SK Square Valuation: NAV Discount Play and Hynix Equity Catalyst

STOCKSK Square
KRX: 402340Live quote ↗

📌 As of 3 July 2026 — a point-in-time view. Financials corrected 30 Aug 2026.

✏️ Corrected 30 Aug 2026 — every row of this article’s financial table was wrong, and the “net asset value” row was not a net asset value at all. The NAV section has been recalculated from scratch.

Item What we published What the filing says
Operating profit, FY2024 ₩0.52tn ₩3.921tn consolidated (₩0.113tn parent-only)
Operating profit, FY2025 ₩0.74tn ₩8.797tn consolidated (₩0.301tn parent-only)
Net income, FY2024 ₩1.80tn ₩3.651tn consolidated; ₩3.714tn attributable to owners; parent-only a loss of ₩0.180tn
Net income, FY2025 ₩2.45tn ₩8.819tn consolidated; ₩8.824tn attributable to owners; parent-only a loss of ₩0.106tn
“Net asset value” ₩20.5tn / ₩28.2tn Those are book equity (₩19.585tn / ₩27.983tn), not NAV. Recalculated below.
SK Hynix stake 20.1% ✅ Correct — 146,100,000 shares, stated as 20.1% in the filing

Why the NAV row mattered most. The article defined NAV as “the market value of listed holdings plus the book value of unlisted assets and net cash”, then printed numbers that were the balance-sheet equity instead — within 4.7% and 0.8% of consolidated total equity for the two years. That broke the argument arithmetically, not just cosmetically: SK Hynix’s 146,100,000 shares were worth ₩354tn at the price used in this article, so a “NAV” of ₩38tn could not contain the single asset the thesis rested on. Measured against the stated market capitalisation, the article’s own table implied a premium, not the 56.5% discount it claimed. We have rebuilt the NAV from the filing’s own component values rather than patch the number.

Sources: DART, SK Square FY2025 business report, filed 17 Mar 2026, rcpNo 20260317000830; OpenDART consolidated and separate financial-statement APIs for the same filing. Our corrections policy.

  • 🔎 SK Square’s “operating profit” is not operating profit. The FY2025 consolidated figure of $5.70bn sits on revenue of $0.92bn, because Korean holding companies book equity-method income inside the operating line. ₩9.04tn of equity-method income from SK Hynix is what that number is. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260317000830, associates note)
  • 📉 Every operating subsidiary except two small ones lost money in FY2025. The filing’s own table: 11st −₩39.6bn, One Store −₩9.7bn, SK Planet −₩4.0bn, TMAP Mobility −₩14.1bn.
  • 💎 The NAV discount is real, but it is not 56.5% and it is not what we published. Rebuilt from the filing’s components, NAV was roughly $231bn against a $136bn market capitalisation at the price at writing — a 41% discount, of which 99.4% of the asset side is one holding.
  • ✂️ The cancellations are real and small. Three rounds between November 2025 and July 2026 retired 616,860 shares — 0.47% of the share count. Meanwhile the company paid its first dividend in April 2026, and structured it so Korean shareholders owe no tax on it.

💵 Price at writing — KRX settled close, 3 July 2026: $1,030 (₩1,589,000)

🎯 Target discussed in the original report (3 July 2026): $1,394 (₩2,150,000)

📈 Implied gap to that target at the time: 35.3%

Preserved as the point-in-time record of what this report said. Neither figure is a current view, and we do not publish target prices. The ₩1,589,000 figure is the KRX settled close for 3 July 2026, verified against exchange data; the original text dated it only as “June 2026”, which was wrong — the price is the last settled close before publication. FX ₩1,542/$ throughout this correction (USD/KRW, 2 Jul 2026).

🚀 Quick Insight: A point-in-time study of what an investor was actually buying in SK Square in mid-2026, rebuilt from the company’s FY2025 filing.

*Market report as of 3 July 2026 · financials and NAV corrected 30 August 2026*

SK Square Valuation: NAV Discount Play and Hynix Equity Catalyst

SK Square (KRX: 402340) is South Korea’s tech-focused investment holding company (Wikipedia). Established on 2 November 2021 in a horizontal spin-off from SK Telecom, and approved as a holding company by the Korea Fair Trade Commission on 28 December 2021, it was built to manage and grow a portfolio of semiconductor, platform and commerce investments. One of those investments dwarfs everything else: 146,100,000 shares of SK Hynix, stated in the filing as a 20.1% stake and described there as the company’s principal affiliate.

