Type Hanwha Ocean into any screener and it will tell you the company has 306,413,394 shares. A Korean regulatory filing published in April 2026 works out every shareholder’s percentage on a different number: 364,261,711. Neither figure is wrong. The gap is a ₩2.33tn stack of convertible bonds that sits inside the line marked “equity” — and once you know it is there, the shipyard’s book value, its earnings per share and its dividend policy all read differently.
🔑 Key Takeaways
- Korea’s largest shipbuilder by new orders, and it is not primarily a defence company. Hanwha Ocean took 30.9% of Korean new orders by gross tonnage in 2025, ahead of HD Hyundai Heavy’s 25.1%. Commercial ships were 69.7% of H1 2026 revenue. (Source: DART annual report FY2025, rcpNo 20260317000644; half-year report to 30 Jun 2026, rcpNo 20260812000829.)
- ₩2,332,832m ($1.70bn) of convertible bonds held by Korea Eximbank is classified as equity — because the contract imposes no cash-settlement obligation. Conversion price ₩40,350 a share. Strip it out and the price-to-book you are actually paying is 5.12×, not the 3.53× a screener shows.
- The bonds’ fine print names dividends and buybacks. The issuer may defer the coupon only if it has not resolved a dividend, or bought, redeemed or cancelled its own shares, in the preceding 12 months. Hanwha Ocean has paid no dividend and cancelled no shares; it did buy 39,380 treasury shares in March–April 2026, for employee compensation.
- The order book did not fall 21%. The half-year table looks like it did, because one column is not a beginning balance. Rebuilt from the filing’s own footnote, backlog went $25.17bn → $24.09bn, down 4.3%, on a 0.83× book-to-bill.
- A $1bn arbitration claim landed on 1 September 2026. LLC “Arctic LNG 2” filed at the Singapore International Arbitration Centre over Step In Agreements tied to a shipbuilding contract Hanwha Ocean terminated. The company puts it at 22.2% of equity; on the ordinary-shareholder basis this article uses, 35.7%. (Source: DART, rcpNo 20260903800001.)
🏢 What Is Hanwha Ocean, and What Does It Actually Build?
Hanwha Ocean is the Geoje shipyard formerly called Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering, and on 2025 order intake Korea’s largest — building LNG carriers, tankers, containerships, offshore production units and, separately, submarines and destroyers for the Korean navy.
The corporate history is unusually literal. The company was created on 23 October 2000 as a new legal entity spun out of Daewoo Heavy Industries, and listed on the Korean market on 2 February 2001. It has been headquartered at 3370 Geoje-daero, Geoje, South Gyeongsang Province since August 2016. On 23 May 2023 an extraordinary general meeting changed the name from 대우조선해양 to 한화오션 — Hanwha Ocean — on the day a third-party share allotment was paid in and control passed from the Korea Development Bank to Hanwha Aerospace and four others. (Source: DART annual report FY2025, “2. Company history”; Wikipedia: Hanwha Ocean.)
The filing describes the business as a “comprehensive shipbuilding and marine company” covering LNG carriers, crude carriers, containerships, LPG carriers, FPSOs, fixed platforms, drilling rigs, and “submarines, destroyers, salvage ships and patrol vessels.” Two businesses were bought from Hanwha Corporation and bolted on afterwards: a plant business on 1 July 2024 (₩214.4bn, $156m) and a wind power business on 1 December 2024 (₩188.1bn, $137m). Both are EPC construction businesses, not shipbuilding, and both matter to how the order book now reads.
Scale, in people: 11,178 direct employees at 31 December 2025, average tenure 15.9 years, total payroll ₩1,014,456m ($740m). The same table records 17,804 workers employed by subcontractors on site — more contractors than direct employees, which is normal for a Korean yard. Twenty-five subsidiaries were consolidated at 30 June 2026, up from 21 at end-2025 and 16 at end-2024. (All figures from the DART annual report FY2025, employee schedule and summary consolidated information.)
That contractor ratio is the context for a disclosure record most English-language profiles never surface. Korean issuers must file a separate 중대재해 발생 report for a serious workplace accident, and Hanwha Ocean’s group filed three of them in the first quarter of 2026, one fatality in each: 8 January at the Geoje PAS assembly plant, then 30 January and 16 March at the Gwangyang works of Hanwha Ocean Ecotech, a consolidated subsidiary the filings put at 2.4% of group assets. The January cases record a worker found unconscious — during a rest break at Geoje, and after entering a pipe for inspection preparation at Gwangyang; the March case records a worker caught between a cabinet and a platform structure during crane installation work. The police and the Ministry of Employment and Labour were confirming the scene in each. (Source: DART, rcpNo 20260108800501, 20260130801013, 20260316801790.)
📊 Where Does Hanwha Ocean’s Revenue Actually Come From?
Roughly seven-tenths of it is commercial ships, and the defence-and-plant share has jumped from 22.3% to 33.8% in six months.
| Segment | H1 2026 | % of revenue | FY2025 | % of revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial ships (LNG, tankers, containerships) | $4.40bn | 69.7% | $7.68bn | 82.3% |
| EP & special ships (offshore, submarines, plant, wind) | $2.13bn | 33.8% | $2.08bn | 22.3% |
| Other | $0.06bn | 1.0% | $0.10bn | 1.1% |
| Consolidation eliminations | −$0.28bn | −4.5% | −$0.53bn | −5.7% |
| Total revenue | $6.31bn | 100.0% | $9.33bn | 100.0% |
Source: DART half-year report to 30 June 2026 (rcpNo 20260812000829), “II. Business overview, 4. Revenue and orders.” FX ₩1,370.30/$1. Basis note: the FY2025 column uses the half-year report’s own restatement, which folds the separately reported E&I (plant) line into “EP & special ships”; the FY2025 annual report printed it as a third segment. We use the restated basis so the two columns compare.
