Kolmar Korea Stock: The Other K-Beauty Arms Dealer (2026)

STOCKKolmar Korea
KRX: 161890Live quote ↗

Every investor chasing the K-beauty boom eventually hits the same wall: the winning brands keep changing. One year it’s a sunscreen from a five-person startup; the next it’s a serum nobody had heard of. But whichever indie label wins, two Korean factories almost always made the product — Cosmax and Kolmar Korea. Cosmax is the one Western investors have started to name. Kolmar is the other arms dealer — and it is a stranger, more complicated animal than its twin.

🔑 Key Takeaways

  • Kolmar Korea (KRX: 161890) is not a pure cosmetics company — but it is getting closer to one. FY2025 segment revenue: cosmetics ₩1,440.9bn (53%), pharmaceuticals ₩985.4bn (36%), packaging ₩222.9bn (8%), food and beverage ₩73.2bn (3%) — total ₩2,722.4bn, +11.0% YoY (Source: DART FY2025 annual report, segment note). In the first half of 2026 the mix swung back toward beauty: cosmetics ₩941.3bn, pharmaceuticals ₩485.7bn, packaging ₩124.1bn, food and beverage ₩38.2bn on ₩1,589.3bn of group revenue (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, segment note 23) — a 59.2% / 30.6% cosmetics-pharma split on our arithmetic, against 54.5% / 33.9% a year earlier.
  • That diversification is the whole “Cosmax vs Kolmar” distinction. Cosmax is a near-pure bet on K-beauty volumes; Kolmar bolts a branded-pharma engine — HK inno.N, 43.01%-owned and consolidated — onto the same ODM chassis. Pharma earned the fatter margin in FY2025 — 11.2% versus cosmetics’ 9.0% — though in H1 2026 the two converged (13.3% pharma, 12.6% cosmetics, our calculation from the segment note).
  • The stock is up ~59% YTD to ₩98,900 and trades at ~18.7× earnings (as of Jul 28, 2026 — Source: KRX). Screens that use consolidated profit show ~13.9× and are wrong. Foreign ownership is a high 40.1% and rising.
  • Governance improved and worsened at once. The family control fight ended in May 2026 when the founder dropped his lawsuit — but 81.6% of the vice chairman’s holding-company stake is pledged against roughly ₩45.9bn of margin loans, with the nearest maturity on Sep 21, 2026 (Source: DART large-holding report on Kolmar Holdings, filed Aug 26, 2026).

Correction, 8 September 2026. This piece was written from Kolmar Korea’s FY2025 annual report and a July 2026 shareholding filing. Two later primary sources have since overtaken parts of it. Kolmar’s H1 2026 semi-annual report (filed Aug 14, 2026) shows cosmetics back at 59.2% of revenue rather than 53%, the packaging segment back in profit (₩4.7bn) rather than loss-making, and a group operating margin of 11.91% rather than the 8.8% we described as structurally capped. A large-holding filing dated Aug 26, 2026 supersedes our pledge figures: 81.6% of the vice chairman’s stake is pledged (not 88%), and the ₩8.9bn maturity we flagged for Sep 14, 2026 was refinanced out to March 2027. We have also corrected the customer and subsidiary lists and clarified which Kolmar entity has filed a Value-Up plan. Figures explicitly labelled FY2025 are unchanged and remain correct as stated. See our Corrections Policy.

🏭 What Does Kolmar Korea Actually Do?

Kolmar Korea is a contract manufacturer that designs and makes cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, packaging and health drinks for other companies’ brands — it is an ODM, not a brand you buy at the store. If you have used a Korean sunscreen, cushion foundation, or sheet mask in the last decade, there is a real chance a Kolmar factory formulated and filled it without its name ever appearing on the label.

The company sits at the centre of the K-beauty supply chain as a classic pick-and-shovel play. Thousands of indie Korean brands have no factories of their own; they hand a concept to Kolmar or Cosmax, which handles formulation, regulatory registration, and mass production. Unusually for an ODM, Kolmar names customers in its filings. Its H1 2026 report says the cosmetics arm trades with more than 1,000 clients and names Atomy, Goodai Global and CJ Olive Young among them; on the packaging side, subsidiary Yonwoo names PKG Group, Amorepacific and LG H&H as its main customers, together about 31.1% of Yonwoo’s sales (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, business section). Two names carried in the FY2025 report — Carver Korea and L&P Cosmetic — are no longer listed.