As Korea’s memory semiconductor cycle ran through 2026, SK Square’s asset value moved with it. This report works through what the holding is actually worth, where the discount comes from, what the company has committed to under Korea’s Corporate Value-up Program, and what the rest of the portfolio contributes.


🔎 What Is SK Square’s Operating Profit, Really?

It is almost entirely equity-method income from SK Hynix, booked inside the operating line because that is how a Korean holding company reports its main business — which is why FY2025 operating profit of $5.70bn sits on revenue of $0.92bn.

This is the first thing to understand about the accounts, and it is not obvious from a screener. Look at the shape of the income statement:

Consolidated, as filed FY2023 FY2024 FY2025
Revenue (매출액) $1.30bn $1.07bn $0.92bn
Operating profit / (loss) (영업이익(손실)) −$1.51bn $2.54bn $5.70bn
Profit for the year, consolidated (당기순이익(손실)) −$0.85bn $2.37bn $5.72bn
— attributable to owners (지배기업의 소유주지분) −$0.83bn $2.41bn $5.72bn
Basic EPS (기본주당이익(손실)) −$6.00 $18.01 $43.26
Memo: parent-only operating profit / net result (별도) $0.06bn / −$0.20bn $0.07bn / −$0.12bn $0.19bn / −$0.07bn

Source: DART, SK Square FY2025 business report (rcpNo 20260317000830), consolidated (CFS) and separate (OFS) statements, via the OpenDART financial-statement API. Won amounts as filed, consolidated: revenue ₩2,008,116m / ₩1,649,858m / ₩1,411,521m; operating profit −₩2,333,631m / ₩3,920,647m / ₩8,797,421m; profit for the year −₩1,314,834m / ₩3,650,515m / ₩8,818,695m; attributable to owners −₩1,287,048m / ₩3,713,971m / ₩8,824,131m; basic EPS −₩9,259 / ₩27,772 / ₩66,713. Separate: operating profit ₩94,005m / ₩112,533m / ₩300,652m; net result −₩314,171m / −₩179,595m / −₩105,572m. FX ₩1,542/$; dollar figures rounded independently.

The reconciliation is in the associates note. During FY2025, SK Square recognised ₩9,037,459m of equity-method income from SK Hynix and received ₩354,877m in dividends from it, taking the carrying value of the stake from ₩16,804,916m to ₩26,181,548m. That single line is larger than the whole consolidated operating profit. (Source: same filing, note 10, “관계기업 및 공동기업투자”)

💡 The parent-company column is the reality check. Strip out equity accounting and look at SK Square on a separate-entity basis and it has lost money every year for three years: −₩314bn, −₩180bn, −₩106bn. The losses are shrinking, but a holding company whose standalone accounts are negative is not generating the profit its consolidated income statement shows. It is marking an associate.

And the operating businesses it actually controls?

The filing publishes operating profit for each major consolidated subsidiary. For FY2025:

Entity (FY2025, K-IFRS, per the filing) Business Operating profit
SK Square Co., Ltd. Holding / investment $195M
11st (11번가) E-commerce −$26M
TMAP Mobility (티맵모빌리티) Mobility platform −$9M
One Store (원스토어) App marketplace −$6M
SK Planet (SK플래닛) ICT / software −$3M
FSK L&S Logistics BPO $6M
Incross (인크로스) Digital advertising $7M

Source: DART rcpNo 20260317000830, “사업의 개요”, 연결대상 주요종속회사 table. Won as filed: ₩300,652m; −₩39,624m; −₩14,142m; −₩9,687m; −₩3,984m; ₩8,521m; ₩11,512m. The filing notes these are each company’s own K-IFRS figures, not consolidation-adjusted.

Four of the six operating businesses lost money. The two that made money made $13M between them. This is not a criticism of the investment case — it is a description of what the investment case is. SK Square is a claim on SK Hynix with a portfolio of small, mostly loss-making platform assets attached.


📈 So What Is SK Square’s Net Asset Value?

Roughly $231bn at the price at writing, against a market capitalisation of $136bn — a discount of about 41%, with SK Hynix accounting for 99.4% of the asset side.

Here is the calculation, using the definition this article set out at the start: market value of listed holdings, plus the book value of unlisted holdings, plus net cash at the parent. Every input is either an exchange price or a line in the filing.