One more line from that section is worth reading twice. A single customer accounted for ₩1,540,721m ($1.12bn) — 17.8% — of H1 2026 revenue, up from 10.8% in FY2025. The filing does not name it. Two years earlier, in FY2023, four customers made up 46.4% of revenue; in FY2024, none reached 10%. Customer concentration at this yard swings hard from year to year because a handful of very large vessels dominate any given period’s percentage-of-completion revenue.
🗓️ How Hanwha Ocean Got Here: From Daewoo Bailout to Hanwha Flagship
Through three state bailouts that turned loans into equity, and one 2023 share issue that handed control to Hanwha — which is why a state export bank still sits inside the capital structure today.
| Date | What happened |
|---|---|
| 2000 · 23 Oct | Incorporated as a new company split off from Daewoo Heavy Industries; listed 2 Feb 2001 |
| 2016 · 29 Dec | Issues its 8th convertible bond, ₩1,000,000m, to Korea Eximbank — by offsetting the balance of export-performance loans |
| 2017 · 28 Jun | 9th convertible bond, ₩1,284,775m, same counterparty, same loan-offset mechanism |
| 2018 · 14 Mar | 10th convertible bond, ₩48,057m, same again |
| 2023 · 23 May | Renamed Hanwha Ocean; third-party allotment paid in; control moves from Korea Development Bank to Hanwha Aerospace and four others; the bonds’ terms are amended the same day |
| 2024 · Jul & Dec | Buys Hanwha Corporation’s plant business ($156m) and wind business ($137m); absorbs Hanwha Ocean Digital |
| 2025 · 22 Dec | Signs a ₩1,971.6bn ($1.44bn) offshore-wind EPC contract — counterparty is a group affiliate |
| 2026 · Apr | Hanwha Systems sells 13,281,250 shares; group holding falls 42.01% → 37.68% |
| 2026 · 1 & 31 Jul | Named preferred bidder for the KDDX destroyer programme, then signs the $612m contract |
| 2026 · 7 Aug | Confirms it is in the consortium named preferred bidder for the Seonam offshore-wind Expansion Block 1 — no amount decided; re-disclosure due 6 Nov 2026 |
| 2026 · 1 Sep | LLC “Arctic LNG 2” files a $1bn arbitration claim at SIAC |
Sources: DART annual report FY2025 (rcpNo 20260317000644), sections 1–2 and the merger/transfer table; half-year report note 27; DART filings rcpNo 20260408002803, 20260702800015, 20260731800216, 20260807800600 and 20260903800001.
🌍 Is Hanwha Ocean Actually Korea’s Largest Shipbuilder?
By 2025 new orders measured in gross tonnage, yes — 30.9% of the Korean total, ahead of HD Hyundai Heavy Industries at 25.1% — and the company’s own filing tells you not to over-read that number.
| Yard | 2025 orders (’000 GT) | 2025 share | 2024 share | 2023 share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanwha Ocean | 7,638 | 30.9% | 24.6% | 5.2% |
| HD Hyundai Heavy Industries | 6,209 | 25.1% | 14.7% | 33.2% |
| Samsung Heavy Industries | 4,610 | 18.6% | 20.2% | 23.6% |
| HD Hyundai Samho | 4,431 | 17.9% | 25.2% | 24.3% |
| Others | 1,845 | 7.5% | 15.3% | 13.7% |
| Korea total | 24,733 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Source: DART annual report FY2025, “8. Market share,” citing the Korea Offshore & Shipbuilding Association statistics to end-December 2025. This is Korean market share, not global. The filing’s own caveat, translated: the GT measure reflects steel-weight-driven physical size and “differs from revenue share and from share of high-value vessels such as LNG carriers.” Take the swing from 5.2% to 30.9% as an order-timing artefact as much as a share gain — one very large tranche of tonnage moves it.
📈 Is the Business Getting Better or Worse?
Materially better: operating margin went from −2.7% in FY2023 to 13.6% in the first half of 2026, and half-year operating profit alone already exceeded the whole of FY2025.
| Consolidated | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.41bn | $7.86bn | $9.33bn | $6.31bn |
| Operating profit | −$143m | $174m | $852m | $859m |
| Operating margin | −2.7% | 2.2% | 9.1% | 13.6% |
| Net profit (owners of the parent) | $117m | $385m | $909m | $870m |
| Basic EPS | ₩736 | ₩1,648 | ₩4,007 | ₩3,854 |
| Diluted EPS | — | ₩1,449 | ₩3,409 | ₩3,261 |
Source: DART summary consolidated financial information, annual report FY2025 (three years) and half-year report to 30 June 2026. FX ₩1,370.30/$1 applied to all periods, so year-on-year changes are not FX effects. FY2023 diluted EPS is not printed in the FY2025 summary table. The net-profit row is the amount attributable to owners of the parent (FY2025 ₩1,245,839m), which is the figure the EPS rows are built on, not consolidated net profit including non-controlling interests (₩1,245,922m).
Two things in that table deserve a second look. First, FY2023 shows an operating loss of ₩196,498m ($143m) and a net profit attributable to owners of ₩159,886m ($117m) — profit below the operating line, not above it. That is an earnings-quality flag, and the reason to anchor on operating profit rather than net for this company’s history. Second, the gap between basic and diluted EPS is not noise: −15.4% in H1 2026, −14.9% in FY2025. That gap is the subject of the next section.
🔍 Why Does a Korean Filing Say Hanwha Ocean Has 364 Million Shares?
Because ₩2,332,832m ($1.70bn) of convertible bonds held by Korea Eximbank is booked inside equity, and Korea’s large-holding disclosure form calculates every holder’s percentage on an enlarged share count of 364,261,711 — almost all of it the 57,814,925 shares those bonds would create.
