7.66%
Space $0.25bn 0.30% −0.31% −2.89%
Consolidation adjustment — — −11.43% —
Total $84.62bn 100.00% 100.00% 11.57%

Backlog rows combine the entity lines above by segment (Defense = Hanwha Aerospace ₩37,219,902m + Hanwha Systems ₩9,302,673m; Marine = Hanwha Ocean ₩34,495,064m + Hanwha Offshore Singapore ₩124,121m). Operating-profit shares are the filing’s own and foot to 100.00% once the −11.43% consolidation adjustment is shown as its own row; the backlog column has no equivalent adjustment because the order-status table is reported gross by entity. Dollar rows are rounded independently and may read $0.01bn away from the total. Two different basis dates sit in one table on purpose: the backlog is a balance at 31 Dec 2025, the profit share is a flow for the year then ended. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260316001112.)

โš–๏ธ What this table is and is not saying. It is not saying the aviation backlog is worthless. Civil aero-engine risk-and-revenue-sharing programmes are deliberately loss-making early and profitable for decades afterwards, and the filing’s own footnote shows the ₩93.7bn of GTF investment sitting inside that 0.54%. What it is saying is that “Hanwha Aerospace has an $84.6bn order book” and “Hanwha Aerospace has an $84.6bn defence order book” are different sentences, and only the first one is true. On the filing’s own split, $33.70bn of it is defence, $25.08bn is shipbuilding, $23.47bn is aviation and $2.36bn is IT and satellites. Any comparison against a pure-play defence peer that does not make that split is comparing different things.

๐Ÿ’ธ Why Did a €411.8M Defence Export Become a Voluntary Disclosure?

Because Korea’s mandatory contract-disclosure trigger is a percentage of the filer’s own recent revenue, and Hanwha Aerospace’s revenue base more than doubled when it consolidated a shipyard — which pushed the floor from roughly $204M to roughly $484M.

Korea requires a large listed company to file a single supply contract when it reaches 2.5% of the most recent fiscal year’s revenue. Every Hanwha Aerospace contract filing we read carries the field ๋Œ€๊ทœ๋ชจ๋ฒ•์ธ์—ฌ๋ถ€: ํ•ด๋‹น — “large-corporation status: applicable” — which is what puts it on the 2.5% rule rather than the 5% one. You do not have to infer the rate: each filing prints the revenue base it used and the resulting ratio.

Contract filing Counterparty Value Revenue base used Ratio the filing prints Type
2 Feb 2026 — Chunmoo MLRS export Norwegian Defence Materiel Agency $922.3M FY2024 11.71% Mandatory
1 Apr 2026 — component supply (Poland) Hanwha WB Advanced System sp. z o.o. (subsidiary) $1.337bn FY2024 18.01% Mandatory
10 Apr 2026 — defence-export implementation agreement (Finland) KOTRA €546.8M FY2025 3.53% Mandatory
31 Aug 2026 — Spain K9 execution contract INDRA SISTEMAS S.A. withheld FY2025 withheld Mandatory
11 Sep 2026 — Croatia Chunmoo export Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Croatia €411.8M FY2025 2.40% Voluntary (์ž์œจ๊ณต์‹œ)

โš ๏ธ Each of these contracts is denominated in a foreign currency, and the value column above is in that currency, not in ours. The filings do not print a foreign-currency total — but each one states that its won figure is a conversion, and names the rate it used. Won values and rates exactly as printed: ₩1,316,166,122,950 at ₩1,427.00/USD (Norway), ₩2,024,075,073,362 at ₩1,513.40/USD (Poland), ₩941,359,002,296 at ₩1,721.58/€1 (Finland), ₩641,095,389,786 at ₩1,556.98/€1 (Croatia). Dividing each won figure by the rate the filing itself names recovers the contract currency — that is the filing’s own arithmetic, run backwards, and it is what the column shows. Re-converting those won totals at this article’s ₩1,380.3/$1 would manufacture dollar figures the contracts never had: it makes Norway $954M instead of $922.3M and Poland $1.47bn instead of $1.337bn — the latter 9.6% too high. This is the one place in this article where we deliberately break the all-in-dollars rule, because the alternative is to print a number that is not the contract. The revenue bases the filings print are ₩11,240,121,484,118 (FY2024) and ₩26,702,901,248,815 (FY2025). (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260202800006, 20260401801472, 20260410800003, 20260831800137, 20260911800004.)

Do the arithmetic the filings make available. Against the FY2024 base, 2.5% was ₩281.0bn. Against the FY2025 base it is ₩667.6bn — roughly $204M and $484M at this article's rate, though the floor itself is a won figure and the contracts it screens are not. The Croatia contract came in at ₩641.1bn — ₩26.5bn under the new floor. Against last year’s base it would have been 5.70% of revenue and mandatory. The company filed it anyway, voluntarily. But the mechanism is now in place, and it cuts one way:

โš ๏ธ The zone a contract can hide in just doubled. Any single Hanwha Aerospace contract below ₩667.6bn — roughly $484M — now carries no mandatory filing obligation. On the FY2025 export mix, that covers a very large share of the individual deals this company signs — the Croatia order, at 18 Chunmoo launchers plus guided rockets and long-term logistics, is a real national-level export programme and it sits below the line. The consolidation that made the company look bigger made its individual defence contracts harder to see. Nothing improper has happened; this is what the rule does. But an investor tracking Hanwha Aerospace by watching its contract filings is now watching a coarser screen than they were in 2025, and nothing in the English-language coverage says so.