NAV bridge At 31 Dec 2025 At 3 Jul 2026 Basis
SK Hynix — 146,100,000 shares $61.68bn $229.74bn Market. ₩651,000/share as stated in the filing; ₩2,425,000 KRX close
Dreamus Company — 16,430,038 shares $0.02bn $0.01bn Market. ₩1,431 per the filing; ₩913 KRX close
All other holdings, at parent book value $1.28bn $1.28bn Separate-basis investments ₩5,347,588m less SK Hynix at cost ₩3,374,726m
Net cash at the parent $0.14bn $0.14bn Separate cash ₩534,014m less total separate liabilities ₩314,393m
Net asset value $63.11bn $231.17bn Sum of the rows above
Market capitalisation $26.74bn $135.97bn Dec-2025 average close ₩312,238 per the filing; ₩1,589,000 KRX close × 131,958,386 shares
Discount to NAV 57.6% 41.2% Our arithmetic
Memo: consolidated book equity $18.15bn — ₩27,983,163m — this is the number the original article called NAV

Sources: DART rcpNo 20260317000830 — the associates note gives SK Hynix and Dreamus share counts and the filing’s own year-end market values (₩95,111,100m and ₩23,511m); the separate balance sheet gives investments ₩5,347,588m, cash ₩534,014m and total liabilities ₩314,393m; the “타법인출자 현황” schedule gives SK Hynix’s separate-basis carrying value of ₩3,374,726m; the share-price table gives the December 2025 average close of ₩312,238. July 2026 prices are settled closes from the Korea Exchange (KRX) for 3 Jul 2026. Share count 131,958,386 is the total issued shares stated in SK Square’s 22 Jul 2026 cancellation disclosure. FX ₩1,542/$ for both dates — a simplification; using each date’s own rate would move the dollar levels but not the discount percentages, which are computed in won.

⚠️ Three honest limits on that discount figure.

  • It ignores latent tax. Korean holding-company NAV work often deducts corporate tax on unrealised gains, on the reasoning that the parent cannot access the market value without selling. SK Hynix is carried at ₩3.37tn of cost against ₩354tn of market value, so this is not a rounding item. We have not modelled it, because the rate and timing depend on a disposal that has not been announced.
  • It excludes ₩374,583m of parent “long-term investment assets”, which would add about $0.24bn if they are marketable. Including them narrows the discount by roughly a tenth of a percentage point.
  • The two dates are not like-for-like. The December 2025 market capitalisation uses the filing’s monthly average close, because our exchange data does not reach back to that date. The July 2026 figure is a single settled close.

Why book equity is not NAV

The gap between the two is the whole point of a holding-company discount analysis, and the original version of this article collapsed it. SK Square carries SK Hynix under the equity method at ₩26.18tn — its share of Hynix’s net assets plus a ₩1.12tn investment difference. That number flows into book equity. The market value of the same shares at the end of 2025 was ₩95.11tn, and by July 2026 it was ₩354tn. Book equity understates the asset by a factor of three or more, which is why a “discount to book” and a “discount to NAV” are entirely different statistics.

You can see it in the multiples. At ₩1,589,000, SK Square traded at 7.6× its own book equity and at the same moment at a 41% discount to the market value of what it owned. Both are true. Only one of them tells you anything about the investment.

Note: the chart that originally sat here plotted the incorrect NAV and discount-rate series and has been removed. The bridge above is the replacement.


💡 Lingo Check: NAV, Equity Method and Value-Up

Term What it means
Net asset value (NAV)
순자산가치
For a holding company: the market value of its listed stakes, plus the book value of unlisted ones, plus net cash, less debt. It is not the balance-sheet equity, because listed stakes are carried at cost or equity-method value rather than at market.
Equity method
지분법
Accounting for a stake of roughly 20–50% by recognising your share of the investee’s profit each year and adding it to the carrying value. It never marks to market. In Korea, a holding company reports this income inside operating profit, which is why SK Square’s operating line dwarfs its revenue.
Corporate Value-up Program
기업 밸류업 프로그램
A Financial Services Commission initiative under which listed companies voluntarily file a corporate-value plan on DART and, a year later, a progress report scoring themselves against it. SK Square’s plans are the source for the targets below.

🚀 The Hynix Connection

SK Square’s asset value is SK Hynix’s share price, with a lag and a discount. The filing spells out how big the underlying business had become: SK Hynix’s summary financials, as presented in SK Square’s associates note, show FY2025 revenue of ₩97,146,675m, operating profit of ₩47,206,319m and net profit of ₩42,947,902m, against ₩66,192,960m / ₩23,467,319m / ₩19,796,902m the year before. (Source: DART rcpNo 20260317000830, note 10)

SK Hynix’s own Nasdaq ADR debut put the value-versus-price dynamic on display: the ADR surged on listing even as the Korean shares later sold off — a live lesson in how NAV, premiums and arbitrage interact for a holding-company thesis like this one.