Three bonds, all issued to the Export-Import Bank of Korea, all created the same way — by offsetting the balance of export-performance loans the bank had already lent to the shipyard rather than by anyone writing a cheque:
| Series | Face amount | Issued | Stated maturity | Conversion price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8th private unsecured CB | ₩1,000,000m | 29 Dec 2016 | 29 Dec 2046 | ₩40,350 |
| 9th private unsecured CB | ₩1,284,775m | 28 Jun 2017 | 28 Jun 2047 | ₩40,350 |
| 10th private unsecured CB | ₩48,057m | 14 Mar 2018 | 14 Mar 2048 | ₩40,350 |
| Total in equity | ₩2,332,832m ($1.70bn) | — | 30 years, extendable at the issuer’s discretion | 57,814,925 shares |
Source: DART half-year report to 30 June 2026, note 27, “Disclosure of details of hybrid capital securities.” Balance unchanged at ₩2,332,832m on 31 Dec 2024, 31 Dec 2025 and 30 Jun 2026 — no redemption and no conversion in that period. The share figure is taken from the large-holding report (rcpNo 20260408002803), which reports Korea Eximbank’s position as 57,814,925 shares.
The filing explains the classification in one clause: the bonds are recorded as equity because the contract imposes no cash-settlement obligation on the issuer. That is correct accounting, and it produces a strange result on a screener. The equity line is ₩7,528,212m. The part of it that belongs to ordinary shareholders is ₩7,523,412m minus the ₩2,332,832m of bonds — ₩5,190,580m, or $3.79bn. Here is the same share price divided three ways:
| Basis | Shares in the numerator | Market value | Equity in the denominator | P/B |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ① What a screener shows (total equity) | 306.4m issued | $19.41bn | $5.49bn | 3.53× |
| ② As if the bonds converted today | 364.2m converted | $23.07bn | $5.49bn | 4.20× |
| ③ Equity that is yours today | 306.4m issued | $19.41bn | $3.79bn | 5.12× |
At the settled KRX close of ₩86,800 on 4 September 2026. Exact share counts: 306,413,394 issued; 364,261,711 on the large-holding filing’s own basis (issued plus 57,848,317 potential shares). Equity figures from the half-year balance sheet at 30 June 2026: total equity ₩7,528,212m; owners of the parent ₩7,523,412m; hybrid securities ₩2,332,832m; non-controlling interests ₩4,800m. FX ₩1,370.30/$1. Book value per share: ₩16,940 on basis ③, ₩20,655 on basis ②. Method note: ① and ③ use the same numerator and differ only in the denominator; ② moves both, because conversion adds the shares and transfers the bonds into common equity. Ratios are computed in won, then converted. Basis: ① divides by total equity, the screener convention; ② and ③ divide by equity attributable to owners of the parent. Non-controlling interests are ₩4,800m, 0.06% of equity, so that choice does not move any of the three figures.
Line ① is what a data vendor prints, because it divides the market value of 306.4m shares by an equity figure that includes ₩2.33tn belonging to a bondholder. Line ② is the honest as-if-converted view. It is also, near enough, the basis Korea’s own disclosure form already uses: that form works on 364,261,711, which is our 364,228,319 plus the chief executive’s 33,392 restricted shares — a 0.009% difference. Our figure is a derivation from the bonds alone (306,413,394 + 57,814,925); the filing’s is the printed one. Line ③ is what you own now, and it is 45% higher than ①. With the conversion price at ₩40,350 against a ₩86,800 share price, the bonds are deeply in the money, so treating conversion as remote is not a defensible reading. The company’s own diluted EPS says the same thing in a different currency: ₩3,261 against ₩3,854 basic in H1 2026, a 15.4% haircut, calculated by adding back the bonds’ interest and assuming conversion. None of this is hidden. It is in Korean, in note 27 of a 600,000-character filing.
💸 Why Does the Bonds’ Fine Print Mention Dividends and Buybacks?
Because the issuer’s right to defer the coupon lapses if it has resolved a dividend, or purchased, redeemed or cancelled its own shares, at any point in the preceding 12 months.
The coupon on all three bonds steps up over time: 1.0% p.a. until the day before the fifth anniversary of 23 May 2023, then 1.5% to the eleventh anniversary, 2.0% to the seventeenth, and 2.93% to maturity. It is payable quarterly — and here is the clause, translated from note 27:
“Payment: paid each quarter; the issuing company may selectively suspend payment only where no interest-suspension-prohibited event (Note 1) has arisen. Suspended interest is deferred to the next interest payment date and accumulates, and additional interest accrues on the deferred amount at the guaranteed yield to maturity compounded quarterly.” … “(Note 1) Interest-suspension-prohibited event: where, during the immediately preceding 12 months, a resolution to pay dividends has been made, or the issuing company’s shares have been purchased, redeemed or cancelled out of profits.”
The mechanism is narrow and worth stating precisely. Nothing in it prohibits a dividend. What it does is remove the issuer’s option to defer a coupon in the twelve months after one. At the current 1.0% rate the deferrable amount is about ₩23bn a year ($17m) — small against $859m of half-year operating profit. At the 2.93% terminal rate it is roughly ₩68bn ($50m). Deferred interest is not forgiven; it compounds quarterly at the guaranteed yield.
Now the facts alongside it, without joining them for you. Hanwha Ocean has paid no cash dividend and no stock dividend — the FY2025 dividend disclosure records a dash in every field, including payout ratio and dividend yield. It has cancelled no shares. It did buy its own shares this year: a treasury-share purchase decision filed on 4 March 2026 for 37,721 shares (₩5,107,423,400, $3.7m), purpose stated as “employee share compensation,” executed on-market on 20 March (37,721 shares at ₩130,000) and 3 April (1,659 shares at ₩122,759). That is 39,380 shares, about 0.013% of the company. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260304001541 and 20260407002509.)
We are not going to assert what follows legally from that sequence — that is a matter between the company and the bank, and the filings do not spell it out. What we will say is that anyone modelling a Value-Up-style dividend initiation at this company should read note 27 first. For the wider policy backdrop, see our guide to Korea’s Value-Up Program and to the Korea Discount.