Within cosmetics, the mix is heavily weighted to skincare rather than colour: basic skincare generated ₩1,106.0bn of segment sales in FY2025 against ₩368.7bn for colour cosmetics — about 75/25 (Source: DART FY2025 annual report). That mirrors Korea’s overall cosmetics export basket, which is likewise skincare-led. Geographically, though, Kolmar is more domestic than its “global ODM” billing implies: Korea accounted for ₩2,225.9bn of FY2025 revenue (82%), versus China ₩168.8bn (6%), the US ₩140.1bn (5%) and France ₩58.1bn (2%) (Source: DART FY2025 annual report, geographic segment note). Much of the “export” is Korean-invoiced product that leaves the country in a client’s box.

For a fuller map of the sector, see our pillar guide to K-beauty stocks for global investors, which lays out the brands, the devices, and the arms dealers side by side.

Quick Take: An ODM wins when the category grows, not when a single brand wins. That is the appeal — Kolmar and Cosmax are levered to K-beauty demand in aggregate, insulated from the fickleness of any one label. The price of that safety is thin, contract-manufacturing margins.

⚖️ Cosmax vs Kolmar: What’s the Real Difference?

The core difference is business mix: Cosmax earns 99.98% of its revenue from cosmetics, while Kolmar earned 59.2% in H1 2026 (53% in FY2025) — the rest coming from a consolidated pharma subsidiary, a packaging arm, and a small drinks business. They ride the same K-beauty tailwind, but they are not the same bet.

On pure cosmetics scale, Cosmax is meaningfully the bigger of the two: FY2025 revenue of ₩2,398.8bn, essentially all of it cosmetics, against Kolmar’s cosmetics segment of ₩1,440.9bn (Source: DART FY2025 annual reports for both companies). Kolmar’s consolidated revenue is larger — ₩2,722.4bn — precisely because it consolidates HK inno.N’s pharma sales on top of a smaller cosmetics base.

Dimension Kolmar Korea (161890) Cosmax (192820)
FY2025 business mix Cosmetics 53% · pharma 36% · packaging 8% · food 3% Cosmetics 99.98% (group’s supplements business sits under a separate listed company, not here)
FY2025 cosmetics revenue ₩1,440.9bn ₩2,398.3bn (larger pure-cosmetics ODM)
Consolidated revenue ₩2,722.4bn (+11.0% YoY) ₩2,398.8bn (+10.7% YoY)
US footprint 2 US plants (~300M units/yr), 2nd (Pennsylvania) at full run from Jul 2025 1 US plant (New Jersey, 98.8M units/yr); European base added via 51% of Italy’s Keminova (2026)
P/E on controlling-interest EPS ~18.7× (as of Jul 28, 2026) ~17.0× (as of Jul 28, 2026)
FY2025 payout ratio 16.3% 28.6%
The “extra” bet Branded pharma (K-CAB) + minority-interest drag Cleaner K-beauty pure-play, with roughly half of capacity in China

Sources: DART, Kolmar Korea FY2025 annual report and Cosmax Inc FY2025 annual report; company IR. Both P/Es use each company’s DART-reported EPS (Kolmar ₩5,299; Cosmax ₩10,847) over the Jul 28, 2026 KRX close.

The read for a foreign investor: if you want the cleanest possible exposure to K-beauty manufacturing volumes, Cosmax is the more direct instrument. If you want a diversified operator where a domestic drug franchise can offset a soft cosmetics quarter, Kolmar is the more defensive — and more complicated — one. Note also which segment is actually carrying Kolmar: pharma delivered a 11.2% operating margin in FY2025 versus 9.0% for cosmetics, while the packaging arm ran at a ₩3.0bn operating loss (Source: DART FY2025 segment note). That picture has since shifted. In H1 2026 cosmetics contributed ₩118.8bn of the group’s ₩189.2bn segment operating profit against pharma’s ₩64.5bn, and packaging swung to a ₩4.7bn profit from a ₩1.7bn loss a year earlier (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, segment note 23). The “pharma stock in disguise” framing was fair on FY2025 numbers; on H1 2026 numbers beauty is doing more of the work.