Dividend flow-through

SK Square received ₩354,877m in dividends from SK Hynix during FY2025, as disclosed in the movement schedule for the carrying value of the stake. That is the cash the holding company actually collects from its main asset. For scale, it is roughly 4% of the equity-method income recognised in the same year — the other 96% is an accounting entry, not money.

The 20.1% is real, and so is the effective rate

One detail worth noting for anyone modelling the stake: the filing gives the ownership ratio as 20.1% of SK Hynix’s issued shares, but states that the equity method was applied at an effective ratio of 20.82% at the year end (21.20% the year before), because SK Hynix holds treasury stock. The share count — 146,100,000 — is what matters for a NAV calculation, and that is the number used above.


🔬 Portfolio Optimisation & Non-semiconductor Holdings

Beyond memory semiconductors, SK Square holds platform, commerce and security assets. The FY2025 filing shows an active year of restructuring rather than a passive one.

  • 11st (11번가) — e-commerce, still inside the group but reorganised during FY2025: the parent’s direct 80.3% shareholding (41,123,545 shares) went to nil in the separate-basis investment schedule while its stake in SK Planet rose from 86.3% to 99.5%. It lost ₩39.6bn at the operating line.
  • TMAP Mobility (티맵모빌리티) — Korea’s leading navigation and mobility platform, held at 63.2%. Operating loss ₩14.1bn.
  • One Store (원스토어) — independent app marketplace. Operating loss ₩9.7bn.
  • SK Shieldus — physical and information security, held as a joint venture at 32.0%; it absorbed Korea Security Holdings on 30 December 2025, and SK Square received 43,614,686 shares in the merger.

The filing also shows genuine disposals: the entire 10.0% stake in Carrot General Insurance was sold for ₩36.0bn, recognising a ₩14.4bn gain, and Spark Plus was exited. Against that, impairments were taken on WAVVE Americas (₩25.5bn) and Onmind.

💡 The honest scale check: add every non-Hynix holding together at the parent’s book value and you get $1.28bn — 0.6% of NAV. The restructuring is real work, and it is not what moves this stock.

⚖️ What Has SK Square Committed to Under Value-Up?

A NAV discount of 30% or less by 2028, a return on equity above its cost of equity through 2026–28, and a price-to-book ratio above 1.0 by 2028 — targets that were tightened, not met, in the most recent filing.

This is a correction to the original text, which said the company was targeting a discount below 50% by the end of 2026. The 24 November 2025 Value-Up disclosure states the change explicitly: the 2024 plan’s target of “NAV discount of 50% or less” was replaced in the 2025 plan by “NAV discount of 30% or less by 2028.” The ROE and PBR target years were pushed out by a year at the same time.

The same filing lists the concrete actions attached to it: a further ₩100bn of share purchases in November 2025, cancellation of 450,000 treasury shares already held, and additional outside directors to strengthen board independence. (Source: DART, SK Square Corporate Value-Up disclosure, filed 24 Nov 2025, rcpNo 20251124800241)

The cancellations, counted

SK Square does buy back and cancel shares, and unlike many Korean holding companies it cancels rather than parks them in treasury. Here is the whole record over the period around this article, from the individual cancellation filings:

Board date Shares cancelled Shares outstanding before Stated amount — and on what basis
13 Nov 2025 453,743 132,540,858 ₩77.9bn at the ₩171,752 average acquisition cost
25 Mar 2026 128,729 132,087,115 ₩76.6bn at the prior day’s close
22 Jul 2026 34,388 131,958,386 ₩43.1bn at the prior day’s close
Total 616,860 0.47% of the November 2025 share count

Sources: DART share-cancellation disclosures rcpNo 20251113800638, 20260325800742 and 20260722800540. Each filing states its own valuation basis; note that the November 2025 amount is a carrying-value figure while the two 2026 amounts are market-price figures, so the won amounts are not directly comparable.

Two things follow. First, the programme is genuine: total issued shares fell from 132,540,858 to 131,923,998 over nine months, and the company cancels rather than warehouses. Second, at 0.47% it is not the reason the stock moved in 2026 — the SK Hynix share price is. Any claim that cancellations are “structurally boosting EPS” needs to be sized: the arithmetic effect over these three rounds is under half a percentage point.

And the dividend the original article missed entirely

SK Square paid no dividend for the 2025 financial year, then declared its first cash dividend on 30 April 2026 — and structured it so that Korean shareholders owe no tax on it.