🧾 Did Hanwha Ocean’s Order Book Shrink 21% in Six Months?
No — it fell 4.3%, from $25.17bn to $24.09bn. The 21% figure comes from comparing the closing backlog against a column that is not a beginning balance.
The half-year order table prints three numbers: 수주총액 ₩41,675,211m, 기납품액 ₩(8,666,801)m and 수주잔고 ₩33,008,410m. Read left to right in English and the first looks like an opening balance, which would make the drop 20.8%. The footnote underneath says otherwise: “수주총액은 전기 이월 수주잔고 + 당기 수주 총액입니다” — the order total is the carried-forward backlog plus new orders booked in the period. Once you take the closing backlog from the FY2025 annual report, the bridge reconciles exactly:
| Order-book bridge, H1 2026 | ₩m | USD |
|---|---|---|
| Backlog at 31 Dec 2025 (annual report) | 34,495,064 | $25.17bn |
| + New orders booked in H1 2026 (derived) | 7,180,147 | $5.24bn |
| − Delivered in H1 2026 | (8,666,801) | −$6.32bn |
| = Backlog at 30 Jun 2026 | 33,008,410 | $24.09bn |
Sources: DART annual report FY2025, “4. Revenue and orders” (backlog ₩34,495,064m at 31 Dec 2025); half-year report to 30 June 2026, same section. New orders are derived as 수주총액 ₩41,675,211m less the carried-forward backlog, exactly as the filing’s footnote defines the column. FX ₩1,370.30/$1. Deliveries in the order table (₩8,666,801m) exceed reported revenue (₩8,653,112m) because the order table excludes hedge-accounting adjustments to firm-commitment assets, per its second footnote.
Two named prospects sit outside all of these figures, and they behave differently in the filings. The KDDX destroyer moved from preferred bidder (1 July) to a signed ₩838.0bn contract (31 July) in four weeks. The Seonam offshore-wind Expansion Block 1 has not: on 7 August the company confirmed that the KHNP-led consortium it belongs to was named preferred bidder, and stated that “현재 본 사업에 대해 금액 등 구체적으로 결정된 바는 없습니다” — no amount has been decided — with a re-disclosure date of 6 November 2026. Press reports have attached a figure to that project; the company has not, and neither will we. (Source: DART, rcpNo 20260807800600, a re-disclosure of the 10 July 2026 filing.)
So the shape of the half-year is: a 0.83× book-to-bill, deliveries running $1.08bn ahead of intake, and a backlog worth 1.91 years of revenue at the H1 annualised run-rate. Thin by Korean shipbuilding standards, and the reason a single quarter of orders matters here.
Underneath the total, the two halves moved in opposite directions. Commercial-ship backlog rose 2.8%, from ₩26,003,671m to ₩26,733,600m. The defence, offshore and plant backlog fell 26.1%, from ₩8,488,830m to ₩6,274,576m — which is the reverse of the story the segment revenue mix tells, and a reminder that revenue recognition and order intake are different clocks. (Comparability note: the FY2025 annual report reports 해양및특수선 and 플랜트 on separate lines; we add them to match the half-year’s single “EP & special ships” line. The KDDX contract was signed on 31 July 2026 and is therefore not in either column.)
Which brings us to the third quarter, where the disclosed intake has been heavy. Korean issuers must file a 단일판매·공급계약체결 disclosure once a contract passes a set share of prior-year revenue — and each of these filings states the exchange rate the company used, which lets you recover the dollar contract value the customer actually signed:
| Signed | Contract | ₩bn | USD | Implied per unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | 2 VLCCs, North American owner | 394.3 | $262m | $131m |
| 31 Jul 2026 | KDDX destroyer: detailed design + lead ship, DAPA, to Jun 2032 | 838.0 | $612m | — |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Yeosu Eco Energy 490MW LNG plant EPC — group affiliate | 527.9 | $385m | — |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 3 VLGCs, Oceania owner | 477.8 | $347m | $116m |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 6 containerships, Yang Ming Marine Transport | 1,552.7 | $1,133m | $189m |
| Disclosed Q3 intake to 4 Sep | — | 3,790.7 | $2,739m | — |
Sources, in order: DART rcpNo 20260715800071, 20260731800216, 20260803800706, 20260901800108, 20260903800002. FX method: the two won-denominated contracts (KDDX, Yeosu) are converted at ₩1,370.30/$1; the three foreign contracts are converted at the rate each filing itself states — 1,504.90 won per dollar for the VLCCs, 1,376.50 for the VLGCs and 1,370.30 for the containerships. Those rates are not errors: the won weakened through the first half of 2026 and then recovered sharply in late August, and the company’s own filings track it, from 1,393.80 in September 2025 to 1,527.00 in June 2026 and back to 1,370.30 in September 2026. The dollar column therefore sums across dated rates by design, and ₩3,790.7bn at a single rate would read $2.77bn. Coverage: this is disclosed intake, not total intake — smaller contracts need no filing. Note, though, that the reporting threshold here is lower than the familiar 5%: Hanwha Ocean is a 대규모법인 (large corporation) and every one of these filings is marked as such, which drops the trigger to 2.5% of prior-year revenue (KRX disclosure rulebook). Consistent with that, the smallest contract Hanwha Ocean disclosed in the twelve months to 4 September 2026 was 2.8% of revenue, and none fell below 2.5%.
⚖️ What Is the $1bn Arbitration Claim Filed on 1 September 2026?
LLC “Arctic LNG 2” has filed for arbitration at the Singapore International Arbitration Centre seeking damages for breach of Step In Agreements connected to a shipbuilding contract Hanwha Ocean terminated, at a stated ₩1,370,300,000,000 — which the company converts as exactly USD 1,000,000,000 and puts at 22.2% of its equity.