The Spain contract is the other half of the same lesson. Signed 28 August 2026 with INDRA SISTEMAS and filed on 31 August, it discloses the counterparty, the region, the down-payment schedule (20% on signing, a further 5% by 31 December 2026) and the contract date — and withholds the value and the end date under a management-confidentiality reservation with a stated expiry of 28 November 2026. Press estimates exist. We are not printing them, because a press estimate of a withheld contract value is not a fact about the contract; it is a fact about a journalist’s source. The filing has a deadline on it. We will know on 28 November.

๐Ÿ“ˆ Is the Business Getting Better or Worse?

Better at the operating line and worse at the line that reaches an outside shareholder: FY2025 operating profit rose 78.4%, and earnings per share fell 38.9% — 37.9% on the filing’s own side-by-side summary.

Consolidated FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 H1 2026
Revenue $5.72bn $8.14bn $19.35bn $10.90bn
Operating profit $0.43bn $1.25bn $2.24bn $1.45bn
Operating margin 7.53% 15.41% 11.57% 13.32%
Pre-tax profit $0.82bn $1.92bn $1.60bn $1.31bn
Income tax charge $168M $99M $5.7M $141M
Net profit (total) $0.71bn $1.84bn $1.60bn $1.16bn
— attributable to owners of the parent $0.59bn $1.67bn $1.02bn $0.65bn
— attributable to non-controlling interests $0.12bn $0.17bn $0.58bn $0.51bn
Minority share of net profit 16.3% 9.5% 36.2% 44.2%
Basic EPS ₩14,563 ₩45,935 ₩28,530 ₩17,202

Basis: consolidated; the FY columns are full years and the H1 2026 column is the six-month cumulative figure, not the three-month quarter. The distinction matters: the same filing prints a three-month column (₩9,292,863,597 thousand) alongside the six-month column (₩15,043,887,093 thousand) used here, and it is easy to mistake one for the other. Won figures as printed: FY2025 revenue ₩26,702,901,249 thousand, operating profit ₩3,089,320,181 thousand, pre-tax ₩2,209,873,274 thousand, tax ₩7,890,188 thousand. โš ๏ธ Two bases sit in this table and the filing presents them that way: revenue, operating profit and the tax charge are continuing operations, while the net-profit and attribution rows are total and include discontinued operations (₩78.2bn in FY2023, ₩28.6bn in FY2024, nil thereafter). The EPS row is basic EPS from continuing operations; FY2025’s ₩28,530 is 38.93% below the sum of FY2024’s two printed components (₩45,935 continuing plus ₩781 discontinued) — that percentage is ours, not the filing’s. On the filing’s own summary table, which prints ₩45,935 and ₩28,530 side by side with the ₩781 on a separate line, the fall is 37.9%. Both are defensible; we use the wider one in the text and print the other here so the choice is visible. (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260316001112 and rcpNo 20260814003198, consolidated statements of comprehensive income.)

๐Ÿ“ Why the segment table and the income statement do not agree, and why that is correct. The FY2025 segment note shows a FY2023 total of ₩9,359,006m while the income statement shows ₩7,889,687m. The difference is the security and industrial-equipment businesses spun off into Hanwha Industrial Solutions on 1 September 2024: the segment note keeps them in, the income statement restates them out as discontinued operations. The bridge is exact — ₩9,359,006m − ₩1,052,985m − ₩416,334m = ₩7,889,687m. (The FY2024 version reconciles to within ₩147m.) We are spelling this out because quoting one basis and labelling it as the other is the easiest way to publish a number that is right and still wrong.

What actually happened to earnings per share

Three things moved at once, and the filings let you separate them.

One: minorities. Hanwha Ocean became a consolidated subsidiary in December 2024, which the annual report states plainly: “the Company incorporated Hanwha Ocean and its subsidiaries into the consolidation in December 2024 and newly added the marine segment.” The FY2024 segment note shows marine revenue of ₩73,043m — effectively one month — against ₩14,558,445m in FY2025. Consolidating a company you own 42% of adds 100% of its revenue and 100% of its operating profit to the group, and then hands roughly 58% of the resulting profit to that company’s own shareholders on the way down. Non-controlling interests took $0.58bn of FY2025 net profit and 44.2% of first-half 2026 net profit. On the balance sheet, 42.31% of group equity at end-2025 belongs to minority holders of subsidiaries, not to a Hanwha Aerospace shareholder.

Two: FY2024 contained a large non-operating gain that did not repeat. FY2024 pre-tax profit of $1.92bn sat above operating profit of $1.25bn, because other income that year was ₩1,489,464m. FY2025 other income was ₩343,002m. That is a swing of ₩1.15tn in a line that is not the business.

Three: share count. The company issued 5,982,240 new shares in 2025 — 1,715,040 in a third-party allotment at ₩758,000 on 29 April and 4,267,200 in a rights issue at ₩684,000 on 10 July — raising $3.05bn net (₩4,208,787,792 thousand, as booked in the statement of changes in equity). Against a pre-issue count of 45,581,161 that is 13.1% dilution. We come back to who bought the third-party allotment in the governance section, because the answer is the most interesting number in this article.