💊 Why Does HK inno.N Complicate the Story?

Because Kolmar Korea owns only 43.01% of HK inno.N but consolidates 100% of its revenue and profit — so a large slice of the reported earnings does not belong to Kolmar shareholders at all. This is the single most misunderstood feature of the stock.

Kolmar bought CJ Healthcare (now HK inno.N) in 2018 for ₩1.3tn, pivoting from generic-drug ODM work into branded pharma. HK inno.N’s flagship is K-CAB (tegoprazan), a home-grown gastric-reflux drug approved in Korea in July 2018 and on sale since January 2019. It is a genuinely valuable franchise — annual outpatient prescriptions reached ₩217.9bn in 2025, up from ₩110.7bn in 2021, and cumulative prescriptions since launch passed ₩1.0tn in April 2026, the first single Korean-developed new drug ever to do so (Source: UBIST data via Korean pharmaceutical press, 2026). HK inno.N itself crossed ₩1tn of annual revenue for the first time in FY2025, at ₩1,063.2bn (+18.5%), with net income of ₩75.7bn (Source: DART, Kolmar Korea FY2025 annual report).

But here is the accounting twist. Kolmar’s FY2025 consolidated net income was ₩168.2bn (+34.2% YoY). The portion attributable to Kolmar’s own shareholders — controlling-interest net income — was ₩125.1bn (Source: DART FY2025). The ₩43.1bn gap is almost exactly HK inno.N’s ₩75.7bn of FY2025 profit multiplied by the ~57% of it Kolmar does not own. Because Kolmar consolidates a subsidiary it only part-owns, the headline income overstates what an owner of 161890 actually earns.

Quick Take: Always value Kolmar on controlling-interest earnings (₩125.1bn), not the flashier consolidated figure (₩168.2bn). Its ~18.7× P/E is already calculated that way — it matches DART’s own reported EPS of ₩5,299. Screens that divide by consolidated net income show ~13.9× and make the stock look about 25% cheaper than it is.

📊 Valuation: What Are You Paying For the Growth?

At ₩98,900 (Jul 28, 2026 close), Kolmar trades at about 18.7× controlling-interest earnings with a market cap of ₩2.33tn (~$1.6B) — a growth multiple, not a value one. The stock is up ~59% year-to-date and sits 16% below its 52-week high of ₩117,800.

Note added 8 September 2026: that 18.7× rests on FY2025 earnings, and H1 2026 has moved the denominator sharply. Controlling-interest net income for the six months to Jun 30, 2026 was ₩108.0bn — 86% of the entire FY2025 figure of ₩125.1bn — against ₩48.2bn in H1 2025 (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report). The price and multiple below are point-in-time as of Jul 28, 2026 and have not been restated; check a live quote and the latest filing before using either.

Metric (as of Jul 28, 2026 close) Value Source
Share price ₩98,900 (~$66.9) KRX
Shares outstanding 23,605,077 KRX
Market cap ₩2.33tn (~$1.6B) KRX (calculated)
P/E on controlling-interest EPS (₩5,299) ~18.7× DART FY2025 + KRX
P/E on consolidated net income ~13.9× (misleading) DART FY2025 + KRX
YTD return +59.3% KRX
52-week range ₩61,100 – ₩117,800 KRX
FY2025 operating margin 8.8% (FY2024: 7.9%) DART FY2025
Dividend / yield / payout ₩864 / ~0.9% / 16.3% DART FY2025 dividend disclosure
Foreign ownership 40.1% of shares outstanding Naver Finance / KRX, Jul 28, 2026

The bull case is momentum with substance. FY2025 operating income grew 23.6% to ₩239.6bn as operating margin widened to 8.8% from 7.9% (Source: DART FY2025 filing; see also Korea Herald) — real operating leverage, with profit growing twice as fast as the 11.0% revenue line. Foreign investors have backed it: net buyers of 529,786 shares over the trailing 20 sessions, including 212,709 in the last five, taking foreign ownership to 40.1% (Source: Naver Finance foreign-flow series, as of Jul 28, 2026). For how this fits the broader foreign bid, see our Foreign Flow Watch series.