The disclosure is dated 3 September 2026 and is worth quoting rather than paraphrasing. The claimant is the Russian LNG project company. The case has no number yet. The company’s own commentary states that the amount “was presented by the claimant in the notice of arbitration without detailed particulars,” that “the claimant considers it highly likely that the claim will exceed USD 1 billion,” and that the figure “is expected to be specified through the arbitration process.” Hanwha Ocean says it will constitute the tribunal and file its answer under SIAC rules, and will “simultaneously continue efforts toward an amicable resolution.” (Source: DART, rcpNo 20260903800001, filed 3 September 2026; claim filed 1 September, confirmed by the company 2 September. The 22.2% ratio is the company’s own: the filing states equity of ₩6,175,000,000,000, noting it is FY2025 consolidated equity rounded. That is total equity — the regulatory basis, and the same line this article has been taking apart. Apply basis ③ to the same year-end and the denominator changes: the FY2025 annual report shows ₩6,170,251m attributable to owners of the parent, of which ₩2,332,832m is the hybrid (rcpNo 20260317000644). Subtract — our arithmetic, not a printed figure — and the claim is 35.7% of the equity attributable to ordinary shareholders. We report both; the gap between them is the hybrid.)
The background is not in the filing. English-language press reporting — which we flag as press, not primary source — describes six Arc7 ice-class LNG carriers built at Geoje for the sanctioned Arctic LNG 2 project, three of them originally destined for Sovcomflot, that have never been delivered. The Korea Times (17 June 2026) put the combined vessel value above $1.56bn and unpaid delivery instalments at “at least $780m,” and reported ongoing maintenance and berthing costs on the completed hulls.
⚠️ Do not read the share price as a verdict on this claim. On 2 September 2026 — the day Hanwha Ocean confirmed the claim — the shares fell 6.71%. But every listed Korean shipbuilder fell with it: HD Hyundai Heavy −6.84%, HD Korea Shipbuilding −6.79%, Samsung Heavy −5.05%, against a KOSPI down 3.99%. That session isolates nothing. On 3 September, the disclosure day, the shares rose 5.49% — while Samsung Heavy rose 8.58%. The market has not visibly priced this yet, in either direction. (Prices: settled KRX closes; index level from the KRX Open API.)
🇺🇸 Does Hanwha Ocean’s Revenue Include the Philadelphia Shipyard?
No. Hanwha Ocean holds 40.0% of Hanwha Philly Shipyard through a US intermediate company and accounts for it by the equity method — so none of Philly’s revenue appears in Hanwha Ocean’s $6.31bn of half-year revenue, and only its share of the loss does.
This matters because the American yard is the single most cited element of the Korea–US shipbuilding story, and English coverage routinely folds it into “Hanwha.” The half-year report’s schedule of associates and joint ventures is specific: Hanwha Philly Shipyard Inc., United States, steel shipbuilding, held through Hanwha Ocean USA International LLC, 40.0% — the same 40.0% a year earlier. The summarised financials sit next to it:
| Hanwha Philly Shipyard Inc. | Current period | Prior period |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue — H1 2026 vs H1 2025 | $287m | $193m |
| Net loss — H1 2026 vs H1 2025 | −$41m | −$22m |
| Total assets — 30 Jun 2026 vs 31 Dec 2025 | $771m | $642m |
| Equity — 30 Jun 2026 vs 31 Dec 2025 | $71m | $106m |
Source: DART half-year report to 30 June 2026, schedule of investments in associates and joint ventures (current period ₩1,057,048m assets, ₩959,132m liabilities, ₩97,916m equity, ₩393,128m revenue, ₩(56,536)m loss; prior period ₩879,179m / ₩733,363m / ₩145,816m / ₩265,092m / ₩(30,473)m). FX ₩1,370.30/$1. Hanwha Ocean’s 40% share of the current half-year loss is roughly $16m. 🔴 Basis warning — the two columns are not on the same clock. In the prior-period table the balance-sheet items are stated at 31 December 2025, but the flow columns carry the filing’s footnote (*5): “해당 수치는 전반기 재무성과 내역입니다” — those are first-half 2025 figures, not full-year 2025. So revenue is H1 vs H1 (+48.3%) and the loss is H1 vs H1 (widening 85.5%); reading $287m against $193m as half-year-beats-full-year would be wrong.
So the correct sentence is narrow: Hanwha Ocean owns two-fifths of a loss-making American yard whose revenue is not in its top line. Hanwha Ocean USA Holdings Corp., which is consolidated, contributed ₩95,824m ($70m) of revenue in the half. Whatever the eventual scale of Korean participation in US naval work, it has not reached this income statement yet. Our fuller treatment of the programme is in MASGA: Korea’s $150 Billion Bet on American Shipbuilding.
💰 What Do You Actually Pay for Hanwha Ocean Today?
₩86,800 a share (~$63) for a $19.41bn company on 21.7× last year’s basic earnings, 25.5× diluted — the most expensive book value in the Korean shipbuilding group once you correct the denominator.
| Peer, at 4 Sep 2026 close | Market cap | P/E (FY2025) | P/B (total equity) | FY2025 op. margin | Dividend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanwha Ocean (042660) | $19.41bn | 21.7× | 3.53× (5.12× adj.) | 9.1% | none |
| HD Hyundai Heavy Industries (329180) | $33.44bn | 32.4× | 4.91× | 11.6% | ₩5,661 (1.3%) |
| Samsung Heavy Industries (010140) | $13.74bn | 35.2× | 4.59× | 8.1% | none |
| HD Korea Shipbuilding (009540) | $18.00bn | 8.4× | 1.46× | 13.0% | ₩12,300 (3.5%) |
Settled KRX closes of 4 September 2026; FY2025 consolidated financials from each company’s DART annual report. FX ₩1,370.30/$1. Comparability warnings, three of them: (a) every P/B in this column uses total equity, the screener basis — only Hanwha Ocean’s has been adjusted, in the italic figure, because only Hanwha Ocean’s hybrid we have examined; we have not checked the others for equity-classified instruments, so treat the italic as the odd one out, not as proof of a gap. (b) HD Korea Shipbuilding is an intermediate holding company that consolidates HD Hyundai Heavy, so its multiples double-count part of the same business. (c) P/E uses FY2025 net income, which for Hanwha Ocean’s H1 2026 annualised run-rate would instead read 11.3× basic and 13.3× diluted — our annualisation, not a company forecast.