And the tax line is doing a lot of work

Hanwha Aerospace’s FY2025 average effective tax rate was 0.36%. The filing prints the figure itself — ํ‰๊ท ์œ ํšจ์„ธ์œจ 0.0036 — in the consolidated tax note, along with the full reconciliation:

FY2025 tax reconciliation (consolidated) Amount
Accounting profit $1,601.0M
Tax at the applicable rate $584.0M
Effect of unrecognised deferred tax −$451.5M
Tax credits and reductions −$129.8M
Effect of tax-rate change −$51.3M
Non-deductible expenses, non-taxable income, prior-year and other +$54.3M
Income tax charge $5.7M
Average effective tax rate (the filing’s own figure) 0.36%

Won figures as printed, in thousands: accounting profit 2,209,873,274; tax at the applicable rate 806,039,228; effect of unrecognised deferred tax (623,259,129); tax credits and reductions (179,154,592); tax-rate change (70,754,165); other reconciling items net +75,018,846; income tax expense 7,890,188. The “other” row here aggregates four of the filing’s smaller lines — non-taxable income (10,933,786), non-deductible expenses +66,278,505, prior-year adjustment (981,717) and other +20,655,844 — so the table foots exactly: 806,039,228 − 623,259,129 − 179,154,592 − 70,754,165 + 75,018,846 = 7,890,188. FY2024’s comparable effective rate was 5.84% and FY2023’s charge was $168M. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260316001112, consolidated note 25, “Income tax expense and deferred tax”.)

Taxed at the rate the filing’s own reconciliation starts from, FY2025 total net profit would have been about ₩1,403.8bn ($1.02bn) rather than ₩2,202.0bn ($1.60bn). โš ๏ธ Do not confuse that with the identical-looking $1.02bn in the table above, which is FY2025 profit attributable to owners of the parent (₩1,405.0bn). The two land within ₩1.2bn of each other by coincidence and mean entirely different things: one is a hypothetical tax charge applied to the whole group, the other is the real slice that belongs to this company’s shareholders. We are not saying the accounting is wrong — recognising deferred tax assets when future taxable profits become probable is exactly what the standard requires, and after the shipyard’s return to profitability that is a defensible judgement. We are saying that roughly a third of last year’s reported net profit came from a tax line that has no reason to repeat, and that this is disclosed only in a Korean-language note.

๐ŸŒ Is Hanwha Aerospace Actually a Leader in Anything?

The filing claims a verifiable market-share leadership in exactly one business, and it is shipbuilding, not defence: Hanwha Ocean took 30.90% of Korean new orders by gross tonnage in 2025.

Korean shipbuilding order share, by gross tonnage 2025 2024 2023
Hanwha Ocean 30.90% 24.60% 5.20%
HD Hyundai Heavy Industries 25.10% 14.70% 33.20%
Samsung Heavy Industries 18.60% 20.20% 23.60%
HD Hyundai Samho 17.90% 25.20% 24.30%
Others 7.50% 15.30% 13.70%
Total 100.00% 100.00% 100.00%

Source as cited in the filing: Korea Offshore & Shipbuilding Association, December 2025 domestic statistics (orders). The filing adds its own caveat, which we repeat rather than bury: a gross-tonnage share is a steel-volume measure and “differs from market share measured by revenue or by high-value vessels such as LNG carriers.” (Source: DART rcpNo 20260316001112.)

For defence, the annual report contains no market-share table at all. We looked for one. There is no percentage for K9 howitzers, none for Chunmoo, none for armoured vehicles. That is worth knowing before you repeat a “Korea holds half the global howitzer market” figure you found somewhere else: whatever its source, it is not this company’s disclosure. What the filing does give you is the customer list and the export mix, and we have used those instead.

๐Ÿšจ What Happened at the Daejeon Plant, and Is It Still Stopped?

Five workers died in a fire at the Daejeon site on 1 June 2026, the labour ministry issued a partial work-stoppage order the same day, and as at 18 September 2026 no restart filing exists — 109 days later.

Two filings went in together on 2 June 2026. The first, a serious industrial accident disclosure, states: fire of unknown cause during cleaning work at the Daejeon plant’s washing room; five dead, two injured; reported to the Ministry of Employment and Labour the same day; and a partial work-stoppage order imposed by the Daejeon Regional Employment and Labour Office on 1 June 2026. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260602800003.)

The second is a production suspension disclosure, and it is the one that carries a number. It sizes the suspended site at ₩1,318,878,545,716 of FY2025 revenue — 4.94% of consolidated revenue, gives the reason as the serious accident, describes the impact as “partial production disruption,” and enters the expected restart date as “—” (undetermined), stating that it will re-disclose when a restart schedule is decided. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260602800007.)

We then checked the obvious follow-up question: has it restarted? We pulled every Hanwha Aerospace filing from 1 June 2026 to 21 September 2026 and found no production-restart disclosure and no amendment to the suspension filing. (Positive control: the same query returns the suspension filing itself, the half-year report, five contract filings and the September extraordinary meeting — the search works; the restart filing is genuinely absent.)

One adjacent number, offered without a causal claim. The half-year report gives capacity-utilisation by segment, and Daejeon is one of seven domestic defence sites. Defence-segment utilisation was 89.24% in FY2024, 88.40% in FY2025 and 78.34% in the first half of 2026. Marine ran at 99.00%, aviation at 72.44%. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260814003198, “Production capacity, output and utilisation”.) The filing does not attribute the change to the accident and neither do we; the half also contains ordinary programme timing. We print it because a reader entitled to the accident disclosure is entitled to the operating series alongside it.

๐Ÿ’ฐ What Do You Actually Pay for Hanwha Aerospace Today?

About 37.8 times last year’s earnings and 5.7 times the book value that belongs to its own shareholders, for a $40.27bn company trading 29.9% below its April high.