The catch is that 18.7× earnings and a +59% YTD run already price in a lot of that good news. This is not a cheap stock hiding in plain sight; it is a quality operator you are paying up for. And one growth plank is still unconfirmed: after Korean media reported in March 2026 that Kolmar would become the country’s first “reshoring” company of the year with a ₩173.3bn skincare plant in Sejong, the company filed a clarification saying it had signed only a memorandum of understanding with Sejong City and that the investment period and amount remained under internal review. It has now deferred that confirmation three times — most recently on Jul 1, 2026, pushing the re-disclosure date to Sep 30, 2026 (Source: DART, “clarification of rumour or news report (undetermined),” Jul 1, 2026). Treat the Sejong plant as an option, not a plan.

🏛️ Governance & Shareholder Returns: Read This Before You Buy

Kolmar’s year-long family control fight is over — the founder withdrew his lawsuit in May 2026 — but the real overhang was never the litigation: it is that 81.6% of the vice chairman’s holding-company stake is pledged as collateral for margin loans. This is exactly the kind of ownership detail Western screens miss.

The control chain. At the top is Kolmar Holdings (KRX: 024720), the group’s listed holding company. Vice Chairman Yoon Sang-hyun personally holds 10,939,637 shares — 31.90% — and the family bloc of thirteen reporting parties holds 16,623,647 shares, or 48.47%, as of Jul 28, 2026. Founder Yoon Dong-han holds 5.59% and his daughter Yoon Yeo-won 7.60% (Source: DART large-holding report on Kolmar Holdings, filed Jul 28, 2026). Kolmar Holdings in turn is the top shareholder of Kolmar Korea (161890), which owns 43.01% of HK inno.N (195940).

One structural fact changed in 2026, and it went unreported in English. Kolmar Korea itself stopped being a holding company under Korea’s Fair Trade Act. Its holding ratio — the value of subsidiary shares as a proportion of total assets — fell below the 50% statutory threshold as of Dec 31, 2025; Kolmar filed for exemption on May 20, 2026 and the Fair Trade Commission confirmed on May 22, 2026 that it no longer qualifies (Source: DART, “material management matter relating to investment judgement,” May 22, 2026). In practice 161890 is now a cleaner operating company, released from holding-company regulation, that happens to own a set of operating subsidiaries: HK inno.N 43.01%, Yonwoo 100%, Kolmar UX 100% and, newly, Kolmasque 99.46%, bought from affiliate Kolmar BNH and individual holders for ₩22,460m during H1 2026. MOD Materials, which we previously listed as a subsidiary, was sold outright in the same period (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, consolidation note). The group’s chaebol-style layering, meanwhile, still sits one level up, at Kolmar Holdings. To understand why structures like this depress valuations, see our explainer on the Korea Discount.

⚠️ The pledged-shares problem — the numbers, from the filing

What the filing says. The pledge schedule lists fourteen share-collateral contracts covering 12,276,650 Kolmar Holdings shares — 35.80% of the company — held by Vice Chairman Yoon Sang-hyun and his relatives. He himself holds 10,939,637 shares (31.90%), and pledges to four counterparties: Korea Securities Finance, Korea Investment & Securities, DB Financial Investment and Shinhan Securities. Interest rates across the family bloc run 4.39% to 5.50%, with collateral-maintenance ratios of 105% to 170% (Source: DART large-holding report on Kolmar Holdings, filed Aug 26, 2026, pledge-contract schedule; reporting obligation dated Aug 19, 2026).

What we calculate from it. Summing the four rows in his own name gives 8,922,183 pledged shares — 81.6% of his holding — against roughly ₩45.9bn of borrowing at 4.49% to 4.70%. That total is our arithmetic on the filing’s line items; the filing itself prints only the individual contracts and the family-wide total.