Two dating notes, because prices go stale and this is a valuation section. The share price is a settled close, not an intraday print. And Hanwha Ocean trades at ₩86,800 against a 52-week range of ₩74,600–₩149,900 on a closing basis (intraday, ₩71,300–₩154,800) — 16% of the way up the closing range, 42% below the closing high, and down 23.6% year to date. If you want the mechanics of reading Korean tickers in dollars, we cover them in Korean stock prices in USD.
🏷️ Which Hanwha Ticker Are You Actually Buying?
Only 042660 is the shipyard; three other listed Hanwha entities own pieces of it or sit above it, and the American yard is not listed at all.
| Ticker | Entity | Relationship to the shipyard |
|---|---|---|
| 042660 | Hanwha Ocean | The operating company — the Geoje yard itself |
| 012450 | Hanwha Aerospace | Direct holder of 93,277,036 shares (30.44%); consolidates Hanwha Ocean into its own accounts |
| 272210 | Hanwha Systems | Held 22,169,660 shares (7.23%) after selling 13,281,250 in April 2026 |
| 000880 | Hanwha Corporation | Named as the ultimate controlling company in the related-party note; sold its plant and wind businesses to Hanwha Ocean in 2024 |
| not listed | Hanwha Philly Shipyard Inc. | 40.0% associate of Hanwha Ocean, equity-accounted |
| no longer exists | Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering | Same legal entity, renamed 23 May 2023 — not a separate company and not a separate listing |
| no ADR | — | We are aware of no US-listed depositary receipt for Hanwha Ocean; access is via a KRX-capable broker |
Sources: DART annual report FY2025 (5%-plus shareholder table, base date 31 Dec 2025); large-holding report rcpNo 20260408002803; half-year report related-party note. Tickers verified against the KRX listed-company universe.
Practical follow-ons: our step-by-step guide to buying Korean stocks as a foreign investor, and the complete list of Korean ADRs — Hanwha Ocean is not on it.
🌏 Is Foreign Money Buying or Selling Hanwha Ocean?
Buying over the last month, and barely over the last quarter — which means the month is mostly a repurchase of what was sold in July, not fresh accumulation.
| Hanwha Ocean (042660) — window to 4 Sep 2026 | Foreign net | Shares | Institutions | Retail |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanwha Ocean (042660), 5 sessions (31 Aug – 4 Sep) | +$6m | +93,532 | +$5m | −$12m |
| Hanwha Ocean (042660), 20 sessions (7 Aug – 4 Sep) | +$110m | +1,662,536 | −$98m | −$11m |
| Hanwha Ocean (042660), 60 sessions (11 Jun – 4 Sep) | +$31m | +156,029 | −$155m | +$153m |
Source: our own daily investor-flow database, built from Korea Investment & Securities exchange data, through the settled close of 4 September 2026. Method: flows arrive as share counts; each day’s net shares are multiplied by that day’s close and summed — an approximation, not execution prices. Converted at ₩1,370.30/$1. ⚠️ Data-completeness note: five of the sixty sessions (11, 12, 15, 16 and 18 June 2026) carry no retail record in our database. The retail cell in the 60-session row is therefore a 55-session sum and understates the true figure; the foreign and institutional cells are complete across all three windows. We do not publish a foreign-ownership percentage here because our database stores daily net flows, not holding levels, and cannot produce one.
Read the middle and bottom rows against each other. The 20-session figure (+$110m, +1.66m shares) is larger than the 60-session figure (+$31m, +0.16m shares). Arithmetically, that means the first forty of those sixty sessions were net selling of roughly $79m and 1.5 million shares. The correct sentence is “foreigners have bought back part of a summer sell-down,” not “foreigners are accumulating.” Pick only the 20-day window and you would write the second sentence and be wrong about the direction of the quarter. The institutions column makes the same point in reverse, and more sharply: over ten sessions institutions were net buyers of $7.41m, and over twenty they were net sellers of $98.10m. The sign flips between the two windows, so any sentence beginning “institutions have been” needs a window attached to it. We run this two-window discipline weekly in the Foreign Flow Watch series; the underlying mechanics are in how foreign and institutional flows move Korean stocks.
🏛️ Who Controls Hanwha Ocean, and What Do Minority Holders Get?
Hanwha Aerospace and Hanwha Systems together hold 37.68% of the issued shares, two Korean state banks account for a further 15.25% of the issued shares and 15.87% of the enlarged count respectively, and minority holders have received no dividend and no share cancellation since the Hanwha takeover.
| Holder | Shares | % of 306,413,394 issued | % of 364,261,711 (filing basis) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hanwha Aerospace | 93,277,036 | 30.44% | 25.61% |
| Hanwha Systems | 22,169,660 | 7.23% | 6.09% |
| Korea Development Bank | 46,738,211 | 15.25% | 12.83% |
| Korea Eximbank (conversion shares only) | 57,814,925 | — | 15.87% |
| CEO Kim Hee-cheol (restricted stock) | 33,392 | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Reported group total | 220,033,224 | — | 60.42% |
Source: DART large-holding report, rcpNo 20260408002803, filed 8 April 2026. The report treats Hanwha Systems, the Korea Development Bank, Korea Eximbank and the CEO as persons in a special relationship with Hanwha Aerospace, and — this is the point — computes every percentage on 364,261,711 — the issued count plus 57,848,317 potential shares, which the form defines as Eximbank’s 57,814,925 conversion shares plus the CEO’s 33,392 restricted shares. The prior report showed 233,314,474 shares and 64.06%; the 13,281,250-share difference is Hanwha Systems’ April 2026 sale. The percentage column is the filing’s own; its components round to 60.41%. Separately, the National Pension Service held 19,529,186 shares (6.37%) at 31 December 2025, and 670,774 small shareholders held 37.57% of the issued stock.