Valuation snapshot — settled KRX close, 18 September 2026 Value
Share price ₩1,078,000 ($781)
Shares outstanding 51,563,401
Market capitalisation $40.27bn
P/E on FY2025 basic EPS of ₩28,530 37.8×
P/B on equity attributable to owners (₩187,825 per share) 5.74×
P/B on total equity including minorities (₩325,583 per share) 3.31×
Dividend per share / yield ₩7,000 / 0.65%
52-week range (low 29 Jul 2026, high 7 Apr 2026) ₩810,000 – ₩1,537,000
Position in that range / distance from the high 36.9% / −29.9%

Market capitalisation is the Korea Exchange‘s own published figure (₩55,585,346,278,000) and reconciles exactly to 51,563,401 shares × ₩1,078,000. The two book-value lines use consolidated equity at 31 December 2025 — ₩9,684,907m attributable to owners and ₩16,788,185m in total — against the current share count, so they are a price-to-last-reported-book, not a same-date measure. Note the gap between them: 3.31× and 5.74× are the same company; the difference is whether you credit a Hanwha Aerospace shareholder with equity that belongs to Hanwha Ocean’s and Hanwha Systems’ minority holders. P/E, P/B and yield are won-over-won and are unaffected by the exchange rate. The 52-week range is the reported one and coincides exactly with the high and low of our own settled-price record for this stock (31 Mar – 18 Sep 2026): ₩1,537,000 on 7 April and ₩810,000 on 29 July 2026. (Sources: KRX settled data 18 Sep 2026; DART rcpNo 20260316001112.)

Korean defence peers on the same day and the same basis

Company (KRX code) Close Market cap P/E (FY2025) Dividend yield
Hanwha Aerospace (012450) ₩1,078,000 $40.27bn 37.8× 0.65%
Hanwha Ocean (042660) ₩82,900 $18.40bn 20.7× —
Hanwha Systems (272210) ₩80,000 $10.95bn 41.0× 0.62%
LIG Defense & Aerospace (079550) ₩744,000 $11.86bn 64.1× 0.40%
Korea Aerospace Industries (047810) ₩129,800 $9.17bn 68.1× 0.39%
Hyundai Rotem (064350) ₩122,500 $9.69bn 17.4× 0.49%
Hanwha Corporation (000880) — the holding company ₩132,500 $5.12bn 32.5× 0.83%

All closes are settled Korea Exchange closes for 18 September 2026. P/E uses each company’s own FY2025 consolidated basic EPS as filed with DART in its annual dividend disclosure — ₩28,530 / ₩4,007 / ₩1,952 / ₩11,604 / ₩1,907 / ₩7,055 / ₩4,072 respectively — so every ratio in the column is struck on the same definition. Yields use each company’s FY2025 declared dividend per share. Hanwha Ocean declared no dividend for FY2025. โš ๏ธ These are not like-for-like businesses: three of the seven consolidate each other, and a P/E comparison between a parent and its own subsidiary double-counts. Treat the column as a price map, not a screen.

๐Ÿท๏ธ Which Hanwha Ticker Are You Actually Buying?

Six listed Korean companies carry the Hanwha name in this complex, and three of them sit inside Hanwha Aerospace’s own accounts — so buying two of them can mean buying the same profits twice.

KRX code Name What it is Relationship to 012450
012450 Hanwha Aerospace Artillery, armoured vehicles, rocket launchers, aircraft engines; consolidates the shipyard This article
000880 Hanwha Corporation Group holding company; explosives, construction, trading Owns 32.18% of 012450
042660 Hanwha Ocean Shipbuilder (formerly Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering, renamed May 2023) Consolidated subsidiary, 37.68% held at 30 Jun 2026
272210 Hanwha Systems Defence electronics, combat systems, IT services Consolidated subsidiary, 47.22%
099320 Satrec Initiative Earth-observation satellites and ground systems Consolidated subsidiary, 33.63%
489790 Hanwha Vision Security cameras and video — the business spun out of 012450 on 1 Sep 2024 No longer part of 012450 (under Hanwha Industrial Solutions)
082740 Hanwha Engine Marine engines; joined the Hanwha group 1 Apr 2024 Group affiliate, not a 012450 subsidiary; named in the filing as a supplier to Hanwha Ocean

Ownership figures are the consolidated-subsidiary percentages in the half-year report (Hanwha Ocean) and the parent’s direct separate-basis holdings (Hanwha Systems, Satrec Initiative), at 30 June 2026. (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260814003198 and rcpNo 20260316001112.) If you are new to buying Korean shares at all, start with our guide to buying Korean stocks as a foreign investor; none of the seven above has a US-listed ADR, which our ADR list covers.

๐Ÿ” One name that has changed, and one that has not. Hanwha Ocean was Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering until May 2023 — a lot of English-language history files under the old name. And one of the peers in the table above renamed itself on 14 April 2026: LIG Nex1 is now LIG Defense & Aerospace (079550), approved at the 31 March 2026 shareholder meeting. We have made that mistake ourselves in print, so we will say it plainly: if you see “LIG Nex1” in coverage dated after April 2026, the ticker is right and the name is stale.

๐ŸŒ Is Foreign Money Buying or Selling?

Selling, in both windows — but this is also the stock where the answer to “did it go up this week?” depends on which closing price your data feed uses.

Net flows and price — all windows end on the settled close of 18 September 2026.