The near-term wall got smaller in August. His largest single block, 6,880,000 shares carrying three loans of ₩8.5bn, ₩17.5bn and ₩8.9bn, was refinanced with state-backed Korea Securities Finance on Aug 19, 2026 and now runs to about Mar 29, 2027. What is left in September is ₩4.0bn maturing on Sep 21 and ₩5.0bn on Sep 30, 2026. The ₩8.9bn Sep 14 maturity reported in the July filing is gone.

Pledged controlling shares are a Korea-specific red flag: if the share price falls far enough to breach a maintenance ratio, the lender can force-sell the collateral, threatening the family’s control and dumping stock onto the market. The 105% ratios in particular leave little cushion. None of this is imminent catastrophe — the shares are near multi-year highs, not lows — but it is a verifiable overhang that a foreign buyer of 161890 inherits one layer up.

The family fight, and how it ended. The dispute began as a sibling disagreement over the group’s health-food affiliate, Kolmar B&H, and escalated when founder Yoon Dong-han sued his elder son in 2025 to reclaim 2.3 million Kolmar Holdings shares he had gifted him in 2019. In late May 2026 the founder withdrew the suit, ending roughly a year of open family conflict and consolidating Yoon Sang-hyun’s position (Source: Korean business press, May 27, 2026). For investors the read is two-sided: the succession risk premium should compress, but the pledge overhang is unaffected — and the vice chairman himself bought 49,321 shares on the market in July 2026, lifting his direct stake to 31.90%. Insiders buying is not the behaviour of a family under forced-sale pressure.

Scale brings scrutiny. In April 2026 the Kolmar group was designated a “disclosure-target business group” by Korea’s Fair Trade Commission, with group assets of ₩5.2428tn — the first cosmetics ODM group ever to cross the ₩5tn threshold (Source: KFTC designation announcement, Apr 29, 2026). Korean coverage framed this as a milestone and a burden, and both readings are right. Designation brings board-approval and public-disclosure requirements for internal transactions, plus exposure to Korea’s rules against improper benefit-shifting to controlling-family members. For minority shareholders the added transparency is arguably a net positive; for management it is new compliance cost and new legal risk on related-party dealings.

Shareholder returns are modest. Kolmar paid ₩864 per share for FY2025, up from ₩720, a ~0.9% yield — a cash payout ratio of 16.3% as reported by the company (Source: DART FY2025 dividend disclosure). That is conservative even for a growth-stage manufacturer, and roughly half what Cosmax pays out. There is no headline buyback-and-cancellation programme. On Value-Up, be precise about which entity you are looking at: Kolmar Korea (161890) has filed no corporate value-enhancement plan at all, while the parent, Kolmar Holdings (024720), has filed three — in June 2024, June 2025 and most recently on Aug 18, 2026, that last one targeting a narrower NAV discount and disclosing a 39.5% FY2025 payout ratio and high-dividend-company status (Source: DART, Kolmar Holdings corporate value-enhancement plan, Aug 18, 2026). The reform effort sits one level up from the shares you would actually buy. For income, this is not the stock; the thesis here is growth and operating leverage, not capital return.

🐻 The Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong?

The biggest risks to Kolmar Korea are thin ODM margins, dependence on a fast-churning indie-brand boom, a sub-scale packaging arm, minority-interest leakage from the pharma leg, and a controlling family that has pledged most of its stake against loans. Any one of them can undo a stock priced for continued beats at ~18.7× earnings.

⚠️ Five risks to size before you buy

  • Thin ODM economics — though less thin than we assumed. Contract manufacturing captures only a sliver of the price its clients’ brands command at retail, and FY2025’s 8.8% group operating margin reflected that. But the ceiling is higher than that number implied: H1 2026 group operating margin was 11.91% (₩189.2bn on ₩1,589.3bn) (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report). Judge the leverage on the trend, not on a single year.
  • Indie-brand dependence. The boom is powered by small, fast-churning labels. If the indie K-beauty cycle cools or consolidates, ODM order books feel it first and hardest.
  • Packaging is the weakest leg — but it is no longer loss-making. The Yonwoo packaging segment shrank to ₩222.9bn from ₩275.4bn and swung to a ₩3.0bn operating loss in FY2025. It returned to profit in H1 2026: ₩4.7bn of operating income on ₩124.1bn of revenue, versus a ₩1.7bn loss in H1 2025 (Source: DART H1 2026 semi-annual report, segment note 23). At a 3.8% margin it still earns least of the four segments.
  • Pharma leg + minority interest. Only 43.01% of HK inno.N’s profit accrues to Kolmar shareholders, and the pharma story leans heavily on one drug, K-CAB, exposed to reimbursement pressure and to newer domestic P-CAB rivals.
  • Governance overhang. 81.6% of the vice chairman’s holdco stake pledged, with ₩9.0bn of loans maturing in September 2026 and the largest block termed out to March 2027, plus a holding-company discount — on a stock already up ~59% YTD (as of Jul 28, 2026).