Three things a minority holder should carry away from that table and its neighbours in the filing.
The overhang is structural, not a rumour. The Korea Development Bank’s 15.25% is a legacy of the bailout era — a stake taken to rescue the yard, not to run it. Hanwha Systems then showed in April 2026 that group stakes can move in size, placing 13,281,250 shares (4.33%) in a single transaction. We could not establish from the filings who bought that block, so we are not going to add it to a total and present the sum as an overhang figure. The verifiable statement is narrower and still uncomfortable: one holder of 15.25% has no industrial reason to stay, and the controlling group has demonstrated it will sell.
Related-party contracts sit near the top of the order book, but not at the top of it. Hanwha Ocean filed 23 contract disclosures in the twelve months to 4 September 2026. The largest was arm’s-length: seven LNG carriers for a European owner, ₩2,589.1bn ($1.75bn at the filing’s own rate), signed 18 December 2025. The second largest was not — the ₩1,971.6bn ($1.44bn) Shinan Ui offshore-wind EPC signed four days later, on 22 December 2025, with a counterparty the filing labels 계열회사, a group affiliate. Two further affiliate contracts sit in the same window: an offshore wind-turbine installation vessel (₩768.7bn, $525m, February 2026) and the Yeosu Eco Energy plant EPC ($385m, August 2026). The three affiliate contracts total ₩3,268.2bn — 17.1% of the ₩19,057.4bn disclosed across all 23. That is a real concentration and worth watching. It is not the stronger claim that the group is the source of the biggest work, which the ranking does not support. (Source: all 23 단일판매·공급계약체결 filings, DART, 5 Sep 2025 – 4 Sep 2026; the affiliate label is the filings’ own 회사와의 관계 field.) Separately, the board resolved on 26 February 2025 to buy stakes in a group corporate aircraft from Hanwha Aerospace and Hanwha Solutions for ₩10.32bn ($7.5m), with the asset acquired on 7 March 2025.
There is no shareholder return, and there is a reason the balance sheet only recently allowed one. Retained earnings went from −₩2,868,157m at end-2023 to +₩236,448m at end-2024, while the share premium account fell from ₩2,740,230m to ₩118,689m over the same year — the accumulated deficit was cleared before profits could be distributable at all. By 30 June 2026 retained earnings stood at ₩2,703,670m. The capacity now exists. The dividend does not, and the bonds’ fine print, above, is one input into why.
🕵️ What Moved This Stock That Never Appeared in a Filing?
One session — 7 July 2026 — when Hanwha Ocean fell 22.65% while its three closest peers fell an average of 3.94%, after Canada picked Germany’s TKMS for a submarine programme. No Korean filing records it, because losing a tender is not a disclosable event.
Company research built on DART alone has a blind spot: events decided outside the company do not generate filings. Tender losses, competitor wins, regulatory rulings — none of them are 공시 obligations. So we screen for them from the other end. We take every session since 1 December 2025 in which Hanwha Ocean’s move differed from the average of Samsung Heavy, HD Hyundai Heavy and HD Korea Shipbuilding by five percentage points or more, then look for what happened that day.
| Session | Hanwha Ocean | 3-peer average | Excess | What we found |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | +12.49% | +2.71% | +9.78pp | ₩1,971.6bn ($1.44bn) offshore-wind EPC filed the same day — disclosed |
| 12 Jan 2026 | +8.41% | −0.59% | +9.00pp | not identified |
| 4 Mar 2026 | −19.87% | −14.54% | −5.33pp | the KOSPI itself fell 12.06% — an index move, not company news |
| 22 Apr / 7 May / 22 May / 2 Jun 2026 | − | − | 5.0–5.7pp | not identified — four sessions we cannot explain, and will not guess at |
| 6 Jul 2026 | +8.61% | +1.14% | +7.47pp | Korean press: rally into Canada’s CPSP announcement, expected the next morning |
| 7 Jul 2026 | −22.65% | −3.94% | −18.71pp | Canada names TKMS preferred bidder — no Korean filing exists |
Prices: settled KRX daily closes, 1 Dec 2025 – 4 Sep 2026. KOSPI level from the KRX Open API. Peer basket: Samsung Heavy Industries (010140), HD Hyundai Heavy Industries (329180), HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore (009540), equally weighted. Nine sessions crossed the 5pp threshold; the four in the middle row are grouped because we identified no cause for any of them. Basis: price moves only — each session’s settled close for Hanwha Ocean and for the three peers named above. No net-buying or net-selling figures are used anywhere in this table; the single index reference in it, the KOSPI’s 12.06% fall on 4 March 2026, is an index level rather than a flow number.
Three conclusions follow, and the third is the one that matters. One event dominates: the 7 July excess move is larger than the other eight combined. The 4 March crash, which looks catastrophic in isolation, disappears the moment you put the index beside it — the KOSPI fell 12.06% that day, and Hanwha Ocean was a high-beta name in a market-wide event, not the subject of one. And the single biggest company-specific move of the year left no trace in the filing system at all. If your process for this company is “read DART,” you would have missed it. We also ran the test the other way round, against the events that were filed. The group made three 중대재해 (serious industrial accident) disclosures in this period — 8 January, 30 January and 16 March 2026, one fatality each. None of the three produced an excess move anywhere near the threshold: 8 January was +3.68 percentage points against the peer basket, 30 January −0.67 and 16 March −0.29, and the following sessions were smaller still. Three deaths, three filings, and no detectable price response — which says something about what this screen measures and what it does not.
⚠️ The Bear Case
- You are paying 5.12× the book value that is actually yours, not the 3.53× on a screener, for a company with a 1.91-year order book. Korean shipbuilders have historically traded well below that multiple across a full cycle.