Hanwha Aerospace (012450) Foreign net Institution net Retail net Price change
5 sessions (14–18 Sep) −$19.8M +$26.5M −$9.2M −0.28%
20 sessions (24 Aug – 18 Sep) −$38.0M +$14.7M +$20.5M −0.65%
60 sessions (25 Jun – 18 Sep) −$15.7M +$123.6M −$109.4M −1.46%
65 sessions (18 Jun – 18 Sep, our full record) +$26.1M +$113.3M −$136.6M −11.93%

Every row is Hanwha Aerospace (012450) alone, not a market aggregate. Method: flows arrive as share counts, so any dollar figure is derived. Each day’s net shares are multiplied by that day’s settled KRX close and the daily products summed, then converted once at ₩1,380.3/$1 — an approximation, not execution prices. Price change is measured from the settled close of the session before the window opens. That convention matters here: measured from the first session inside the window instead, the 60-session figure is +0.84% rather than −1.46% — a sign flip produced by one day of definition, which is the same hazard as the two-closes problem below. (Source: our own investor-flow table, built from KIS Open API data; KRX settled closes.) Our Flow Watch for the same week publishes the 5- and 20-session figures as −$20.1M and −$37.5M; that column converts each session at that day’s own reference rate rather than one rate for the whole window, which is where the 1–2% difference comes from. The share counts underneath are the same.

Read the last row before you conclude anything. Over the full 65-session record the sign flips: foreigners are net buyers of $26.1M, over a stretch in which the stock fell 11.93%. Almost all of that buying lands in the first week of our data, which means the flip is a fact about where our record starts as much as about investor behaviour. We print it rather than trimming to the three windows that agree, because a single window invents narratives, and a fourth window that disagrees with the first three is the most useful one on the page.

โš ๏ธ This is the stock where your data feed may disagree with the exchange. Since Korea’s after-hours session changes, two different “closing prices” circulate — the exchange’s settled close and a feed close computed from later trading. For the week of 11–18 September 2026, Hanwha Aerospace’s weekly move reads −0.28% on settled closes and +1.02% on feed closes. The settled close on 18 September was ₩1,078,000; a feed carries ₩1,092,000. As our Flow Watch put it, this was the largest of six stocks above $1bn whose weekly direction flips sign between the two conventions. Every price in this article is a settled KRX close. If you check these figures against a screener and get a different sign on a small move, that is why — and it is a reason to be sceptical of any thesis built on a sub-1% weekly move in this name.

๐Ÿ›๏ธ Who Controls Hanwha Aerospace, and Who Gets the Profit?

Hanwha Corporation holds 32.18% and the controlling group holds 35.55% — a stake that went up, not down, through a capital raise that diluted everyone else by 13.1%.

Holder Relationship 1 Jan 2025 31 Dec 2025 How the change happened
Hanwha Corporation Controlling shareholder 15,475,456 (33.95%) 16,595,161 (32.18%) Took up the rights issue
Hanwha Impact Partners Inc. Affiliate 0 (0.00%) 1,171,584 (2.27%) Third-party allotment
Hanwha Energy Corporation Singapore Affiliate 0 (0.00%) 380,419 (0.74%) Third-party allotment
Hanwha Energy Co., Ltd. Affiliate 0 (0.00%) 163,037 (0.32%) Third-party allotment
Executives (3 individuals) Related parties 11,992 (0.03%) 20,834 (0.04%) On-market purchases and rights
Controlling group total 15,487,448 (33.98%) 18,331,035 (35.55%) —

As printed in the FY2025 annual report, “VII. Matters concerning shareholders — 1. Shareholdings of the largest shareholder and related parties”, base date 31 Dec 2025. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260316001112.) The most recent update, filed 18 September 2026, puts the group at 18,315,398 shares (35.52%) after a director resignation removed 11,113 shares from the related-party count. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260918800735.)

Now the arithmetic that makes this section worth reading. The 2025 third-party allotment issued 1,715,040 shares at ₩758,000. Add up what the three affiliates received: 1,171,584 + 380,419 + 163,037 = 1,715,040. The entire third-party placement — $0.94bn of it — went to Hanwha group entities. There is no outside investor in it.

Put the two tranches together and the effect is clean: minority shareholders were diluted 13.1%, and the controlling group’s stake rose from 33.98% to 35.55%. Every step is disclosed, approved and legal. It is also a textbook example of what our Korea Discount explainer is about — a capital structure where the outside shareholder funds the growth and the controlling family’s proportional claim on it goes up.

Shareholder returns: a dividend floor, and no cancellation

Hanwha Aerospace paid ₩7,000 per share for FY2025, a total of ₩360,141,516,000, on a payout ratio of 25.63% of profit attributable to owners (the annual dividend disclosure prints 25.63%; the Value-Up filing rounds the same figure to 25.6%), with a dividend yield of 0.7% on the filing’s own measure. That is a 126.3% increase on FY2024’s ₩159,132,918,000. (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260223801027, cash dividend decision, 23 Feb 2026; and rcpNo 20260324801671.)

The Value-Up filing of 24 March 2026 is short, and what it commits to is worth quoting precisely: ₩11tn of strategic investment over 2025–28, and a dividend of at least ₩3,500 per share over the same period, with returns to expand from 2029 as profits grow. Read that as a floor, not a target: the company has just paid twice it. The filing also records that Hanwha Aerospace qualifies as a “high-dividend company” under Article 104-27 of Korea’s Restriction of Special Taxation Act. It contains no buyback and no cancellation commitment. Treasury stock stands at 114,613 shares — 0.22% of the register — unchanged through FY2025, and the last profit cancellations on the filing’s own history were in 2017–2020.