The board approved an interim dividend of ₩1,550 per common share, a record date of 15 May 2026 and payment on 5 June 2026, for a total of ₩204,302,634,050 ($132.5M). The disclosure states the dividend yield as 0.20% against the one-week average price before the decision; at the ₩1,589,000 price used in this article it is 0.10%.

The last line of the filing is the one worth reading twice: “상기 현금 배당금은 자본준비금 감액을 통해 이익잉여금으로 전환된 금액을 재원으로 하는 배당으로 과세소득에 해당하지 않음” — the dividend is funded out of amounts converted into retained earnings by reducing the capital reserve, and therefore does not constitute taxable income. Korean companies with large paid-in capital surpluses have been using this route since the practice was clarified, and it turns a dividend into a tax-free return of capital for domestic holders. (Source: DART, SK Square cash dividend decision, filed 30 Apr 2026, rcpNo 20260430801461)

Foreign investors should not read that as a personal tax exemption: withholding treatment for a non-resident depends on the applicable tax treaty and on how the distribution is characterised in the holder’s own jurisdiction. We have not researched that, and it is not advice.

The governance detail nobody translates

The filing records a second-order effect of the November 2025 cancellation, in a note attached to the shareholder schedule: “’25년 11월 24일 453,743주를 소각함에 따라 SK(주) 지분율이 32.14%로 상승하였습니다” — as a result of cancelling 453,743 shares on 24 November 2025, SK Inc.’s shareholding rose to 32.14%.

SK Inc. bought nothing. Cancelling shares shrinks the denominator, and a controlling shareholder who never sells sees its percentage rise automatically. As of 31 December 2025 the register showed SK Inc. at 32.16% (32.2% including related parties), the National Pension Service at 8.48% and Nomura at 5.80%, with 71,960 small shareholders holding 34.82%. Buybacks in a Korean group are simultaneously a return of capital and a quiet consolidation of control. The filings state both; English-language coverage tends to report the first.


⚠️ Potential Risk Factors

⚠️ This is a single-asset vehicle, and the corrected numbers make that starker than the original article did. We wrote that SK Hynix was “over 80%” of portfolio value. On a properly built NAV it is 99.4%. Everything else — four loss-making platform businesses, a security joint venture, a handful of minority stakes — is 0.6% of the asset side.

  • Concentration. A memory downcycle hits SK Square with full beta on the asset side, plus discount widening on top.
  • Discount widening. Holding companies typically see discounts widen in drawdowns, as investors move to the underlying operating asset. The discount narrowed from 57.6% to 41.2% over this period; it can go the other way.
  • Latent tax. The gap between a ₩3.37tn cost basis and a ₩354tn market value is a large unrecognised tax liability if the stake is ever monetised.
  • Target slippage. The Value-Up NAV-discount target was reset once already, from “50% or less” to “30% or less by 2028” — a tightening of the goal and an extension of the deadline in the same filing.
  • Restructuring delays. IPOs and monetisations of the platform subsidiaries have not happened, and those subsidiaries were loss-making in FY2025.

🎯 Why It Matters for K-Export Stars

This article is the clearest example on the site of the failure mode we exist to avoid, and of the fix. A “NAV discount” is the entire investment case for a holding company, and the first version of this piece computed it from book equity while defining it as market value. The correct inputs — a share count, a closing price, a cost basis, a cash balance — were all sitting in one Korean-language filing that takes about twenty minutes to read. Nobody translates the associates note. That note is where the number is.


🛡️ Conclusion

Conclusion

SK Square in mid-2026 was a leveraged, discounted claim on SK Hynix and very little else. Rebuilt properly, the discount to net asset value was about 41% at the price at writing, down from 57.6% at the end of 2025 — a real gap, narrowing, and materially different from the 56.5% figure this article originally printed and from the balance-sheet arithmetic that produced it.

What an investor is buying is exposure to one memory company at a discount, minus a portfolio of small loss-making platforms, minus an unmodelled tax liability on unrealised gains, plus a cancellation programme running at roughly half a percent of shares. Whether that package is attractive depends almost entirely on the view of SK Hynix. We publish no rating and no target price.

New to the market itself? Start with our practical guide on how to buy Korean stocks as a foreign investor — through local brokers, ADRs, or ETFs.

Disclaimer: This report is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Figures are point-in-time and were correct as of the dates stated. Investors should conduct their own research before making financial decisions.

Written by James Ju — a Seoul-based engineer who reads Korean-language DART and KRX filings, the primary sources most English-language coverage skips. About the author.

Share this articleXLinkedInRedditFacebook

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top