- Self-rebuttal: our own “it is not a defence stock” framing cuts the other way too. Commercial ships are 69.7% of revenue, so the naval narrative is not what you are buying — but the defence, offshore and plant backlog is the piece that shrank 26.1% in the half, while the commercial backlog grew. The company is more cyclical-shipping and less structural-defence than either story admits.
- Accounting quality has a history. FY2023 produced an operating loss of $143m and a net profit of $117m. Profit arriving below the operating line is a pattern to keep checking, not to dismiss because the last two years were clean.
- Governance: no dividend, no cancellation, and 17.1% of disclosed contract value from group affiliates. On the hybrid, keep the reservation the body section carries: the clause names dividends and the purchase of the company’s own shares, and the company did buy 39,380 treasury shares on-market in March and April 2026. Whether that has already engaged the condition is a question for the company and the bank, not for us — the filings do not say, and we are not going to infer it. What is safe to say is that the instrument links shareholder returns to a coupon the issuer would otherwise be free to defer.
- A live $1bn claim equal to 22.2% of total equity — 35.7% of the equity that is actually the ordinary shareholders’, at an early stage, from a claimant who says the figure may rise. No provision, no range, and no tribunal yet.
- A state development bank holds 15.25% with no industrial reason to stay, and in April 2026 the controlling group itself placed 13,281,250 shares (4.33%) in one transaction. We could not identify the buyer of that block from the filings, so we will not add the two together and call the total an overhang — but the direction of travel is not in doubt.
📚 Lingo Check
| Term | What it means here | 한국어 |
|---|---|---|
| hybrid capital security | An instrument that pays like a bond but is booked inside equity, because the contract gives the issuer no obligation to settle in cash. It inflates reported book value relative to what common shareholders own. | 신종자본증권 |
| coupon-deferral condition | A clause letting the issuer postpone interest — but only while it has not paid a dividend or bought back its own shares in a defined look-back window. Deferred interest usually compounds. | 이자지급정지불가사유 |
| book-to-bill | New orders divided by revenue in the same period. Below 1.0× the backlog is being consumed faster than it is replaced. | 수주/매출 비율 |
| order total vs order backlog | In a Korean order table, 수주총액 is carried-forward backlog plus new orders — not an opening balance. Comparing the closing 수주잔고 to it produces a decline that did not happen. | 수주총액 / 수주잔고 |
| single sale/supply contract filing | The mandatory DART disclosure for a contract above 5% of prior-year revenue. It names the counterparty region, term, and the exchange rate the company applied — which is how a won figure can be turned back into the dollar price actually signed. | 단일판매·공급계약체결 |
| equity method / associate | Accounting for a stake of influence but not control: none of the investee’s revenue enters the parent’s top line, only a share of its profit or loss. | 지분법 / 관계기업 |
| serious industrial accident filing | A separate mandatory disclosure naming location, circumstances, fatalities and injuries when a serious workplace accident occurs at a listed Korean company. | 중대재해 발생 |
| large-holding report | The 5%-rule filing. Its arithmetic includes convertible instruments in the denominator, which is why it can report a different share count from a market-data screen. | 주식등의 대량보유상황보고서 |
🎯 Why It Matters for K-Export Stars
Hanwha Ocean is the cleanest available demonstration of what this site exists to do. Nothing above is a scoop. The bonds have been in the equity line for a decade; the order-table footnote has been printed under that table for years; the coupon clause is in note 27; the large-holding report has been computing percentages on 364 million shares since April. Every one of those facts is public, filed, and audited — and every one of them is in Korean, buried in documents that run to hundreds of thousands of characters and are never translated.
The gap that produces is not an information gap; it is a reading gap. A screener reads the equity total and prints 3.53×. A wire story reads the order table and prints “backlog down 21%.” An English profile reads the press release and puts the Philadelphia yard inside the revenue line. Each of those is a defensible mistake made by someone working from what is available in English. Our job is to open the filing.
It also sets the frame for the rest of our Korean defence coverage. If a shipyard that is 30.9% of Korea’s order intake earns most of its money from LNG carriers, then “K-defence” is a thinner category than the headlines suggest — a point that runs through how Korea became Europe’s arsenal and shows up differently at KAI and LIG Nex1, where the defence share of revenue is genuinely dominant.
Conclusion
Hanwha Ocean has done the hard operational thing: an operating loss in FY2023 became a 13.6% operating margin in the first half of 2026, inventory fell 47.9%, cash rose 85.8%, and the third quarter’s disclosed order intake alone is $2.7bn. That part of the story is real and the filings support it.
What the filings also support is a more awkward set of facts that no screener will surface: a $1.70bn convertible held by a state bank sitting inside “equity” at a conversion price less than half the market price, a coupon clause that names dividends and buybacks, an order book worth 1.91 years of revenue whose defence component shrank 26.1% in six months, a 40%-owned American yard that is not in the revenue line, and a $1bn arbitration claim disclosed on 3 September 2026. We are not telling you what to do with any of it. We are telling you it is all in there, in Korean, and that the number you are dividing by matters.
Related reading: our earlier single-company work in Hanwha Ocean Valuation, the US programme in MASGA, and the closest listed comparison in HD Hyundai Heavy Industries. Company disclosures are at Hanwha Ocean’s English site and, in full, at DART.
Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Figures are sourced from DART filings, settled exchange data and our own flow database as dated in the text; prices and valuation multiples are as of the 4 September 2026 close and will go stale. Currency conversions use ₩1,370.30/$1 — the KRW/USD base rate of 2 September 2026, as stated by Hanwha Ocean in its own filings of 3 September 2026 — except where a filing states its own rate for its own contract, and are approximate rather than transacted rates. The won moved roughly 11% across the periods covered here, so dollar figures for different years are not constant-currency comparisons. Do your own research and consider consulting a licensed financial adviser before investing.