The 32.18% that is worth more than the company holding it

Hanwha Corporation’s 16,595,161 Hanwha Aerospace shares were worth $12.96bn at the settled close of 18 September 2026. Hanwha Corporation’s own market capitalisation that day was $5.12bn. One holding is worth 2.53 times the entire listed value of the company that holds it — before counting its stakes in Hanwha Solutions, Hanwha Life and the rest, and before counting its own explosives, construction and trading businesses. If you want the Korea Discount in a single line of arithmetic, that is it.

A new chief executive, three days before our data cut

At an extraordinary general meeting on 18 September 2026, shareholders elected Lee Bu-hwan as an inside director with 97.3% of votes cast (79.5% of total voting shares). The same day the board named him co-chief executive alongside Kim Dong-kwan, and Son Jae-il stepped down. (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260918800693 and rcpNo 20260918800717.)

Two details in that filing matter more than the names. First, Lee Bu-hwan is a career engineer from inside the business — head of the ground-firepower research centre, then the research institute, then overseas business, then head of Hanwha Aerospace Europe, then the precision-guided-munitions division. Second, the filing lists Kim Dong-kwan’s concurrent roles: chief executive of Hanwha Corporation, chief executive of Hanwha Solutions, chief executive of Hanwha Impact, and a non-executive director of Hanwha Ocean — alongside this one. The field the filing uses for him reads “related party of the largest shareholder” (rcpNo 20260918800717) — but the same filing applies that label to Lee Bu-hwan too, so on its own it says less than it looks like it says. The FY2025 annual report separately records that on 30 April 2025 he received a gift of shares from Kim Seung-youn that took his holding in Hanwha Corporation — the company at the top of this structure — from 4.91% to 9.76% of common stock. We are reporting the transfer the filing discloses and not characterising the family relationship, which these filings do not state. Succession is in progress and it is disclosed.

๐Ÿ“‰ What Moved the Stock, and What Was Never Filed?

The worst three sessions of 2026 followed an event that generates no Korean disclosure at all: a lost bid. Hanwha Ocean was beaten to Canada’s submarine programme on 7 July, and Hanwha Aerospace — which consolidates it — fell 17.8% in three sessions without filing a word, because there was nothing to file.

This is the blind spot in reading a company only through DART. A contract signed is disclosable. A contract lost is not, because the decision belongs to somebody outside the company and there is no transaction to report. So we did it the other way round: we pulled every settled session in which 012450 moved 5% or more, then went to find what happened that day.

Session Settled close Move What is in the filing record that day
7 Apr 2026 ₩1,537,000 +6.00% Nothing. 52-week high.
2 Jun 2026 ₩1,070,000 −5.98% Serious-accident and production-suspension filings (5 dead, Daejeon, 4.94% of revenue)
16 Jun 2026 ₩1,183,000 +9.13% Board approves up to ₩500bn to buy KAI shares on the open market
7 Jul 2026 ₩1,122,000 −3.19% Nothing. Canada names TKMS preferred supplier; Hanwha Ocean closes −22.65%
8 Jul 2026 ₩1,041,000 −7.22% Amendment confirming the KAI purchase completed
9 Jul 2026 ₩953,000 −8.45% Nothing.
29 Jul 2026 ₩810,000 −7.43% Nothing. 52-week low — 47.3% below the April high
4 Aug 2026 ₩1,004,000 +9.25% Nothing that day; quarterly results were flagged for 31 July
14 Sep 2026 ₩1,137,000 +5.18% First session after the Croatia Chunmoo filing (11 Sep)
15 Sep 2026 ₩1,063,000 −6.51% Nothing.

Built from the 30 sessions out of 118 — roughly one in four — between 31 March 2026 and 18 September 2026 in which the settled close moved 5% or more, plus one session that did not: 7 July is in the table at −3.19% because it is the day the Canadian decision landed, and leaving it out would hide the start of the fall. That is the full span of our settled-price record for this stock, and the frequency is itself worth noting for a $40bn company. Closes and percentage moves are settled Korea Exchange data. The right-hand column reports what the filing record contains on that date, established by pulling the complete DART filing list for the period; it is a statement about disclosure, not an attribution of cause. The Canadian procurement outcome and its date are from contemporaneous press reporting, not from any Hanwha filing, which is the point of the row. Nothing in this table asserts that any filing caused any price move.

Two readings fall out of it, and both are uncomfortable for a simple story.

The filings are absent on most of the big days. Of the ten sessions above, five have no company disclosure of any kind, and they include the 52-week high, the 52-week low and the largest single-day gain. If you built a monitoring system on DART alerts, it would have been silent through the sharpest part of the year.

And the biggest drawdown came through the subsidiary. On 7 July 2026 Canada selected Germany’s TKMS as preferred supplier for its submarine programme, ending a bid in which Hanwha Ocean had pledged more than C$70bn of trade and investment. Hanwha Ocean closed −22.65%. Hanwha Aerospace, which builds no submarines of its own and filed nothing, closed −3.19% and then −7.22% and −8.45%: −17.8% over three sessions from the 6 July close of ₩1,159,000 to ₩953,000. Consolidation runs in both directions. We covered the naval strategy that bid belonged to in our Hanwha Ocean piece and in MASGA.

The KAI purchase — finished in three weeks, and then it did not stop

The 16 June filing (DART rcpNo 20260616800680, amended as rcpNo 20260708800679) gave the board approval a long runway: buy up to ₩500bn of Korea Aerospace Industries stock on the open market, expected completion 31 December 2026. The amendment filed on 8 July 2026 changed that date to 8 July 2026. That programme was finished. The accumulation was not — it moved to a subsidiary, and you can only see it by looking under KAI's own filer code rather than Hanwha Aerospace's.