📚 Lingo Check

Term What it means 한국어
ODM Original design manufacturer — a contract maker that both designs/formulates and produces a product for someone else’s brand. 제조자개발생산
OEM Original equipment manufacturer — builds strictly to a client’s spec, without the design/formulation step an ODM adds. 주문자상표부착생산
Pick-and-shovel play Investing in the supplier to a boom rather than the competitors within it — selling shovels in a gold rush. 곡괭이·삽 투자
Controlling-interest net income The share of consolidated profit that belongs to the parent’s own shareholders, after stripping out minority (non-controlling) stakes. The right figure for the parent’s P/E. 지배주주순이익
Non-controlling (minority) interest The portion of a consolidated subsidiary’s profit/equity owned by outside shareholders, not the parent — here, the ~57% of HK inno.N Kolmar does not own. 비지배지분
Share pledge Posting shares as loan collateral. If the price drops below the maintenance ratio, the lender can force-sell them — a control-stability risk when the pledger is the controlling owner. 주식담보
Collateral maintenance ratio The minimum ratio of collateral value to loan value a pledger must keep. Breach it and the broker can liquidate — a 105% ratio leaves almost no cushion. 담보유지비율
Disclosure-target business group A Korean group with ₩5tn+ in assets, subject to extra Fair Trade Commission disclosure and internal-transaction rules. 공시대상기업집단
Holding company (holdco) A parent that mainly owns stakes in operating subsidiaries. Korean law defines it by a 50% holding ratio; groups often stack them, which can create a valuation discount. 지주회사

🎯 Why It Matters for K-Export Stars

Kolmar Korea is a textbook K-Export Star: an unglamorous factory that quietly exports the K-beauty boom to the world without ever putting its name on a bottle. It is the second of the two ODM “arms dealers,” and understanding how it differs from Cosmax — a roughly 59/31 cosmetics-pharma split in H1 2026 (53/36 in FY2025) rather than a pure play, the minority-interest math, the pledge schedule, the quiet loss of holding-company status — is exactly the kind of primary-filing detail that gets lost when foreign coverage simply re-reports a Korean press release. Every number above came out of a DART document, not a wire story. If you are just getting started, our guide on how to buy Korean stocks as a foreign investor covers the mechanics of actually getting exposure to a KOSPI name like this one.

Conclusion

Kolmar Korea is the more interesting — and more complicated — of Korea’s two cosmetics ODM giants. You get pick-and-shovel exposure to the K-beauty export boom, plus a branded-pharma franchise in K-CAB that is now the first Korean-developed drug past ₩1tn of cumulative prescriptions, plus a diversification cushion. But you also inherit minority-interest math that flatters the headline profit, a 16.3% payout (FY2025) with no meaningful buyback, a packaging arm that only just returned to profit, and a controlling family with 81.6% of the vice chairman’s holdco stake pledged — ₩9.0bn of it maturing in September 2026, the rest termed out to March 2027. At ~18.7× controlling-interest earnings after a +59% YTD run (as of Jul 28, 2026), the quality is real and so is the price. For investors who want the cleanest K-beauty manufacturing play, Cosmax may be simpler; for those who want a diversified operator and will do the governance homework, Kolmar earns a place on the watchlist — eyes open.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. Figures are drawn from public filings (DART), KRX market data, and company disclosures as of the dates noted, and may since have changed; prices and analyst targets go stale quickly. Always verify current data and consult a licensed financial professional before making any investment decision. The author holds no position in the securities mentioned at the time of writing.

Share this articleXLinkedInRedditFacebook
Scroll to Top