Reported holding in KAI (047810) Hanwha Aerospace Hanwha Systems Hanwha Aerospace USA Combined % of KAI
30 Jun 2026 8,456,468 1,487,530 986,625 10,930,623 11.21%
8 Jul 2026 — programme complete 9,652,845 1,487,530 986,625 12,127,000 12.44%
16 Jul 2026 9,652,845 2,623,000 986,625 13,262,470 13.61%
24 Jul 2026 9,652,845 3,633,830 986,625 14,273,300 14.64%
10 Aug 2026 — latest report 9,652,845 4,850,883 986,625 15,490,353 15.89%

Every figure is printed by the filings, not derived: each 5% report carries a holder-by-holder table, and the special-related-party list is exactly two names — Hanwha Systems and Hanwha Aerospace USA Corporation. Rows foot exactly (9,652,845 + 4,850,883 + 986,625 = 15,490,353, and the filing prints 15.89% against 97,475,107 voting shares). (Sources: DART rcpNo 20260708000475, rcpNo 20260720000004, rcpNo 20260727000009 and rcpNo 20260810000488, all filed by Hanwha Aerospace under KAI's filer code; the 30 June split reconciles to the half-year report, rcpNo 20260814003198.)

๐Ÿ”Ž Why this is easy to miss, and how we nearly did. Everywhere else in this article we established a fact by pulling every Hanwha Aerospace filing for a period. That method is sound for the company's own disclosures — it is how we established that no restart filing exists for the Daejeon plant. It cannot find this. A 5% ownership report is filed under the target company's code, so Hanwha Aerospace's purchases of KAI accumulate in KAI's filing history, not its own. If you are tracking one Korean company buying another, you have to read both filer codes.

Three figures in this section are ours, not the filings': the acquisition bridge reconciles exactly — 6,334,788 plus 3,318,057 is 9,652,845 — which implies 2,121,680 of those shares had already been bought by the half-year balance-sheet date; the consideration of ₩499,873,994,400 ($362M) divided by the share count implies roughly ₩150,653 a share against the ₩147,600 reference close of 15 June the filing names; and KAI's settled Korea Exchange close on 18 September 2026 was ₩129,800, 12.1% below that reference, valuing Hanwha Aerospace's own 9.90% at $0.91bn and the combined 15.89% at $1.46bn. Those are comparisons to a disclosed reference price, not profit-and-loss figures; actual execution prices are not disclosed.

Stand back from the mechanics. Hanwha Aerospace spent $362M in three weeks to take 9.90% of Korea's national aircraft manufacturer — and by 10 August the group it heads had reported 15.89%, a company it already sells engines to under three separate disclosed supply contracts. The two acquisition filings state the purpose in one phrase: “์‚ฌ์—…์  ํ˜‘๋ ฅ ๊ฐ•ํ™”” — strengthening business cooperation. The 5% ownership reports use a different and stronger field, “๊ฒฝ์˜๊ถŒ ์˜ํ–ฅ” — influence over management control — but the very next sentence of each of those filings qualifies it: the filer "has no detailed plans in relation to any of the matters in Article 154(1)" of the Financial Investment Services Act enforcement decree, the list that covers appointing and removing directors, amending the articles, mergers and demergers. Both statements are the company's own, they are in different documents, and they do not say the same thing. No English-language coverage we can find has treated any of it as the structural story it plainly is.

โš ๏ธ The Bear Case

  • You are paying 37.8× earnings for a business whose earnings line is flattered by a 0.36% tax rate. Taxed at the rate the filing’s own reconciliation starts from, FY2025 net profit is $1.02bn rather than $1.60bn — and the P/E on the same price becomes materially worse. The largest reconciling item, $451.5M of unrecognised deferred tax, is by definition a one-time recognition.
  • Roughly 44% of the profit is not yours. Non-controlling interests took 36.2% of FY2025 net profit and 44.2% in the first half of 2026, and 42.31% of group equity belongs to subsidiary minorities. Every “group revenue” and “group backlog” figure in this article is a 100% number over a partial economic claim. That is why P/B reads 3.31× or 5.74× depending on which equity you use.
  • The self-rebuttal: our own headline may be the wrong way round by now. This piece opens on defence earning 73.6% of FY2025 operating profit. But in the first half of 2026 the marine segment’s operating profit ($833M) exceeded defence’s ($655M), marine’s margin improved from 7.66% to 11.96% while defence’s fell from 21.89% to 20.24%, and marine is 63.9% of half-year revenue. On the most recent data this is a shipbuilder with a very profitable defence division attached, not the other way round — and the thing investors buy it for is the smaller half.
  • Governance concentrates rather than distributes. A $3.06bn gross capital raise (₩4.22tn) diluted outside holders 13.1% while lifting the controlling group from 33.98% to 35.55%, with the entire $0.94bn third-party tranche going to group affiliates. There is no buyback, no cancellation commitment, treasury stock of 0.22%, and a Value-Up plan whose only quantified return pledge is a ₩3,500 dividend floor the company already pays double.
  • A plant making 4.94% of group revenue has been under a work-stoppage order since 1 June 2026 with no disclosed restart date, five people are dead, and Korea’s Serious Accidents Punishment Act exposure is named in the filing’s own compliance list. Defence-segment utilisation fell to 78.34% in the half.
  • The order book is not what the shorthand says. Of $84.62bn, $23.47bn sits in an aviation division running a 0.54% margin and $25.08bn in a shipyard running 7.66%. Only $33.70bn is the defence work that carries a 21.89% margin — and a €411.8M defence export now falls below the mandatory disclosure floor, so the visible pipeline is coarser than it was.
  • The stock has moved 5% or more in 30 of the 118 settled sessions we hold, from 31 March to 18 September 2026, sits 29.9% below its April high after a 47.3% peak-to-trough drawdown, and its sharpest three-session fall came from a bid loss at a subsidiary that generated no filing at all. The larger drawdown is the slow one: −47.3% from the 7 April high to the 29 July low.

๐Ÿ“š Lingo Check

Term What it means here Korean
Large-corporation status A DART field on every contract filing. When it reads “applicable,” the company’s mandatory single-contract disclosure trigger is 2.5% of the most recent fiscal year’s revenue, not 5%. ๋Œ€๊ทœ๋ชจ๋ฒ•์ธ์—ฌ๋ถ€ — ํ•ด๋‹น
Voluntary disclosure A filing the company makes although no rule requires it. Same form, same fields, no obligation — and no obligation next time either. ์ž์œจ๊ณต์‹œ
Disclosure reservation Permission to withhold a field (usually the contract value) for commercial confidentiality, with a stated expiry date after which it must be published. ๊ณต์‹œ์œ ๋ณด / ์œ ๋ณด๊ธฐํ•œ
Framework vs execution contract Korean defence exports usually sign in two stages: a framework agreement setting the programme, then execution contracts that are the actual orders. Only the second is money. ๊ธฐ๋ณธ๊ณ„์•ฝ / ์‹คํ–‰๊ณ„์•ฝ
Non-controlling interests The share of a consolidated subsidiary’s profit and equity owned by somebody other than the parent. Consolidation adds 100% of the revenue and then subtracts their slice of the profit. ๋น„์ง€๋ฐฐ์ง€๋ถ„
Average effective tax rate Tax charge divided by accounting profit. Korean filings print it, and print the full reconciliation from the statutory rate down to it. ํ‰๊ท ์œ ํšจ์„ธ์œจ
Order status table The disclosure that splits contracts into cumulative contracted, delivered to date, and backlog remaining. Only the third is future revenue. ์ˆ˜์ฃผ์ƒํ™ฉ (์ˆ˜์ฃผ์ด์•ก / ๊ธฐ๋‚ฉํ’ˆ์•ก / ์ˆ˜์ฃผ์ž”๊ณ )
Serious industrial accident A separately disclosable event under Korea’s Serious Accidents Punishment Act, filed alongside a production-suspension disclosure that sizes the affected site in revenue. ์ค‘๋Œ€์žฌํ•ด / ์ƒ์‚ฐ์ค‘๋‹จ
Settled close The Korea Exchange’s official closing price. A data feed may publish a different number computed from later trading — on a small weekly move the two can disagree on direction. ํ™•์ •์ข…๊ฐ€

๐ŸŽฏ Why It Matters for K-Export Stars

Every number that matters in this article came from twenty distinct Korean-language filings — two periodic reports and eighteen event disclosures — and not one of them exists in English. The segment margins, the order-status split, the 0.36% tax reconciliation, the 2.40% disclosure ratio, the 1,715,040-share allotment that reconciles exactly to three affiliates — these are not scoops. They are ordinary lines in ordinary filings that nobody outside Korea reads.

That is the whole thesis of this site. The wires will tell you Korea won a Croatian rocket order. They will not tell you that the same order was 5.70% of revenue last year and 2.40% this year, and that the difference is a shipyard. We cannot beat Yonhap to the headline. We can read the filing it was translated from.

Conclusion

Hanwha Aerospace is a genuinely good defence business wrapped inside something larger and harder to price. The defence division earned a 21.89% operating margin in FY2025 and three-quarters of group profit on 38.9% of revenue — that part deserves its reputation. But the company you buy at ₩1,078,000 is majority shipyard by revenue, hands 44% of its recent profit to other people’s shareholders, paid 0.36% tax last year, and by the first half of 2026 made more operating profit from building ships than from building artillery.

None of that is hidden. All of it is in the filings, in Korean, in tables the company prints itself. The useful discipline is the one we started with: before you quote an order book, find out what margin it converts at. On this one, $23.47bn of it converts at 0.54%.

Next to this, read our sector-level view of the K-defense export boom, our Hanwha Ocean decode for the other half of this balance sheet, and the weekly Foreign Flow Watch for where the money is actually going.

Disclosure of interest: the author holds a position in Hanwha Ocean (042660), which is discussed in this article as a consolidated subsidiary of Hanwha Aerospace. The author holds no position in Hanwha Aerospace (012450), Hanwha Corporation (000880), Hanwha Systems (272210), Korea Aerospace Industries (047810), LIG Defense & Aerospace (079550) or Hyundai Rotem (064350).

📅 Our coverage of Hanwha Aerospace
We keep writing about the same companies as the filings change. Newer figures supersede older ones.
  1. 5 July 2026
    Valuation: multiples and the export pipeline — Where the market was pricing it, and why
  2. 21 September 2026
    The $84.6bn order book, decoded ← you are here — What the segment note says the backlog actually earns

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. All figures are sourced from the filings and market data cited inline and are point-in-time as at the dates stated — prices, valuations and flows change. Korean securities carry currency, liquidity, governance and geopolitical risks. Do your own research and consult a licensed financial adviser before investing. If you find an error in this piece, our corrections policy explains how we handle it.

Share this articleXLinkedInRedditFacebook
Scroll to Top